��� Girls XC Run to 5th Place at Huntington | West Noble High School Girls' Cross Country | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC FORMS

STATISTICS

ATHLETIC SCHEDULES

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS

NEWSPAPERS

OTHER

NECC SCHOOLS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Cross Country News

Girls XC Run to 5th Place at Huntington

August 21, 2011
By Tom Schermerhorn of West Noble High School



The West Noble girls cross country team will be undergoing a transformation this season as they work to replace heavy losses due to graduation.  Fortunately, Coach Chuck Schlemmer's squad has a talented group of incoming Freshmen to go along with hungry returnees from last season.  Leading the way at Huntington was freshman Amairany Cruz in 8th place followed by Kaleigh DeBeck(18) and Anissa Richards(19).  Valeria Guzman added a 42nd place finish while Yessica Segovia crossed the line at 52.  It was a tough field as the Chargers finished 5th with 129 points while the Carroll Chargers topped the field with an incredible 35 points.  Good job ladies.

 

 Huntington North High School                               HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Huntington North Invitational - 8/20/2011
Huntington University
Last Completed Event

Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Erba, Ashley 11 Warsaw Community 18:34.70 1
2 Bearss, Anna 10 Warsaw Community 18:54.60 2
3 Roush, Samantha 10 Columbia City 19:15.20 3
4 Whaley, Coral 10 Carroll 19:21.70 4
5 Hippensteel, Olivia 11 Carroll 19:28.60 5
6 Hostetler, Abby 10 Fremont 19:47.70
7 Aldrich, Anna 11 Fremont 19:53.20
8 Cruz, Amairany 09 West Noble 19:58.40 6
9 Morris, Kate 10 Carroll 20:01.00 7
10 Poynter, Amy 11 Carroll 20:38.00 8
11 Rowe, Karson 11 Huntington North 20:40.60 9
12 Hearld, Carlee 11 Columbia City 20:46.10 10
13 Chastain, Caitlyn 10 Carroll 20:47.60 11
14 Havert, Haley 12 Homestead 20:48.20 12
15 Ruich, Melanie 11 Carroll 20:52.10 13
16 Hansbarger, Jolena 12 DeKalb 20:52.80 14
17 Karst, Robyn 11 Huntington North 20:58.30 15
18 DeBeck, Kaleigh 12 West Noble 21:03.70 16
19 Richards, Anissa 12 West Noble 21:04.40 17
20 Knepple, Erin 10 Columbia City 21:06.60 18
21 Grider, Emily 11 Delta 21:10.30 19
22 Jordan, Mariah 11 Homestead 21:11.60 20
23 Patrick, Kayla 11 Huntington North 21:13.00 21
24 Medrano, Monica 10 Lafayette Jefferson 21:13.50 22
25 Kline, Brooke 12 Warsaw Community 21:18.70 23
26 Busch, Taylor 10 Homestead 21:21.60 24
27 Purlee, Lauren 12 Homestead 21:22.20 25
28 Parsons, Jenna 09 Delta 21:22.80 26
29 Metzger, Stacey 09 Carroll 21:26.20 27
30 Casselman, Courtney 10 East Noble 21:29.20 28
31 Burton, Kylie 11 Homestead 21:31.50 29
32 Beachy, Taylor 09 DeKalb 21:33.00 30
33 Best, Jessie 10 Norwell 21:34.20 31
34 Smith, Nicole 12 Huntington North 21:35.30 32
35 Ditzler, Marie 11 Huntington North 21:37.80 33
36 Zawadzke, Alexia 10 East Noble 21:41.40 34
37 Harris, Anansa 12 FW South Side 21:43.00 35
38 Teders, Ashlyn 09 DeKalb 21:44.60 36
39 Best, Kaitlyn 12 Norwell 21:48.50 37
40 Johnson, Cassidy 10 Huntington North 21:49.60 38
41 Robinett, Kara 10 DeKalb 21:49.70 39
42 Guzman, Valeria 11 West Noble 21:53.70 40
43 Yde, Sarah 11 Homestead 21:55.70 41
44 Emery, Jennifer 11 Leo 22:00.70 42
45 DeVoe, Sara 09 Norwell 22:02.00 43
46 Morris, Cheryl 11 East Noble 22:07.80 44
47 Springer, Abby 09 Norwell 22:09.70 45
48 Didier, Shannon 10 Homestead 22:10.10 46
49 Ogle, Creigh 12 Warsaw Community 22:11.80 47
50 Hacker, Cassie 12 Huntington North 22:13.50 48
51 McLaughlin, Kara 10 East Noble 22:19.00 49
52 Segovia, Yessica 11 West Noble 22:22.00 50
53 Lang, Bryttany 10 East Noble 22:22.80 51
54 Harber, Tiffany 11 Columbia City 22:33.50 52
55 Haynes, Baleigh 11 FW South Side 22:34.50 53
56 Phillips, Heather 09 Norwell 22:35.10 54
57 Millington, Kara 10 Warsaw Community 22:36.30 55
58 Fawcett, Breann 10 Leo 22:44.50 56
59 Allison, Shelby 09 Columbia City 22:46.10 57
60 Lauer, Alli 10 Leo 22:48.00 58
61 Qureshi, Samina 09 Columbia City 22:48.80 59
62 Aschliman, Hannah 09 Norwell 22:50.30 60
63 Feng, Michelle 12 Warsaw Community 22:52.00 61
64 Grasso, Andrea 10 Delta 23:03.90 62
65 Hernandez, Caren 09 DeKalb 23:09.80 63
66 Reidenbach, Lorin 12 Fremont 23:13.60
67 Harding, Leah 10 Leo 23:15.40 64
68 Hunley, Sammi 11 Delta 23:25.90 65
69 Tolson, Samantha 10 Norwell 23:32.40 66
70 Douthitt, Genna 10 Delta 23:33.10 67
71 Kline, Sarah 12 East Noble 23:35.30 68
72 Cade, Makenna 09 Fremont 23:36.00
73 Mossberger, Taylor 10 East Noble 23:39.70 69
74 Von Seggern, Morgan 09 Columbia City 23:41.20 70
75 Farmer, Alicia 12 Delta 23:41.90 71
76 Grider, Abby 09 FW South Side 23:45.20 72
77 Jones, Kennedy 10 West Noble 23:47.80 73
78 Champion, Kennedy 11 West Noble 23:50.50 74
79 Sanders, Stacie 10 Delta 23:51.00 75
80 Grider, Aimee 12 FW South Side 24:09.20 76
81 McCoy, Madison 09 Lafayette Jefferson 24:14.30 77
82 Magana, Alexis 11 FW South Side 24:19.00 78
83 Maugel, Kati 09 Leo 24:39.10 79
84 Wilder, Amanda 09 Leo 24:50.50 80
85 Taber, Annika 12 Kokomo 24:55.00
86 Zayas, Alina 12 Lafayette Jefferson 25:09.00 81
87 Lezak, Hannah 11 Lafayette Jefferson 25:24.40 82
88 Mueller, Maddie 11 Lafayette Jefferson 25:34.50 83
89 Beachy, Lauren 12 DeKalb 25:35.00 84
90 Mormon, Hannah 10 Lafayette Jefferson 25:36.40 85
91 Lichtsinn, Chelsea 12 FW South Side 26:00.10 86
92 Graham, Jessica 11 Lafayette Jefferson 26:21.60 87
93 Richardson, Heather 10 FW South Side 26:57.10 88
94 Fowerbaugh, Hannah 09 Leo 27:50.00 89
95 Goodman, Erica 11 Kokomo 29:09.20
96 Hannah, Reecer 10 Kokomo 32:34.70

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 35 4 5 7 8 11 13 27
Total Time: 1:40:16.90
Average: 20:03.38
2 Huntington North 110 9 15 21 32 33 38 48
Total Time: 1:46:05.00
Average: 21:13.00
3 Homestead 110 12 20 24 25 29 41 46
Total Time: 1:46:15.10
Average: 21:15.02
4 Warsaw Community 128 1 2 23 47 55 61
Total Time: 1:43:36.10
Average: 20:43.22
5 West Noble 129 6 16 17 40 50 73 74
Total Time: 1:46:22.20
Average: 21:16.44
6 Columbia City 140 3 10 18 52 57 59 70
Total Time: 1:46:27.50
Average: 21:17.50
7 DeKalb 182 14 30 36 39 63 84
Total Time: 1:49:09.90
Average: 21:49.98
8 East Noble 206 28 34 44 49 51 68 69
Total Time: 1:50:00.20
Average: 22:00.04
9 Norwell 210 31 37 43 45 54 60 66
Total Time: 1:50:09.50
Average: 22:01.90
10 Delta 239 19 26 62 65 67 71 75
Total Time: 1:52:36.00
Average: 22:31.20
11 Leo 299 42 56 58 64 79 80 89
Total Time: 1:55:27.70
Average: 23:05.54
12 Ft. Wayne South Side 314 35 53 72 76 78 86 88
Total Time: 1:56:30.90
Average: 23:18.18
13 Lafayette Jefferson 345 22 77 81 82 83 85 87
Total Time: 2:01:35.70
Average: 24:19.14


Huntington North High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Huntington North Invitational - 8/20/2011
Huntington University
Last Completed Event

Event 3 Girls 5k Run CC Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Roy, Sophia 11 Carroll 21:18.10 1
2 Stenger, Madison 11 Carroll 21:27.40 2
3 Doty, Megan 09 Carroll 21:44.30 3
4 Clarke, Abby 09 Homestead 22:00.50 4
5 VanWye, Maddie 10 DeKalb 22:33.70 5
6 Deardorf, Cendra 09 Carroll 22:38.50 6
7 Robinson, Emma 09 Homestead 22:39.90 7
8 Bearss, Ellie 09 Warsaw Community 22:40.40 8
9 Wise, Londyn 09 Carroll 22:42.60 9
10 Doering, Taryn 09 Huntington North 22:43.20 10
11 Frauhiger, Monica 09 Norwell 22:54.50 11
12 Munro, Tammy 11 Huntington North 23:00.00 12
13 Faber, Madeline 09 Homestead 23:02.20 13
14 Lietzke, Anne 10 Carroll 23:05.90 14
15 Shively, Kristen 09 Columbia City 23:16.60
16 Gloyd, Abbey 12 Carroll 23:17.70 15
17 Griffis, Josie 11 Delta 23:19.10 16
18 Lubkert, Kayla 12 Homestead 23:22.10 17
19 Peters, Hannah 11 Huntington North 23:23.70 18
20 McElhaney, Stephanie 09 Huntington North 23:28.70 19
21 Schwartz, Melissa 12 Carroll 23:34.80
22 Taivalkoski, Kacie 11 Homestead 23:38.40 20
23 Karst, Sara 12 Huntington North 23:40.70 21
24 Eherenman, Emily 09 Huntington North 23:44.40 22
25 Ostermeyer, Sirahia 10 East Noble 23:45.60 23
26 Daas, Lauren 11 Huntington North 23:51.20 24
27 Henn, Allison 11 Huntington North 23:52.90
28 Shine, Halle 12 Homestead 23:57.80 25
29 Williams, Xena 10 DeKalb 24:06.90 26
30 Ferguson, Jackie 10 Warsaw Community 24:09.10 27
31 Corbin, Michaela 11 East Noble 24:10.60 28
32 Ritchie, Audree 09 West Noble 24:30.40 29
33 Furnas, Ally 11 Homestead 24:30.80 30
34 Rieke, MaKayla 10 DeKalb 24:33.80 31
35 Michaud, Jenna 11 Huntington North 24:34.20
36 Bentley, Ceairra 12 East Noble 24:35.20 32
37 Thompson, Natalie 11 Delta 24:36.90 33
38 Stouder, Emily 11 Warsaw Community 24:39.60 34
39 Wall, Alex 11 Norwell 24:42.20 35
40 Marple, Kylie 11 DeKalb 24:43.80 36
41 Schwartz, Rachel 09 Carroll 24:48.10
42 Steffe, Connor 10 Warsaw Community 24:53.00 37
43 Robinson, Kortne 12 Norwell 24:54.10 38
44 Ehlert, Nicole 11 Homestead 24:58.50
45 Worth, Sara 11 Warsaw Community 25:01.60 39
46 Huller, Caroline 10 Homestead 25:04.20
47 Miller, Ashleigh 09 Huntington North 25:04.50
48 Himes, Alexis 09 Warsaw Community 25:07.20 40
49 Clay, Serena 09 Delta 25:08.90 41
50 Marquell, Rachell 10 Delta 25:16.90 42
51 Bussey, Kimberlee 11 Norwell 25:18.10 43
52 Winters, Alexis 09 Warsaw Community 25:25.70 44
53 Hess, Kendell 11 East Noble 25:26.10 45
54 Svitek, Emily 10 Homestead 25:31.30
55 Garringer, Stephanie 11 Delta 25:34.50 46
56 Eckert, Corinne 12 Norwell 25:36.00 47
57 Goldsmith, Alexis 12 East Noble 25:39.30 48
58 Harper, Abby 09 Carroll 25:42.50
59 Nordyke, Allyshia 10 Lafayette Jefferson 25:43.20
60 Rizo, Tania 12 West Noble 25:44.20 49
61 Paton, Kendra 09 Warsaw Community 25:57.90
62 Etchison, Courtney 10 Warsaw Community 25:59.90
63 Nicholson, Emily 10 Warsaw Community 26:00.30
64 Ratliff, Cassidy 09 West Noble 26:02.50 50
65 Hart, Erica 11 DeKalb 26:03.90 51
66 Barnard, Tori 11 Homestead 26:08.40
67 Patrick, Paige 11 Carroll 26:09.80
68 Sustek, Alexis 09 Carroll 26:23.80
69 Maggart, Lizzy 10 East Noble 26:32.60 52
70 Schilling, Emily 12 DeKalb 26:35.00 53
71 Lewellen, Eva 10 FW South Side 26:43.90 54
72 Rawls, Kaitlyn 10 Delta 26:58.20 55
73 McKissick, Amber 09 Carroll 27:01.10
74 Cooper, Caroline 12 Homestead 27:03.00
75 Bates, Maddie 10 Norwell 27:12.80 56
76 Wise, Emily 11 West Noble 27:21.40 57
77 Gerst, Kerrick 12 East Noble 27:31.00 58
78 Mylin, Tayler 11 Warsaw Community 27:32.80
79 Listenberger, Kelsey 11 Columbia City 27:35.90
80 Johnson, Sarah 11 Huntington North 27:50.90
81 Kline, Rachel 10 East Noble 27:56.80
82 Reed, Rebecca 09 Homestead 28:07.40
83 Grider, Alyssa 10 FW South Side 28:08.70 59
84 Sliger, Madison 10 Carroll 28:16.40
85 Redmon, Arielle 11 Lafayette Jefferson 28:19.20
86 Farrell, Kayla 09 Huntington North 28:22.80
87 Nicholson, Angel 10 West Noble 28:42.40 60
88 Rosales, Carmen 12 Homestead 28:44.20
89 Smith, Alissa 12 Columbia City 28:44.70
90 Doyle, Kelli 11 East Noble 28:46.80
91 Jennings, Rebecca 10 Delta 28:48.70 61
92 Tovar, Stephanie 11 Lafayette Jefferson 29:13.50
93 Donnelly, Mary 10 FW South Side 29:31.00 62
94 Zimmerman, Olivia 10 Homestead 29:43.40
95 Hess, Alyssa 11 Lafayette Jefferson 29:47.10
96 Williams, Tori 10 FW South Side 29:55.00 63
97 Smith, Courtney 11 West Noble 29:57.20 64
98 Cox, Mikayla 10 Delta 30:14.30
99 Orchard, Maren 10 Delta 30:34.80
100 Harman, Audra 11 Warsaw Community 31:18.00
101 Taylor, Lauren 12 Columbia City 31:59.40
102 Anderson, Regina 12 Warsaw Community 32:02.20
103 Gillum, Stephanie 12 Carroll 32:35.50
104 Day, Ariel 12 Warsaw Community 33:10.40
105 Guerrero, Monica 10 West Noble 33:17.60 65
106 Haines, McKenzie 11 Warsaw Community 33:34.40
107 Wuellner, Heather 11 FW South Side 35:43.40 66

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 21 1 2 3 6 9 14 15
Total Time: 1:49:50.90
Average: 21:58.18
2 Homestead 61 4 7 13 17 20 25 30
Total Time: 1:54:43.10
Average: 22:56.62
3 Huntington North 80 10 12 18 19 21 22 24
Total Time: 1:56:16.30
Average: 23:15.26
4 Warsaw Community 145 8 27 34 37 39 40 44
Total Time: 2:01:23.70
Average: 24:16.74
5 DeKalb 149 5 26 31 36 51 53
Total Time: 2:02:02.10
Average: 24:24.42
6 Norwell 174 11 35 38 43 47 56
Total Time: 2:03:24.90
Average: 24:40.98
7 East Noble 176 23 28 32 45 48 52 58
Total Time: 2:03:36.80
Average: 24:43.36
8 Delta 178 16 33 41 42 46 55 61
Total Time: 2:03:56.30
Average: 24:47.26
9 West Noble 245 29 49 50 57 60 64 65
Total Time: 2:12:20.90
Average: 26:28.18
10 Ft. Wayne South Side 304 54 59 62 63 66
Total Time: 2:30:02.00
Average: 30:00.40

Tags West Noble High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner