��� Peterson Makes HBM's Girls Top 60 Workout | West Noble High School Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC FORMS

STATISTICS

ATHLETIC SCHEDULES

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS

NEWSPAPERS

OTHER

NECC SCHOOLS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Basketball News

Peterson Makes HBM's Girls Top 60 Workout

March 14, 2014
By Tom Schermerhorn of West Noble High School



HOOSIER BASKETBALL MAGAZINE TABS TOP 60 SENIOR GIRLS

    Attached is a list of Hoosier Basketball Magazine's Top 60 senior girls’ basketball players for 2013-2014 as compiled by Garry H. Donna, publisher of Hoosier Basketball Magazine.  These girls were selected from approximately 1,600 senior players statewide.
    Eight players that will participate in the 2014 IHSAA State Finals highlight the list of the Top 60 invitees.  Each of the eight IHSAA State Finalist teams has a Top 60 Senior Girls’ Workout invitee— Caroline Buhr, Penn and Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence from AAAA, Carley O'Neal, Western and Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei from AAA, Kindell Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury and Natalie Orr, Heritage Christian from AA as well as Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis and Bailey Dreiman, Vincennes Rivet from Class A.
    The Top 60 Senior Girls’ Workout includes six of the state’s top scorers— Whitney Jennings, Logansport (32 ppg), Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury (25.8), Allison Nash, Speedway (24.9), Haley Cook, Hamilton Heights (23.3), Alicia Wilson, Owen Valley (22.9) and Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei (22.7).
    Also among the 2014 Top 60 selectees are the following five girls who will play at in-state Division I Universities during the 2015-2016 season— Sydney Buck, Homestead (Butler), Allison Bunch, Columbus East (IPFW), Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon -Fortville (Purdue), Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial (Ball State) and Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei (Indiana)
    Statistical evaluation, game observation and statewide research were conducted all season and throughout the state tournament to determine Hoosier Basketball Magazine’s Top 60.
    Two sessions of the 33rd annual Top 60 Senior Girls’ Workout will be hosted by Hoosier Basketball Magazine in conjunction with the IHSAA and the IBCA on Sunday, March 16th on the campus of Marian University in Indianapolis.
    Twenty-eight girls of the Top 60, primarily from northern and southern Indiana, will participate in the first session (1:00-3:00 pm EST). The remaining 32 girls of the Top 60, primarily from central Indiana, will compete during the second session (3:30-5:30 pm EST).
    Four-time state championship coach Rick Risinger (Heritage Christian) will direct both sessions. Four other outstanding Indiana girls' high school coaches from the IBCA will join him on the 2014 Top 60 staff — Bob Angela (Pike), Scott Fernung (Hamilton Heights), Terry Minix (Oregon-Davis) and Missy Voyles (North Harrison).
    Both sessions are open to the public for an admission fee of $7.00.  Media can call  (317)  925-8200 if interested in credentials for one or both sessions. The Top 60 girls follow:

Kirstin Alexander, Indianapolis Cathedral
Chelsea Bentley, Anderson
Elizabeth Bowers, Roncalli
Kayla Brown, Westfield
Sydney Buck, Homestead
Caroline Buhr, Penn
Allyson Bunch, Columbus East
Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis
Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville
Haley Cook, Hamilton Heights
Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North
Danielle Cuttino, Ben Davis
Brandi Dawson, Garrett
Lyndsey Edwards, Pike
Ashley Elliott, Scottsburg
Kindell Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Hannah Gardner, Indianapolis Chatard
Shannon Gavaghan, Indianapolis Scecina
Tayler Goodall, Columbus North
Nikki Grose, Warsaw
Maria Gugliotta, North Knox
Emily Harrison, Western Boone
Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte
Alex Hochstedler, Fishers
Ally Hunsinger, Washington
Whitney Jennings, Logansport
Kacie Juday, Tipton
Kayla Kaiser, Beech Grove
Sydney Keene, Jac-Cen-Del
Kellie Kirkhoff, Roncalli
Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve
Madison Kolthoff, Center Grove
Kendra Lambert, North Harrison
Jasmine Love, Kokomo
Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial
Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei
Allison Nash, Speedway
Carley O'Neal, Western
Morgan Olson, NorthWood
Natalie Orr, Heritage Christian
Ana Owens, Lawrence North
Tara Parmer, Franklin
Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka
Kelsie Peterson, West Noble
Caroline Puntillo, Chesterton
Kayla Pruitt, Indianapolis Washington
Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence
Grayce Roach, Hobart
Sarah Rogian, Triton Central
Jill Rosenbaum, South Central (Union Mills)
Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia
Aleah Swary, Fort Wayne Northrop
Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby)
Emily Thomas, Knightstown
Abbey Titzer, Franklin Central
Kyra Tucker, Lawrence Central
Destiny Washington, Lawrence North
Whitney Williamson, Brown County
Alicia Wilson, Owen Valley

SELECTED BUT UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE
Bailey Dreiman, Vincennes Rivet
Anna Imhoff, Brebeuf Jesuit 
Marie Rothrock, Corydon Central
Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South

 

 

Hoosier Basketball Magazine


Tags West Noble High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner