��� WN's Cruz Finishes 41st at Semi State | West Noble High School Girls' Cross Country | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC FORMS

STATISTICS

ATHLETIC SCHEDULES

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS

NEWSPAPERS

OTHER

NECC SCHOOLS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Cross Country News

WN's Cruz Finishes 41st at Semi State

October 28, 2013
By Tom Schermerhorn of West Noble High School



West Noble junior standout runner Amairany Cruz finished 41st at the Semi State Cross Country Meet held at the Plex in Fort Wayne this past weekend.  Cruz was the only girl runner taking part in the Saturday race.  Great job Amairany!

Overall Finish List - Girls

Girls

 

Qualifying Teams: 6 Individuals: 10

O'All Place

Adj Place

Bib No

Name Team

Time

Pace

Grade

Qualifier

1

1

223

Maddie Woods Penn

18:10.36

5:52/M

11

TM

2

2

203

Alex Buck Pendleton Heights

18:18.37

5:54/M

10

TM

3

3

89

Abigail Hostetler Fremont

18:20.25

5:55/M

12

IND

4

(< 5)

47

Sierra Moore Elkhart Memorial

18:29.63

5:58/M

11

IND

5

4

214

Danielle Frank Penn

18:46.15

6:03/M

10

TM

6

5

167

Jenna Haldeman Northfield

18:50.46

6:05/M

11

IND

7

(< 5)

27

Samantha Roush Columbia City

18:53.13

6:05/M

12

IND

8

6

99

Madison Distelrath Homestead

18:54.21

6:06/M

9

TM

9

7

19

Madison Fruchey Carroll (Fort Wayne)

18:56.63

6:06/M

10

TM

10

8

75

Marina Konow F.W. Concordia Lutheran

18:56.93

6:06/M

12

IND

11

9

21

Stacey Metzger Carroll (Fort Wayne)

18:59.44

6:07/M

11

TM

12

10

160

Michelle Kent Muncie Burris

19:10.59

6:11/M

11

IND

13

11

219

Lauren Pottschmidt Penn

19:13.33

6:12/M

11

TM

14

12

18

Megan Doty Carroll (Fort Wayne)

19:14.37

6:12/M

11

TM

15

13

2

Bailey Beery Bellmont

19:14.91

6:12/M

10

IND

16

(< 5)

131

Lindsey Marriott Leo

19:15.82

6:13/M

9

IND

17

14

183

Mckenzie Love Northridge

19:20.12

6:14/M

9

TM

18

(< 5)

224

Aspen Dirr Prairie Heights

19:21.51

6:15/M

11

IND

19

15

186

Hannah Asachliman Norwell

19:23.82

6:15/M

11

IND

20

16

105

Grace Walther Homestead

19:24.00

6:15/M

10

TM

21

(< 5)

45

Kayla Casaletto Elkhart Christian Academy

19:25.98

6:16/M

11

 

22

17

211

Alli McCarty Pendleton Heights

19:26.38

6:16/M

9

TM

23

(< 5)

1

Josey Korte Angola

19:27.05

6:16/M

9

 

24

(< 5)

38

Krista McCormick DeKalb

19:28.78

6:17/M

10

 

25

18

179

Olivia Golden Northridge

19:30.46

6:17/M

12

TM

26

19

117

Hannah Stoffel Huntington North

19:31.67

6:18/M

10

TM

27

20

16

Caitlyn Chastain Carroll (Fort Wayne)

19:33.11

6:18/M

12

TM

28

21

25

Coral Whaley Carroll (Fort Wayne)

19:33.62

6:18/M

12

TM

29

(< 5)

82

Brittany Fensler F.W. Snider

19:34.88

6:19/M

12

 

30

(< 5)

199

Shallen Lenhart Oak Hill

19:36.49

6:19/M

11

 

31

22

26

Londyn Wise Carroll (Fort Wayne)

19:38.43

6:20/M

12

TM

32

(< 5)

84

Nikki Wilson F.W. Wayne

19:40.75

6:21/M

10

 

33

23

74

Michaela Harrison F.W. Concordia Lutheran

19:41.09

6:21/M

12

 

34

(< 5)

41

Alexia Zawadzke East Noble

19:44.51

6:22/M

12

 

35

24

94

Kelsey Batt Homestead

19:45.46

6:22/M

9

TM

36

25

22

Kathryn Morris Carroll (Fort Wayne)

19:50.81

6:24/M

12

TM

37

26

144

Kiera Pelletier Mishawaka

19:51.49

6:24/M

10

 

38

27

217

Emma Jankowski Penn

19:57.13

6:26/M

9

TM

39

28

175

Morgan Blyly Northridge

19:57.93

6:26/M

10

TM

40

(< 5)

81

Lakeisha Thieme F.W. North Side

19:59.48

6:27/M

10

 

41

(< 5)

244

Amairany Cruz West Noble

20:03.08

6:28/M

11

 

42

29

207

Emma Hall Pendleton Heights

20:03.33

6:28/M

9

TM

43

30

221

Hannah Selis Penn

20:04.42

6:28/M

9

TM

44

31

52

Erin Kilbane F.W. Bishop Dwenger

20:06.07

6:29/M

11

 

45

32

111

Cadee Harmon Huntington North

20:08.53

6:30/M

9

TM

46

33

91

Riley Welch Fremont

20:09.59

6:30/M

9

 

47

34

236

Breanna Robinson Wawasee

20:09.63

6:30/M

11

 

48

35

156

Jessica Bryzek Muncie Burris

20:11.65

6:31/M

12

 

49

36

87

Makenna Cade Fremont

20:12.71

6:31/M

11

 

50

37

68

Kathryn White F.W. Canterbury

20:14.58

6:32/M

10

 

51

(< 5)

14

Brooke Bahr Bremen

20:16.00

6:32/M

11

 

52

38

108

Emily Ehernman Huntington North

20:16.52

6:32/M

11

TM

53

39

48

Abby Brelage F.W. Bishop Dwenger

20:16.85

6:32/M

9

 

54

(< 5)

83

Abigail Grider F.W. South Side

20:17.00

6:33/M

11

 

55

40

49

Megan Brelage F.W. Bishop Dwenger

20:17.84

6:33/M

10

 

56

41

72

Anna Greene F.W. Concordia Lutheran

20:19.47

6:33/M

11

 

57

42

61

Jessie Faron F.W. Canterbury

20:21.69

6:34/M

11

 

58

43

92

Courtney Woosley Fremont

20:22.98

6:34/M

9

 

59

(< 5)

86

Taylor Stidham Fairfield

20:24.20

6:35/M

11

 

60

44

136

Hanna Coppens Mishawaka

20:24.83

6:35/M

11

 

61

45

205

Monica Dudley Pendleton Heights

20:26.91

6:35/M

10

TM

62

46

149

Macie Dungan Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

20:28.52

6:36/M

9

 

63

47

153

Morgan Hayse Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

20:29.16

6:36/M

11

 

64

(< 5)

93

Maranda Malcolm Garrett

20:29.39

6:36/M

9

 

65

48

208

Maddi Hinton Pendleton Heights

20:30.39

6:37/M

12

TM

66

49

62

Sophia Joseph F.W. Canterbury

20:30.73

6:37/M

11

 

67

50

129

Megan Wellman Jay County

20:31.18

6:37/M

10

 

68

(< 5)

225

Ana Broden S.B. Adams

20:34.90

6:38/M

9

 

69

(< 5)

39

Jenna Parsons Delta

20:36.72

6:39/M

11

 

70

51

185

Nikki Willey Northridge

20:37.03

6:39/M

11

TM

71

52

37

Vanessa Steiner Concord

20:37.32

6:39/M

10

 

72

53

184

Carly Spirito Northridge

20:37.52

6:39/M

12

TM

73

(< 5)

13

Hannah Yeakey Bethany Christian

20:37.54

6:39/M

9

 

74

54

141

Camilla Holt Mishawaka

20:39.50

6:40/M

12

 

75

55

112

Marissa Jamison Huntington North

20:40.94

6:40/M

10

TM

76

56

256

Carly Trulock Yorktown

20:41.73

6:40/M

12

 

77

57

181

Katelyn Kilmer Northridge

20:42.37

6:41/M

10

TM

78

58

100

Hannah Johanningsmeier Homestead

20:42.41

6:41/M

9

TM

79

59

169

Karla Singer Northfield

20:42.83

6:41/M

11

 

80

60

10

Allyson Norby Bellmont

20:43.60

6:41/M

11

 

81

(< 5)

198

Brooke Hasty Oak Hill

20:44.65

6:41/M

10

 

82

61

255

Erin Taylor Yorktown

20:49.18

6:43/M

12

 

83

62

170

Brittany Sloan Northfield

20:49.32

6:43/M

11

 

84

(< 5)

133

Megan Duvall Marian

20:50.13

6:43/M

11

 

85

63

34

Anna Nisen Concord

20:50.46

6:43/M

10

 

86

64

98

Shannon Didier Homestead

20:50.74

6:43/M

12

TM

87

65

200

Faith Baer Pendleton Heights

20:51.72

6:44/M

9

TM

88

66

234

Courtney Linnemeier Wawasee

20:52.96

6:44/M

11

 

89

67

182

Mariah King Northridge

20:53.34

6:44/M

9

TM

90

(< 5)

44

Amanda Dibley Elkhart Central

20:54.13

6:45/M

11

 

91

68

36

Allyse Smith Concord

20:54.99

6:45/M

9

 

92

69

107

Taryn Doering Huntington North

20:55.40

6:45/M

11

TM

93

70

114

Stephanie McElhaney Huntington North

20:55.66

6:45/M

11

TM

94

(< 5)

229

Alexi Bocanegra Union City

20:56.66

6:45/M

11

 

95

71

77

Hannah Martin F.W. Concordia Lutheran

20:57.01

6:45/M

9

 

96

72

231

Delanie Bame Wawasee

20:58.63

6:46/M

9

 

97

73

8

Amberly Gutierrez Bellmont

20:59.16

6:46/M

11

 

98

74

202

Chelsea Blackwell Pendleton Heights

21:01.61

6:47/M

12

TM

99

75

31

Heather Johnson Concord

21:02.47

6:47/M

11

 

100

(< 5)

228

Emily Lehner Southwood

21:03.33

6:47/M

11

 

Qualifying Teams: 6 Individuals: 10

O'All Place

Adj Place

Bib No

Name Team

Time

Pace

Grade

Qualifier

101

(< 5)

242

Kyleigh Blackmer Wes-Del

21:04.01

6:48/M

10

 

102

76

113

Cassidy Johnson Huntington North

21:04.60

6:48/M

12

TM

103

77

54

Claire Manning F.W. Bishop Dwenger

21:05.36

6:48/M

10

 

104

78

124

Abigail Johnson Jay County

21:06.46

6:48/M

12

 

105

79

69

Erin Adair F.W. Concordia Lutheran

21:08.74

6:49/M

11

 

106

80

55

Caroline McMasters F.W. Bishop Dwenger

21:09.13

6:49/M

10

 

107

81

96

Taylor Busch Homestead

21:10.83

6:50/M

12

TM

108

82

196

Megan Theismann Norwell

21:11.41

6:50/M

9

 

109

(< 5)

42

Sierra Colvin Eastbrook

21:13.39

6:51/M

10

 

110

83

195

Emily Springer Norwell

21:14.14

6:51/M

12

 

111

84

163

Marikate Murphy Muncie Burris

21:15.17

6:51/M

12

 

112

85

154

Samantha Sanders Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

21:17.60

6:52/M

12

 

113

(< 5)

46

Maddie Morehead Elkhart Christian Academy

21:18.29

6:52/M

9

 

114

86

4

Cadence Faurote Bellmont

21:18.83

6:52/M

12

 

115

87

78

Alaina Stellwagen F.W. Concordia Lutheran

21:19.86

6:53/M

9

 

116

(< 5)

245

Sophia Wickersham Winchester Community

21:20.71

6:53/M

11

 

117

88

137

Jessica Duvall Mishawaka

21:24.00

6:54/M

10

 

118

(< 5)

130

Mandie Flora Lapel

21:24.18

6:54/M

10

 

119

89

187

Jessie Best Norwell

21:25.58

6:55/M

12

 

120

90

56

Mary Momper F.W. Bishop Dwenger

21:26.45

6:55/M

11

 

121

91

121

Kellie Fortkamp Jay County

21:29.56

6:56/M

10

 

122

(< 5)

227

Kara Seffernick South Adams

21:30.33

6:56/M

9

 

123

92

238

Molly Swartz Wawasee

21:30.41

6:56/M

9

 

124

(< 5)

197

Reagan Brankle Oak Hill

21:31.39

6:56/M

12

 

125

93

249

Sarah Hazen Yorktown

21:31.40

6:56/M

11

 

126

94

7

Emily Gunsett Bellmont

21:33.30

6:57/M

10

 

127

(< 5)

85

Calyn Howell Fairfield

21:33.86

6:57/M

9

 

128

95

215

Nicole Fuller Penn

21:35.11

6:58/M

10

TM

129

96

53

Shannon Kochanski F.W. Bishop Dwenger

21:36.35

6:58/M

12

 

130

97

70

Brianna Baughman F.W. Concordia Lutheran

21:37.55

6:58/M

9

 

131

(< 5)

226

Cadence Harter Shenandoah

21:37.93

6:58/M

11

 

132

(< 5)

243

Michaela Rector Wes-Del

21:39.94

6:59/M

12

 

133

(< 5)

132

Michaela McCurdy Liberty Christian

21:41.49

7:00/M

10

 

134

(< 5)

146

Makenzie Norris Monroe Central

21:42.62

7:00/M

12

 

135

98

88

Katie Culler Fremont

21:47.66

7:02/M

10

 

136

99

103

Mary Podlaski Homestead

21:48.37

7:02/M

11

TM

137

100

158

Lindsay Hagadorn Muncie Burris

21:49.39

7:02/M

11

 

138

101

240

Bridgette Yoder Wawasee

21:50.81

7:03/M

9

 

139

102

190

Monica Frauhiger Norwell

21:55.86

7:04/M

11

 

140

103

147

Leah Chaves Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

22:03.39

7:07/M

10

 

141

104

35

Mackenzie Porter Concord

22:05.48

7:07/M

10

 

142

105

194

Abby Springer Norwell

22:05.89

7:07/M

11

 

143

106

29

Mckenah D'Arcy Concord

22:06.23

7:08/M

12

 

144

(< 5)

43

Elizabeth Rodman Eastbrook

22:10.73

7:09/M

12

 

145

107

162

Andrea Munoz Muncie Burris

22:13.96

7:10/M

12

 

146

108

33

Bianca Marrufo Concord

22:19.83

7:12/M

9

 

147

109

145

Hannah Romeo Mishawaka

22:20.14

7:12/M

10

 

148

110

237

Bailey Schroeder Wawasee

22:20.76

7:12/M

9

 

149

(< 5)

40

Caitlyn Thompson Delta

22:21.45

7:13/M

10

 

150

111

134

Kaley Carlson Mishawaka

22:21.48

7:13/M

12

 

151

112

155

Kaylee Walkey Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

22:21.68

7:13/M

10

 

152

113

189

Sara Devoe Norwell

22:23.91

7:13/M

11

 

153

114

150

Lindsey Eckart Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

22:30.78

7:15/M

12

 

154

115

165

Caitlin Eltzroth Northfield

22:30.94

7:15/M

11

 

155

116

67

Jaida Smith F.W. Canterbury

22:32.78

7:16/M

11

 

156

117

5

Grace Fisher Bellmont

22:35.05

7:17/M

9

 

157

118

120

Abbi Dunlavy Jay County

22:39.68

7:18/M

12

 

158

119

65

Ginesha Robinson F.W. Canterbury

22:39.69

7:18/M

9

 

159

120

128

Kiara Walters Jay County

22:44.46

7:20/M

9

 

160

121

251

Taylor Phillips Yorktown

22:45.53

7:20/M

9

 

161

122

172

Olivia Thompson Northfield

22:45.53

7:20/M

9

 

162

(< 5)

164

Paige Boatright New Haven

22:56.36

7:24/M

9

 

163

123

241

Elizabeth Zorn Wawasee

23:07.58

7:27/M

9

 

164

124

252

Suzanne Scanameo Yorktown

23:13.71

7:29/M

9

 

165

125

126

Emi Minnich Jay County

23:21.96

7:32/M

10

 

166

126

142

Morgan Mahoney Mishawaka

23:26.73

7:34/M

12

 

167

127

152

Samantha Gawrys Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

23:32.96

7:35/M

11

 

168

128

171

Katherine Stephan Northfield

23:39.91

7:38/M

12

 

169

129

123

Kaitlin Hemmelgarn Jay County

23:46.53

7:40/M

10

 

170

130

254

Brie Starost Yorktown

23:58.40

7:44/M

12

 

171

131

90

Riley McCrea Fremont

24:47.93

8:00/M

12

 

172

132

161

Magaly Mendoza Muncie Burris

25:00.14

8:04/M

12

 

173

133

159

Allison Hunt Muncie Burris

25:11.17

8:07/M

11

 

174

134

173

Catherine Tracy Northfield

25:27.46

8:13/M

9

 

175

135

64

Caitlin Pavelec F.W. Canterbury

25:35.10

8:15/M

11

 

176

136

6

Marie Fisher Bellmont

26:00.76

8:23/M

10

 

177

137

66

Morgan Rolland F.W. Canterbury

27:15.24

8:47/M

11

 

Team Summary Report - Girls

Girls

 

Top 5

---- Finishers ----

 

Place

Team

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6*

7*

 

 

1

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

69

7

9

12

20

21

22

25

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:36:17.17

 

2

Penn

73

1

4

11

27

30

95

 

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:36:11.39

 

3

Pendleton Heights

141

2

17

29

45

48

65

74

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:38:45.38

 

4

Northridge

164

14

18

28

51

53

57

67

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:40:03.06

 

5

Homestead

168

6

16

24

58

64

81

99

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:39:36.82

 

6

Huntington North

213

19

32

38

55

69

70

76

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:41:33.06

 

7

Fremont

213

3

33

36

43

98

131

 

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:40:53.19

 

8

F.W. Concordia Lutheran

222

8

23

41

71

79

87

97

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:41:03.24

 

9

F.W. Bishop Dwenger

267

31

39

40

77

80

90

96

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:42:55.25

 

10

Mishawaka

321

26

44

54

88

109

111

126

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:44:39.96

 

11

Bellmont

326

13

60

73

86

94

117

136

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:43:49.80

 

12

Muncie Burris

336

10

35

84

100

107

132

133

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:44:40.76

 

13

Concord

362

52

63

68

75

104

106

108

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:45:30.72

 

14

Northfield

363

5

59

62

115

122

128

134

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:45:39.08

 

15

F.W. Canterbury

363

37

42

49

116

119

135

137

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:46:19.47

 

16

Wawasee

365

34

66

72

92

101

110

123

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:45:22.44

 

17

Norwell

371

15

82

83

89

102

105

113

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:45:10.81

 

18

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

393

46

47

85

103

112

114

127

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:46:40.35

 

19

Yorktown

455

56

61

93

121

124

130

 

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:49:01.55

 

20

Jay County

457

50

78

91

118

120

125

129

 

Tags West Noble High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner