��� Peterson Joins Bright at State Track Meet | West Noble High School Girls' Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC FORMS

STATISTICS

ATHLETIC SCHEDULES

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS

NEWSPAPERS

OTHER

NECC SCHOOLS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Track & Field News

Peterson Joins Bright at State Track Meet

May 26, 2011
By Tom Schermerhorn of West Noble High School



Allissa Peterson will be going to the State Track Meet after all.  After a couple of days, West Noble officials received news they were anxiously awaiting.  Peterson earned the right to participate in the State Track Meet by running one of the three fastest times not automatically qualifying.  So West Noble will now have two girls down at state representing their community. Hannah Bright, earlier qualified by finishing 3rd in the Discus at the Fort Wayne Regional by throwing a school record 123'.  Good luck to both as they will participate next Saturday at Indiana University in Bloomington.

3200 M Run      
State:  10:24.29  5/31/1996   Amy Yoder - East Noble                   

             Name                        Year School                 Seed          

===============================================================================

Section 1  Timed Finals

 5-1A     52 Lucas, Nicole                 12 B. South           11:06.33

 4-1B     79 Bennett, Sarah                11 Carmel             11:02.30

11-1C    292 Aldrich, Anna                 10 Fremont            11:17.65

 6-2A    137 Richardson, Jessica           12 Columbus Nor       11:07.80

 7-2B     84 Jacobsen, Allison             11 Carmel             11:14.70

12-2C    311 Chapman, Sydney               11 Hamilton Hei       11:18.89

 1-3A    153 Neer, Waverly                 12 Culver Acade       10:24.66

 8-3B    293 Hostetler, Abby               09 Fremont            11:15.70

13-3C    471 Hilton, Skylair               12 Northridge         11:19.75

 2-4A     86 Wellman, Renee                11 Carmel             10:51.25

 9-4B    128 Menzie, Renee                 12 Columbia Cit       11:16.28

14-4C    574 Devries, Katelyn              11 Valparaiso         11:21.39

 3-5A     92 Johnson, Brianna              12 Carroll (For       11:01.74

10-5B    463 Poulsen, Brenna               11 N. Central         11:16.88

15-5C    371 Lancioni, Elena               09 LaPorte            11:23.11

16-6A    601 Peterson, Allissa             12 West Noble         11:24.32

21-6B    564 Mundy, Chanli                 10 TH North           11:31.29

26-6C    193 Bromm, Claire                 12 Evansville R       11:50.45

17-7A    148 Mc Carroll, Lauren            11 Crown Point        11:24.35

22-7B    279 Al-anzi, Jasmine              11 Franklin Cen       11:31.46

27-7C    568 Thiede, Nikki                 09 TH South           11:53.63

18-8A    387 Field, Sarah                  12 Law. North         11:27.32

23-8B    401 Stephan, Chelsea              12 Madison Cons       11:32.84

19-9A    372 Schmeltz, Elaine              12 LaVille            11:27.69

24-9B    433 Bauer, Phoebe                 10 New Albany         11:33.18

20-10A    439 Edon, Courtney                12 New Palestin       11:28.53

25-10B    344 Davis, Mary                   11 Chatard            11:33.62


Event 14  Girls Discus Throw

===============================================================================

       State:  165-04  5/6/1999    Stacy Martin - Edgewood                    

           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark          

===============================================================================

Flight 1  Finals

  1    557 Galloway, Kayla               11 Tell City            111-01

  2    312 Wilson, Kyrsten               12 Hamilton Hei         111-06

  3    152 Heckaman, Leah                09 Culver Acade         116-08

Flight 2  Finals

  1    591 Burish, Lauren                11 Warsaw Commu         119-09

  2    397 Hazlewood, Micaela            09 Linton-Stock      120-10.50

  3    155 Capps, Ariel                  11 Decatur Cent         121-00

  4    445 Napariu, Sonya                11 New Palestin         121-03

  5    156 Dincoff, Rachel               11 DeKalb               121-04

  6    479 Phillips, Casey               12 Owen Valley          121-08

  7    374 Compton, Denara               09 Law. Central      122-00.50

  8    462 Montgomery, Mercedes          12 N. Central           122-11

Flight 3  Finals

  1    600 Bright, Hannah                10 West Noble           123-00

  2    283 Kelly, Kayla                  12 Franklin Cen         124-05

  3    571 Howdeshell, Megan             11 Triton               126-01

  4    356 Murphy, Maria                 11 Jay County        126-02.50

  5     37 Ison, Victoria                12 B. North             127-03

  6    609 Hickman, Farin                12 Whiteland Co      127-05.50

  7    572 Matteson, Audrey              12 Twin Lakes           129-02

  8     50 Hull, Michaela                11 B. South             129-05

Flight 4  Finals

  1    339 Davenport, Liesl              12 Huntington N         130-06

  2    408 McClinton, Nakel              11 Merillville          130-11

  3    511 Meeks, Chelsie                10 Rensselaer C         131-00

  4    358 Mull, Tierney                 12 Jeffersonville       134-08

  5    554 Wertman, Cassie               11 Southridge        136-01.50

  6     10 Carter, Carlynn               12 Avon                 139-10

  7    269 Zink, Kayla                   12 F W Snider           139-11

  8    508 Bliss, Tori                   12 Portage              143-09


Tags West Noble High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner