��� Arnold Shines at State XC Meet | West Noble High School Boys' Cross Country | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC FORMS

STATISTICS

ATHLETIC SCHEDULES

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS

NEWSPAPERS

OTHER

NECC SCHOOLS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Cross Country News

Arnold Shines at State XC Meet

October 29, 2012
By Tom Schermerhorn of West Noble High School



Running against the best in the state did not faze West Noble sophomore Brandon Arnold as he finished an impressive 40th place in Saturday’s State Championship Meet held a Laverne Gibson Cross Country Course in Terre Haute.  The talented sophomore went out with the lead group and never wavered as he ran the 5K course in 16:08 on a cool windy day in Terre Haute.  Arnold, who actually was the 15th underclassman to cross the finish line, seemed upbeat after the race and was looking forward to a return trip to Terre Haute next year; however, this time he wants the whole team to qualify!  Great job Brandon and we are proud of you.

 

IHSAA Boys State Finals 2012

10/27/12

 

 

 

Results by Timing MD

 

Software by ChuckScoreCrossCountry

 

 

 

 

Boys

Boys

 

 

 

Place

Bib Number

Name

School

Time

Pace

1

2

Connor Sorrells (12)

Barr-Reeve

15:21.3

4:56

2

109

Zachery Panning (11)

Fort WayneConcordia

15:26.5

4:58

3

142

Troy Reeder (12)

HamiltonSoutheastern

15:28.8

4:59

4

253

Jackson Bertoli (11)

Terre HauteSouth

15:34.2

5:01

5

201

Kyle Eller (12)

Lowell

15:35.2

5:01

6

287

Jacob Poyner (12)

Warsaw

15:37.0

5:02

7

188

Matt Dorsey (12)

LawrenceCentral

15:39.7

5:02

8

278

Ellis Coon (11)

Warsaw

15:41.2

5:03

9

303

Kyle DuVall (12)

Westfield

15:41.8

5:03

10

236

James Huffman (11)

North Central (Indy)

15:42.3

5:03

11

234

Alec Kostelnik (12)

MorganTownship

15:42.5

5:03

12

237

Jonathan Reynolds (12)

North Harrison

15:43.1

5:04

13

55

Jonathan Harper (12)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

15:43.2

5:04

14

286

Robert Murphy (12)

Warsaw

15:43.6

5:04

15

266

Ari Coulopoulos (11)

Valaraiso

15:45.4

5:04

16

39

Zack Snider (10)

Brebeuf Jesuit

15:47.8

5:05

17

233

Michael Passmore (12)

Mooresville

15:49.5

5:05

18

81

Joel Hartman (12)

ElkhartChristian

15:51.5

5:06

19

56

Alexander Hess (12)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

15:52.1

5:06

20

146

Ben Woolems (12)

Heritage Hills

15:52.6

5:06

21

73

Karson Tays (12)

ColumbusNorth

15:53.2

5:07

22

185

ChandlerBall (12)

LawrenceCentral

15:53.9

5:07

23

180

Patrick O'Neil (10)

IndianapolisCathedral

15:54.3

5:07

24

42

Bobby Browning (11)

Carmel

15:55.2

5:07

25

250

Samuel Tebeje (12)

Pike

15:55.6

5:07

26

49

Charlie Watson (12)

Carmel

15:56.9

5:08

27

48

Ben Veatch (9)

Carmel

15:58.2

5:08

28

54

Kyle Gater (12)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

16:00.0

5:09

29

259

LoganHambrock (12)

Terre HauteSouth

16:00.7

5:09

30

244

Blake O'Dell (11)

Northridge

16:01.3

5:09

31

64

Ryan Smith (12)

Central Noble

16:01.4

5:09

32

47

Corey Turner (12)

Carmel

16:02.2

5:10

33

104

Luke Miller (12)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

16:03.2

5:10

34

145

Alex Zoumbaris (12)

HamiltonSoutheastern

16:03.9

5:10

35

40

Ben Anderson (11)

Carmel

16:04.0

5:10

36

1

Damon Pruett (12)

Barr-Reeve

16:04.2

5:10

37

29

Kyle Burks (11)

BloomingtonSouth

16:05.3

5:11

38

43

Michael George (11)

Carmel

16:06.2

5:11

39

68

Kaden Eaton (11)

ColumbusNorth

16:07.6

5:11

40

300

Brandon Arnold (10)

West Noble

16:08.8

5:12

41

77

Levi Taylor (12)

Corydon Central

16:09.7

5:12

42

238

Caleb Augustus (12)

Northfield

16:09.8

5:12

43

128

Luke Kaufman (12)

Goshen

16:10.2

5:12

44

273

Peyton Reed (12)

Valaraiso

16:10.5

5:12

45

79

Mark Beckman (10)

DeKalb

16:10.6

5:12

46

265

Taylor Bisacchi (12)

Valaraiso

16:11.0

5:13

47

310

Colin Rinne (11)

Westfield

16:11.3

5:13

48

220

Jacob Wickes (12)

McCutcheon

16:12.0

5:13

49

177

James George (11)

IndianapolisCathedral

16:12.3

5:13

50

268

Landon Davison (12)

Valaraiso

16:12.5

5:13

51

254

Spencer Danielson (10)

Terre HauteSouth

16:12.6

5:13

52

298

Cooper Williams (9)

West Lafayette

16:13.8

5:13

53

141

Greg Murphy (12)

HamiltonSoutheastern

16:14.5

5:13

54

174

Spencer Clapp (12)

IndianapolisCathedral

16:17.9

5:14

55

96

Calvin Kraft (11)

Fishers

16:18.0

5:15

56

80

Joshua Neideck (11)

Eastbrook

16:18.6

5:15

57

52

Eric Claxton (12)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

16:19.0

5:15

58

59

Jacob Schmeling (10)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

16:19.5

5:15

59

183

Luke Runyan (11)

John Glenn

16:20.1

5:15

60

67

Andy Carr (11)

ColumbusNorth

16:20.6

5:15

61

95

Alec Sievern (12)

EvansvilleReitz Memorial

16:22.4

5:16

62

198

Brian Blaylock (11)

Lowell

16:22.7

5:16

63

149

Brent Dunn (11)

Hobart

16:23.6

5:16

64

302

Daniel Day (12)

Westfield

16:24.8

5:17

65

121

Shane Wright (12)

Franklin Central

16:25.7

5:17

66

272

Andrew Lyp (12)

Valaraiso

16:26.6

5:17

67

139

Stephen Cho (11)

HamiltonSoutheastern

16:27.3

5:18

68

4

Arthur Cross-Najafi (12)

BedfordNorth Lawrence

16:27.7

5:18

69

313

Joel O'Shea (9)

Wheeler

16:28.4

5:18

70

225

Austin Ganger (12)

Mishawaka

16:30.0

5:19

71

267

Pat Dalton (12)

Valaraiso

16:30.4

5:19

72

3

Lane Barrett (12)

BedfordNorth Lawrence

16:30.4

5:19

73

239

James Bradberry (10)

Northridge

16:30.7

5:19

74

76

Seth Williams (10)

ColumbusNorth

16:31.1

5:19

75

82

Mitchell Harris (12)

EvansvilleCentral

16:33.2

5:20

76

71

Kevin Rudzinski (12)

ColumbusNorth

16:34.6

5:20

77

106

Greg Tippmann (10)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

16:34.7

5:20

78

53

Cameron Clements (9)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

16:35.4

5:20

79

78

Alex Ray (12)

Crown Point

16:36.2

5:21

80

306

Caleb Grimes (12)

Westfield

16:36.5

5:21

81

257

DevonFuson (12)

Terre HauteSouth

16:36.9

5:21

82

312

Ethan Worthington (11)

Westfield

16:37.3

5:21

83

62

Bret Unger (11)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

16:37.4

5:21

84

184

Anthony Didion (11)

LaPorte

16:40.1

5:22

85

230

Patrick Wagner (12)

Mishawaka

16:40.4

5:22

86

284

Brysten James (12)

Warsaw

16:40.6

5:22

87

292

Jake Cohen (10)

West Lafayette

16:42.2

5:22

88

221

Jordan Annis (12)

Mishawaka

16:42.3

5:22

89

296

Dominic Patacsil (10)

West Lafayette

16:42.9

5:22

90

89

Xavier Johnson (10)

EvansvilleNorth

16:44.2

5:23

91

171

Seamus Brennan (12)

IndianapolisCathedral

16:45.1

5:23

92

17

Andrew Carmin (12)

BloomingtonNorth

16:45.7

5:23

93

118

Austin Presnell (12)

Franklin Central

16:45.7

5:23

94

14

Aaron Zollman (12)

BedfordNorth Lawrence

16:46.0

5:24

95

182

Tristan Wilbrandt (10)

IndianapolisCathedral

16:46.4

5:24

96

34

Brian Seymour (12)

BloomingtonSouth

16:46.8

5:24

97

245

Neel Patel (11)

Northridge

16:47.1

5:24

98

134

Drew Barclay (11)

HamiltonSoutheastern

16:47.1

5:24

99

120

Evan Shuck (11)

Franklin Central

16:47.2

5:24

100

285

Daniel Messenger (10)

Warsaw

16:47.9

5:24

101

51

Jaedon Wilson (12)

Carmel

16:48.5

5:24

102

32

Jordan Huntoon (12)

BloomingtonSouth

16:51.3

5:25

103

116

Zach McCauley (11)

Franklin Central

16:51.6

5:25

104

148

Alex Cordova (12)

Hobart

16:51.9

5:25

105

65

Chase Ballard (10)

ColumbusNorth

16:52.0

5:26

106

196

Adam Turner (12)

LawrenceCentral

16:52.2

5:26

107

251

Nicholas Lagemann (12)

Prairie Height

16:52.7

5:26

108

166

Sam Moore (11)

Homestead

16:54.0

5:26

109

38

Anthony Williams (10)

BloomingtonSouth

16:55.0

5:27

110

206

Jeffrey Potat (12)

Lowell

16:55.5

5:27

111

235

Nickolas Arndt (12)

New Prairie

16:56.0

5:27

112

191

Cole Hester (12)

LawrenceCentral

16:56.6

5:27

113

240

Jacob Frost (12)

Northridge

16:56.6

5:27

114

83

Joshua Backes (11)

EvansvilleNorth

16:57.2

5:27

115

66

Josh Beiriger (12)

ColumbusNorth

16:58.3

5:28

116

162

Blake Harris (12)

Homestead

16:58.9

5:28

117

164

Brayden Law (9)

Homestead

17:01.1

5:29

118

133

Reid Zimmerman (12)

Goshen

17:01.2

5:29

119

131

Adam Weeden (12)

Goshen

17:01.6

5:29

120

27

David Benton (10)

BloomingtonSouth

17:01.8

5:29

121

123

Josh Abbs (12)

Goshen

17:02.8

5:29

122

260

Jack Harbaugh (11)

Terre HauteSouth

17:04.4

5:30

123

147

Collin Allen (10)

Hobart

17:06.0

5:30

124

274

Xavier Reed (12)

Valaraiso

17:06.1

5:30

125

35

Josse Smith (11)

BloomingtonSouth

17:06.3

5:30

126

156

Zachary Spain (12)

Hobart

17:08.1

5:31

127

248

Conner Sandt (9)

Northridge

17:08.3

5:31

128

105

Jack Obergfell (12)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

17:08.7

5:31

129

127

Shawn Graves (10)

Goshen

17:09.6

5:31

130

214

Mason McKinney (12)

McCutcheon

17:10.1

5:32

131

33

Xavier Martinez (10)

BloomingtonSouth

17:10.2

5:32

132

263

Isaac Wonderlin (12)

Terre HauteSouth

17:10.3

5:32

133

122

Gerardo Abad (10)

Goshen

17:10.8

5:32

134

94

Matthew Smith (10)

EvansvilleNorth

17:10.9

5:32

135

193

DarinLawrence(10)

LawrenceCentral

17:11.7

5:32

136

173

John Christ (12)

IndianapolisCathedral

17:12.8

5:32

137

101

Matthew Klein (11)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

17:13.0

5:32

138

219

Jacob Wethington (11)

McCutcheon

17:14.0

5:33

139

307

Alec Hartman (9)

Westfield

17:14.4

5:33

140

161

Ben Haberly (12)

Homestead

17:15.9

5:33

141

97

Mark Berghoff (12)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

17:16.1

5:33

142

103

Zach McIntyre (11)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

17:16.6

5:33

143

209

Justin Berryman (10)

McCutcheon

17:17.6

5:34

144

25

GriffinTichenor (10)

BloomingtonNorth

17:18.4

5:34

145

305

Jacob Greene (11)

Westfield

17:18.4

5:34

146

91

Matthew Mills (12)

EvansvilleNorth

17:20.0

5:35

147

24

Harrison Streib (10)

BloomingtonNorth

17:21.5

5:35

148

217

Spencer Storms (12)

McCutcheon

17:21.9

5:35

149

112

Branden Hearrell (12)

Franklin Central

17:22.5

5:35

150

160

Max Dvorak (12)

Homestead

17:23.2

5:36

151

247

Luke Riffell (10)

Northridge

17:25.1

5:36

152

143

Kyle Sams (10)

HamiltonSoutheastern

17:25.3

5:36

153

175

Aidan DeSanto (11)

IndianapolisCathedral

17:25.3

5:36

154

15

Fergus Arthur (10)

BloomingtonNorth

17:26.1

5:37

155

222

Troy Bradley (11)

Mishawaka

17:29.7

5:38

156

19

Drew Couper (11)

BloomingtonNorth

17:30.0

5:38

157

293

Michael Crawford (12)

West Lafayette

17:35.6

5:40

158

119

Andrew Schmalfeldt (11)

Franklin Central

17:36.3

5:40

159

130

Alfonso Torres (12)

Goshen

17:36.4

5:40

160

277

Michael Compton (10)

Warsaw

17:37.8

5:40

161

291

DakotaClark(11)

West Lafayette

17:38.3

5:41

162

155

Alek Seeley (11)

Hobart

17:39.6

5:41

163

279

Owen Glogovsky (9)

Warsaw

17:40.4

5:41

164

22

A.J. Schultheis (11)

BloomingtonNorth

17:40.9

5:41

165

165

Skyler Mikesell (11)

Homestead

17:41.7

5:41

166

228

Jacob McKesson (12)

Mishawaka

17:42.7

5:42

167

226

A.J. Glick (9)

Mishawaka

17:43.1

5:42

168

86

Jonathan Eaton (12)

EvansvilleNorth

17:44.3

5:42

169

295

Evan Johnson (9)

West Lafayette

17:45.6

5:43

170

203

Ethan Huseman (10)

Lowell

17:46.7

5:43

171

163

Tyler Koteskey (11)

Homestead

17:49.9

5:44

172

8

Brady Martin (12)

BedfordNorth Lawrence

17:51.0

5:45

173

215

Zack Russell (12)

McCutcheon

17:54.5

5:46

174

108

Kevin Wuest (10)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

17:55.8

5:46

175

111

Eddie Hardimon (11)

Franklin Central

17:56.0

5:46

176

5

Avery Denesha (10)

BedfordNorth Lawrence

17:56.5

5:46

177

135

Andrew Becker (12)

HamiltonSoutheastern

17:56.9

5:46

178

11

Connor Sosh (11)

BedfordNorth Lawrence

17:57.5

5:47

179

199

Garrett Corning (12)

Lowell

17:58.3

5:47

180

299

Dylan Williams (9)

West Lafayette

18:03.4

5:49

181

192

Vencent Hill (11)

LawrenceCentral

18:10.1

5:51

182

197

LoganBales (12)

Lowell

18:10.8

5:51

183

205

Nicholas Porras (12)

Lowell

18:13.1

5:52

184

242

Phil Kilmer (11)

Northridge

18:15.3

5:52

185

93

Reed Rounder (12)

EvansvilleNorth

18:16.8

5:53

186

195

Grant Tomlin (11)

LawrenceCentral

18:18.7

5:53

187

210

Brendon Crist (12)

McCutcheon

18:21.6

5:54

188

262

Riley Stohler (11)

Terre HauteSouth

18:26.1

5:56

189

21

Ryan Nephew (10)

BloomingtonNorth

18:29.5

5:57

190

224

Andrew Collins (10)

Mishawaka

18:40.0

6:00

191

150

JacyLeon(9)

Hobart

18:42.7

6:01

192

6

Kyle Diekhoff (12)

BedfordNorth Lawrence

18:42.8

6:01

193

158

Luis Villarruel (12)

Hobart

18:55.8

6:05

194

85

Austin Chapman (9)

EvansvilleNorth

19:14.9

6:11

 


Tags West Noble High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner