��� Tiger Track News | Worth County High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SOFTBALL

FOOTBALL

GIRLS GOLF

BOYS BASKETBALL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS GOLF

CHEERLEADING

USEFUL LINKS

DOCUMENTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

Tiger Track News

April 8, 2014
Worth County High School



2014 Track Season

 

Meet Results

Albany Warrior Relays: Girls finish 2nd.  Boys 7th.

 

Worth County Early Bird: Girls take 1st place.  Boys 4th.


2013 Track Season

State Track

The tigers overall had a good day at sectionals with only a couple upsets and will advance 12 athletes on to state in Jefferson City May 17-18.

Boys Qualifiers

Lane Craven: Shot Put

Josh Warner: Shot Put and Discus

Grant Parman: Long Jump

Brevyn Ross: 110m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles

4x1: Dallas Greenland, Andrew Mullock, Grant Parman, Breyvn Ross and alt. Cole Parman

Andrew Mullock: Pole Vault

Girl Qualifiers:

Claire Andrews: Pole Vault

Sydney: 100m, 200m, and 100m Hurdles

4x1: Katie Mullock, Ally Buffington, Rikky Hunt, and Sydney Thummel

Sectional Track

Click here for results: http://www.trxctiming.com/MO_Class_1_tf/2013_Results/class_1_sectional_4_results.htm


District Track

District track was made-up Tuesday, May 7 @ Albany, MO.  The weather was perfect with temperatures in the mid 70's and a mild wind.  Overall Tiger track had a good day with 21 events between the boys and girls advancing to sectionals in Holden, MO.  The Lady Tigers placed 2nd overall and the boys 5th.

First place finishers:

Sydney Thummel - 100m Dash

Claire Andrews - Pole Vault

Dallas Greenland - Discus

Kaitlyn Davidson - Shotput 

Lane Craven - Shotput

Click here for all results and times: http://www.trxctiming.com/MO_Class_1_tf/2013_Results/class_1_district_8_results.htm

 


Albany Quad

Girls 2nd Place. Boys 6th Place.

http://webschooltools.com/track/Results/2013%20Albany%20Double%20Quad.pdf

 

Rock Port Relays

Girls 3rd Place.  Boys 5th Place.

Click here for results: http://rockport.k12.mo.us/BJR2013/Results.htm

 

Early Bird March 28th

Early Bird Results: http://192.168.11.202/Track/2013/2013%20HS%20Early%20Bird.htm

Girls 1st Place Overall

- Claire Andrews 1st in Pole Vault

- Haven Schottel 1st in 400m

Boys 2nd Place Overall

- Lane Craven 1st in Shot Put

- Grant Parman 1st in Long Jump

Worth County track teams will start their season this Thursday in the WC Early bird against 13 other teams.  The cold spring has hindered practices and postponed several meets so far.  Track time temperatures for tomorrow look to be in the mid 40's.  Stay tuned for results!

Click here for the 2013 track schedule: http://www.ihigh.com/wctigers/article_159650.html


 

2012 Track

Congratulations to the HS boys track team for the District Championship on Saturday.  Congratulations to the following sectional qualifiers: 1st Place: 4x100M Relay (Dallas Greenland, Grant Parman, Andrew Mullock, Eli Mullock), 4x800M Relay (Bryson Scott, Jordan Harding, Dakota Owsley, Ryan Smith), Eli Mullock - 100M and 200M, Grant Parman - Long Jump and Triple Jump, Jordan Harding - 800M, Dallas Greenland - Discus; 2nd Place: Dakota Owsley - High Jump; 3rd Place - Josh Warner - Discus, Wyatt Rush - Pole Vault, Lane Craven - Shot Put, Bryson Scott - 1600M Run; 4th Place: 4x200M Relay (Andrew Mullock, Cole Parman, Shane Kollitz, Dallas Greenland), Eli Mullock - Long Jump, Shane Kollitz - Triple Jump, Bryson Scott - 3200M Run

 

Early Bird Track Results
Girls 2nd Overall, Boys 4th Overall

Individual Winners of Early Bird Track Meet:

Claire Andrews: Pole Vault

Kaitlyn Davidson: Discus

Lane Craven: Shot Put

Dallas Greenland: Discus

 

Rosters

Lady Tiger Track Team

Seniors: Jessica Garrett.

Juniors: Haven Schottel, Rebecca Moore.

Sophomores: Katie Mullock, Claire Andrews, Kristen Andrews.

Freshmen: Sydney Thummel, Taylor Causey, Ally Buffington, Malori Moellenberndt, Kaitlyn Davidson.

Tiger Track Team

Seniors: Jordan Harding, Eli Mullock, Todd Harding, Bryson Scott


Juniors: Dallas Greenland, Dakota Owsley, Ryan Smith,
Grant Parman

Sophomores: Cody Schrock, Andrew Mullock, Wyatt Rush,
Justin Smith, Lane Craven, Shane Kollitz

Freshmen: Josh Warner, Jared Simmons, Cole Parman, Willem Rennells


Tags Worth County High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner