��� Girls 4 X 800 Team Wins; Bright Breaks Record Again | West Noble High School Girls' Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC FORMS

STATISTICS

ATHLETIC SCHEDULES

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS

NEWSPAPERS

OTHER

NECC SCHOOLS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Track & Field News

Girls 4 X 800 Team Wins; Bright Breaks Record Again

May 11, 2011
By Tom Schermerhorn of West Noble High School



The opening night of the NECC track meet was an exciting one for the girls track team.  The evening started out with the 3200 M Relay team winning the NECC Crown  The team consisted of Allyssa Peterson, Rachel Peterson, Valeria Guzman and Allison Musselman.  The edge out a tough Angola team by a convincing 10 seconds.  Minutes later, sophomore Hannah Bright continued her assault on the West Noble Discus Record as she broke it for the 3rd time this seaon.  Hannah tossed the discus 123'8".  Great job.  The remainder of the meet and all running finals will take place Friday night at Angola starting at 5:00pm with the Field Events.

Angola H.S. & M.S. Track Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:33 PM 5/10/2011 Page 1

2011 NorthEast Corner Conference Championship - 5/11/2011 to 5/13/2011

Angola High School

Results

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

NECC Record: * 9:48.00 1998 Westview, Westview

N. Williams, A. Deal,E. Bontrager,L. Bontrager

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 West Noble 10:00.47 10

1) Guzman, Valeria 2) Musselman, Allison

3) Peterson, Allissa 4) Peterson, Rachel

2 Angola 10:10.83 8

1) Beard, Brittany 2) Ostrander, Aryona

3) Rinehart, Ericka 4) Sellers, Ashton

3 Westview 10:21.01 6

1) Rockey, Erin 2) Bender, Janelle

3) Robledo, Jennifer 4) Yoder, Cynthia

4 Fairfield 10:25.61 5

1) Beasley, Emily 2) Graber, Kelsie

3) Keiper, Jenna 4) Meranda, Emily

5 Churubusco 11:05.29 4

1) Fehring, Rachel 2) Gross, Haleigh

3) Eyer, Alex 4) Wormcastle, Nichole

6 Lakeland 11:46.79 3

1) Whited, Zaph 2) Brewer, Hope

3) Hernandez, Liliana 4) Hobbs, Rebekah

7 Prairie Heights 12:18.01 2

1) Cook, Kelli 2) Dunafin, Saige

3) McNabb, Ruth 4) Shultz, Riley

8 Central Noble 12:25.36 1

1) Knox, Autumn 2) Petrie, Jakki

3) Simon, Olya 4) Zeigler, Renee

Girls Pole Vault

=======================================================================

NECC Record: * 11-00 5/11/2010 Jeslyn Zimmerly, Westview

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Zimmerly, Jeslyn Westview 12-00.00* 10

2 Brown, Sophie Fairfield 10-00.00 8

3 Hogeston, McKenzie Churubusco 9-06.00 6

4 Nickel, Alex Angola 9-00.00 5

5 Schroeder, Lindsay Eastside J9-00.00 4

6 Fager, Amanda Angola 8-00.00 3

7 Hull, Kristin Fairfield J8-00.00 2

8 Miller, Amanda Prairie Heights 7-06.00 1

9 Baczynski, Maddy West Noble 7-00.00

9 Gross, Haleigh Churubusco 7-00.00

10 Buchanan, Heather Westview J7-00.00

-- Penick, Logan Prairie Heights NH

Girls Long Jump

=======================================================================

NECC Record: * 18-00.25 1984 Tina McKowen, Lakeland

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Carpenter, Skyler Westview 17-07.00 10

2 Jones, Mandy Westview 16-09.00 8

Angola H.S. & M.S. Track Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:33 PM 5/10/2011 Page 2

2011 NorthEast Corner Conference Championship - 5/11/2011 to 5/13/2011

Angola High School

Results

....Girls Long Jump

3 Miller, Rosalyn Fairfield 15-03.00 6

4 Pippenger, Danielle Churubusco 15-00.75 5

5 Watkins, Emily Angola 14-06.50 4

6 Miller, Amanda Prairie Heights 14-05.00 3

7 Baczynski, Maddy West Noble 14-03.25 2

8 Merrit, Taylor Hamilton 14-00.25 1

9 Hamblen, Carmyn Angola 13-06.00

10 Moughler, Leah Eastside 13-02.00

11 Segovia, Yesica West Noble 13-00.50

12 Harshberger, Hannah Lakeland 12-10.50

13 Hosford, Kelly Central Noble 12-09.75

14 Zeigler, Renee Central Noble 12-07.50

15 Chupp, Lisa Fairfield 12-06.00

16 Boleyn, Karlea Prairie Heights 12-04.00

17 Walters, Elizabeth Eastside 11-09.50

18 Fiscus, Alyssa Fremont 11-09.00

19 Troyer, Rane Lakeland 11-07.50

Girls Discus Throw

=======================================================================

NECC Record: * 125-06 2002 Natalie Coffey, Angola

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Bright, Hannah West Noble 123-08 10

2 Monk, Heather Churubusco 120-07 8

3 Lehner, Erika Churubusco 116-03 6

4 Stidham, Monika Lakeland 105-00 5

5 Smith, Sierra Fairfield 104-10 4

6 Hostetler, Allison Fairfield 100-11 3

7 Walters, Elizabeth Eastside 92-05 2

8 Brose, Brittany Central Noble 89-00 1

9 Hunter, Kamry West Noble 87-02

10 Carr, Chelsea Prairie Heights 78-01

11 Staley, Jourdan Angola 77-06

12 Sherbondy, Lynn Fremont 72-08

13 Moore, Michaela Lakeland 69-05

14 Prentice, Kasey Prairie Heights 66-07

15 Fiig, Kayla Eastside 64-05

16 Vacala, Sarah Fremont 64-04

17 Mortiff, Maleah Angola 59-00

18 Robertson, Megan Central Noble 57-02

19 Scoles, Sierra Westview 56-11

20 Grossman, Katie Westview 45-08

=========================================================================================

Women - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored

=========================================================================================

1) Westview 34 2) Churubusco 29

3) Fairfield 28 4) West Noble 22

5) Angola 20 6) Lakeland 8

7) Prairie Heights 6 7) Eastside 6

9) Central Noble 2 10) Hamilton 1


Tags West Noble High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner