��� WEEK 8 RESULTS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL Courtesy of Johnharrell.net | Winners Choice Sports General | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

MEDIA

Conference Info

High School Sports

CIFL

School Activities

Other

IHIGH LINKS

Home » General News

WEEK 8 RESULTS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL Courtesy of Johnharrell.net

January 19, 2014
Winners Choice Sports




STATE OF INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SCORES


Saturday, Jan. 18
Baptist Academy 61 Indianapolis Metropolitan 54
Barr-Reeve 55 Loogootee 31
Bedford North Lawrence 67 Jennings County 65 (2OT)
Bloomington North 79 Owen Valley 30
Bowman Academy 87 22-Feet Academy (S.C.) 83
Brownsburg 77 Crawfordsville 32
Brownstown Central 83 Trinity Lutheran 42
Carmel 62 Kokomo 36
Christian Academy 53 Charlestown 44
Clarksville 51 Austin 42
Crown Point 85 South Bend Clay 59
Culver Academy 66 Maconaquah 43
Detroit Romulus (Mich.) 73 Indianapolis Cathedral 50
Eastern (Pekin) 64 Paoli 51
Edgewood 54 Greencastle 52
Elkhart Christian 56 Oregon-Davis 36
Evansville Day 59 Union (Dugger) 54
Fall Creek Academy 58 Irvington Prep Academy 45
Forest Park 43 North Posey 42
Fort Wayne Canterbury 92 Howe School 29
Fort Wayne Luers 76 Fort Wayne Blackhawk 69
Fort Wayne Snider 49 Warsaw 44
Fort Wayne South 58 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 52
Frontier 49 Pioneer 42
Gary 21st Century 79 Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 39
Gibson Southern 47 Washington 45
Heritage Hills 78 Tecumseh 54
Huntington North 65 Peru 40
Indianapolis Chatard 71 Covenant Christian 69
Indianapolis Howe 63 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 53
Jasper 54 Pike Central 42
Jeffersonville 61 Providence 51
LaPorte 50 Plymouth 40
Linton-Stockton 54 Bloomfield 45
Marion 80 Mississinewa 46
Marshall (Ill.) 49 Shakamak 40
Monroe Central 51 Blue River 45
New Albany 77 Scottsburg 59
New Washington 46 Shawe Memorial 45
North Harrison 70 Floyd Central 68
North Knox 44 White River Valley 43 (OT)
Oldenburg Academy 53 Indianapolis International 50
Orleans 66 Lanesville 50
Plainfield 60 Monrovia 46
South Spencer 63 Tell City 59
Southmont 62 South Putnam 57
St. Ignatius (Ill.) 62 Marquette Catholic 47
Sullivan 42 Vincennes Lincoln 40
Triton Central 68 Greenfield-Central 65
Vincennes Rivet 60 North Central (Farmersburg) 56
Waldron 50 Jac-Cen-Del 45
Wawasee 57 Elkhart Central 44
Winchester 62 Blackford 53

Allen County Conference Tournament
Woodlan 62 Garrett 54 (championship)

Clerc Classic
Fremont Deaf (Calif.) 44 Indiana Deaf 34 (championship)

Delaware County Tournament
Wes-Del 57 Daleville 27 (fifth place)
Yorktown 70 Cowan 15 (third place)
Wapahani 56 Delta 44 (championship)

Johnson County Tournament
Greenwood 55 Indian Creek 47 (fifth place)
Edinburgh 64 Whiteland 48 (third place)
Franklin 39 Center Grove 32 (championship)

Marion County Tournament
Park Tudor 65 Warren Central 51 (championship)

Miami Valley (Ohio) Classic
Seton Catholic 64 Miami Valley (Ohio) 32 (championship)

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
West Noble 61 Westview 40 (championship)

Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
Evansville Harrison vs. Castle

Postponed games
Alexandria at Jay County
Andrean at Lafayette Central Catholic
Argos at Winamac
Brown County at Northview
Cambridge City Lincoln at Union (Modoc)
Clay City at Cloverdale
Corydon Central at Crawford County
Eminence at University
Fountain Central at North Putnam
Franklin County at Rising Sun
Guerin Catholic at Terre Haute South
Hamilton Heights at Western Boone
Indianapolis Herron at Indianapolis Arlington
Kouts at Rensselaer Central
Lafayette Jeff at Anderson
Logansport at Lewis Cass
Lowell at Griffith
Martinsville at Terre Haute North Jan. 20
McCutcheon at Clinton Prairie
Medora at Crothersville Jan. 20
Milan at Hauser
Muncie Burris at Liberty Christian Feb. 15
Muncie Central at Noblesville Feb. 1
North Decatur at Lawrenceburg
North White at North Newton
Northeastern at Knightstown
Pendleton Heights at Shelbyville
Randolph Southern at Shenandoah
Rossville at Frankfort
Rushville at Muncie South
Seeger at West Lafayette
Seymour at Columbus East
Sheridan at Elwood
South Ripley at Switzerland County Feb. 15
Southwestern (Shelbyville) at South Decatur
Tri-Central at Lapel
Twin Lakes at Tipton
Union County at Eastern Hancock
West Central at Washington Twp.
West Vigo at Riverton Parke Jan. 21
Westfield at New Castle
Wheeler at North Judson Feb. 15
Howard County Tournament
Eastern (Greentown) vs. Northwestern Jan. 21
Western vs. Taylor Jan. 21

Unreported games
Attica Faith Christian 7:30 PM
Bethesda Christian Greenwood Christian 7:30 PM
Cascade South Vermillion 7:30 PM
Covington South Newton 8:00 PM
Gary Wallace Chicago Vocational (Ill.) 7:45 PM
Gary West Savanna-Peoria (Ill.) 11:00 AM
Hebron Lake Station 8:00 PM
Hobart Elkhart Memorial 7:30 PM
Homestead Fort Wayne Dwenger 3:30 PM
Indianapolis Lighthouse Indiana Math & Science 7:30 PM
Portage Boone Grove 8:30 PM
Rock Creek Academy Washington Catholic 7:30 PM
Springs Valley Shoals 7:30 PM

Friday, Jan. 17
Argos 40 Oregon-Davis 25
Attica 65 Riverton Parke 42
Bloomington South 67 Edgewood 38
Boone Grove 58 South Central (Union Mills) 45
Borden 51 Austin 48 (OT)
Cambridge City Lincoln 66 Tri 39
Caston 55 South Newton 38
Centerville 41 Knightstown 35
Charter of the Dunes 78 South Bend Career Academy 35
Chesterton 60 LaPorte 53
Clinton Christian 63 South Bend Trinity 55
Clinton Prairie 74 Clinton Central 55
Cloverdale 74 Cascade 67
Columbus East 48 Shelbyville 45 (OT)
Concord 63 Plymouth 50
Connersville 38 Jay County 37
Covenant Christian 67 Indianapolis Washington 58
Covington 64 Rockville 48
Crown Point 71 Merrillville 60
Culver Academy 97 Granger Christian 23
Danville 74 North Montgomery 46
DeKalb 43 East Noble 41
Eastbrook 71 Oak Hill 49
Eastern Greene 62 Clay City 51
Eastern Hancock 65 Waldron 51
Elkhart Central 49 Mishawaka 34
Elkhart Memorial 56 Wawasee 46
Elwood 64 Alexandria 58
Fall Creek Academy 66 Anderson Prep Academy 53
Fishers 67 Lafayette Jeff 65 (OT)
Floyd Central 71 Jeffersonville 70
Forest Park 46 South Spencer 43
Fort Wayne Luers 61 Fort Wayne Northrop 59
Fort Wayne North 56 Fort Wayne Concordia 53
Fort Wayne Snider 78 Fort Wayne South 58
Fort Wayne Wayne 67 Fort Wayne Dwenger 66 (OT)
Fountain Central 62 South Vermillion 60
Frankfort 70 Western Boone 43
Frankton 65 Madison-Grant 47
Frontier 71 North White 68
Gary Roosevelt 81 Chicago Epic Academy (Ill.) 64
Greencastle 56 South Putnam 52
Hamilton Heights 64 Lapel 57
Hamilton Southeastern 62 Brownsburg 40
Hammond 61 Hammond Morton 60 (OT)
Hammond Gavit 64 Hammond Clark 41
Hammond Noll 91 River Forest 40
Heritage Hills 50 Pike Central 43
Homestead 64 Columbia City 49
Huntington North 58 Anderson 56
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 49 Horizon Christian 46
Indianapolis Marshall 96 Indianapolis Arlington 36
Indianapolis Ritter 86 University 84 (OT)
Indianapolis Shortridge 62 Indianapolis Tindley 37
Indianapolis Tech 97 Indianapolis Northwest 51
Jasper 67 Washington 52
John Glenn 55 Bremen 33
Kokomo 53 New Castle 46
Kouts 59 Washington Twp. 56
Lafayette Central Catholic 50 Benton Central 32
Lake Central 64 Portage 48
Lake Station 70 Calumet 55
Lakewood Park 77 Fort Wayne Canterbury 72
LaVille 61 Knox 35
Lewis Cass 80 Pioneer 26
Liberty Christian 71 Indianapolis International 36
Lighthouse CPA 89 Families of Faith (Ill.) 48
Linton-Stockton 59 Vincennes Rivet 55
Manchester 51 Wabash 48 (OT)
Marion 98 Logansport 64
Martinsville 49 Bloomington North 47
McCutcheon 63 Westfield 41
Michigan City 52 Valparaiso 47
Mississinewa 65 Blackford 58
Monroe Central 60 Union City 53
Mooresville 65 Columbus North 64
Morgan Twp. 76 LaCrosse 53
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 72 Boonville 59
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 69 Rushville 61
Mount Vernon (Posey) 52 Vincennes Lincoln 48
Muncie Burris 52 Randolph Southern 47
New Albany 54 Madison 51
New Haven 60 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 53
New Prairie 54 Jimtown 44
New Washington 65 Henryville 35
Noblesville 49 Avon 44
North Central (Farmersburg) 63 Eminence 40
North Daviess 53 Shakamak 36
North Harrison 52 Eastern (Pekin) 32
North Judson 63 Winamac 58 (OT)
North Posey 58 Tecumseh 40
North Putnam 59 Monrovia 46
North Vermillion 61 Turkey Run 35
Northfield 57 North Miami 36
Northridge 54 NorthWood 52
Northview 74 Terre Haute South 68
Norwell 72 Bellmont 41
Owen Valley 49 Brown County 42
Pendleton Heights 45 New Palestine 36
Peru 64 Maconaquah 58
Plainfield 63 Greenfield-Central 50
Princeton 74 Gibson Southern 43
Richmond 50 Muncie Central 32
Rossville 57 Tri-Central 39
Seeger 76 Southmont 49
South Bend Adams 96 South Bend Riley 87
South Bend St. Joseph 77 Mishawaka Marian 74 (OT)
South Bend Washington 61 Penn 57
South Knox 53 Bloomfield 47
Southridge 66 Perry Central 51
Southwood 68 Whitko 47
Switzerland County 89 Southwestern (Hanover) 58
Terre Haute North 62 West Vigo 41
Tippecanoe Valley 65 Rochester 36
Tipton 88 Sheridan 62
Tri-County 39 Delphi 26
Triton 64 Culver 56
Tri-West 45 Lebanon 34
Twin Lakes 65 Carroll (Flora) 42
Warsaw 48 Goshen 41
West Lafayette 57 Rensselaer Central 33
Westville 69 West Central 47
Winchester 71 Hagerstown 68
Wood Memorial 57 Washington Catholic 24
Zionsville 52 Harrison (West Lafayette) 40

Clerc Classic
Indiana Deaf 44 Model Deaf (D.C.) 38

Delaware County Tournament
Wapahani 52 Yorktown 39
Delta 81 Cowan 23

Howard County Tournament
Taylor 49 Eastern (Greentown) 41
Western 67 Northwestern 54

Johnson County Tournament
Franklin 57 Whiteland 40
Center Grove 51 Edinburgh 33

Marion County Tournament
Warren Central 48 Franklin Central 47
Park Tudor 94 North Central (Indianapolis) 80

Miami Valley (Ohio) Classic
Seton Catholic 67 Jefferson (Ohio) 59

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
West Noble 57 Eastside 46
Westview 79 Prairie Heights 69

Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
Evansville North 59 Evansville Central 58
Evansville Bosse 80 Evansville Memorial 54
Evansville Harrison 69 Evansville Reitz 64
Castle 67 Evansville Mater Dei 58

Postponed games
Bedford North Lawrence at Mitchell
Brownstown Central at Silver Creek Jan. 23
Clarksville at Corydon Central Jan. 31
Columbus Christian at Cannelton
Crawford County at Orleans
Crothersville at Rock Creek Academy Jan. 29
Franklin County at East Central
Hauser at Lawrenceburg
Medora at Bloomington Lighthouse
Morristown at South Decatur Jan. 28
North Decatur at South Ripley Jan. 20
North Knox at Shoals Feb. 13
Northeast Dubois at Paoli
Oldenburg Academy at Greenwood Christian
Rising Sun at Milan Jan. 25
Scottsburg at Salem
Springs Valley at West Washington
Trinity Lutheran at Shawe Memorial Jan. 25

Unreported games
Hanover Central Kankakee Valley 8:30 PM
Whiting Wheeler 8:00 PM

Thursday, Jan. 16
Bloomington Lighthouse 63 Southside Christian 47
Greensburg 96 Batesville 66
Indianapolis Tindley 50 Indianapolis International 43
Louisville Seneca (Ky.) 53 Christian Academy 39
Munster 81 Highland 43

Allen County Conference Tournament
Woodlan 58 Bluffton 55
Garrett 54 Adams Central 49

Clerc Classic
Indiana Deaf 61 Rochester Deaf (N.Y.) 54

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Lakeland 54 Angola 49
Hamilton 63 Central Noble 49
Fairfield 57 Churubusco 52

Postponed games
Edinburgh at Seymour
Franklin County at East Central Jan. 17
Southwestern (Shelbyville) at Jac-Cen-Del

Wednesday, Jan. 15
Griffith 53 Hanover Central 36
Hammond Gavit 83 Hammond Science & Tech 47
Indianapolis Cathedral 45 Carmel 41
Indianapolis Chatard 69 Indianapolis Northwest 64
Indianapolis Manual 73 Indianapolis Washington 67
Mishawaka 54 Elkhart Memorial 49
Mishawaka Marian 53 Jimtown 31
Norwell 75 Fort Wayne Wayne 67
Sullivan 54 Brown County 36
Tipton 58 Delphi 52

Marion County Tournament
Warren Central 46 Pike 45
Franklin Central 51 Decatur Central 46
North Central (Indianapolis) 60 Southport 52
Park Tudor 56 Lawrence North 51

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Eastside 62 Fremont 48
West Noble 54 Angola 40
Westview 71 Fairfield 55
Prairie Heights 57 Churubusco 50

Unreported game
Gary 21st Century Whiting 8:00 PM

Tuesday, Jan. 14
Argos 66 Lakeland Christian 38
Attica 67 North Vermillion 46
Bethesda Christian 58 Indiana Math & Science 39
Bloomington South 58 Columbus East 48
Bowman Academy 96 Lake Station 48
Buchanan (Mich.) 69 LaVille 54
Caston 69 North Miami 56
Chesterton 52 Hobart 33
Christel House Academy 73 Crosspointe Christian 32
Clinton Christian 63 South Bend Community Baptist 34
Concord 71 South Bend Clay 43
Culver 68 Washington Twp. 55
Culver Academy 56 West Lafayette 54 (OT)
Eastbrook 61 Whitko 33
Faith Christian 55 South Newton 54 (2OT)
Fort Wayne North 60 Lakewood Park 47
Fort Wayne South 70 Fort Wayne Canterbury 69
Cloverport (Ky.) 72 Cannelton 56
Greenwood Christian 88 Indianapolis International 56
Hammond 71 Gary 21st Century 66
Indianapolis Scecina 104 Monrovia 37
Indianapolis Shortridge 69 Baptist Academy 39
Lake Central 82 Highland 38
Madison 56 Jennings County 53
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 62 Evansville Day 61 (OT)
NorthWood 71 New Prairie 49
Notre Dame de la Salette (Ill.) 73 Turkey Run 47
Oak Hill 59 Southwood 48
Rock Creek Academy 60 Charlestown 53
Rockville 66 South Vermillion 56
South Bend Career Academy 41 Howe School 29
South Bend St. Joseph 62 Elkhart Christian 58
Tippecanoe Valley 71 Northfield 49
Tri-Central 63 Sheridan 60
Trinity Lutheran 53 Southwestern (Shelbyville) 37
Warsaw 71 Elkhart Central 37
West Washington 60 Crothersville 45

Allen County Conference Tournament
Bluffton 55 Heritage 50 (OT)
Woodlan 83 Leo 76
Adams Central 61 Southern Wells 49
Garrett 66 South Adams 56

Delaware County Tournament
Wapahani 60 Wes-Del 41
Delta 53 Daleville 31

Greene County Invitational
Clay City 56 Eastern Greene 48
Bloomfield 40 Linton-Stockton 38 (OT)

Henry County Tournament
Knightstown 68 Tri 40

Johnson County Tournament
Whiteland 55 Greenwood 41
Edinburgh 60 Indian Creek 57

Marion County Tournament
Warren Central 78 Indianapolis Lutheran 35
Pike 72 Speedway 56
Franklin Central 40 Ben Davis 38 (OT)
Decatur Central 50 Brebeuf Jesuit 49
Southport 61 Perry Meridian 52
North Central (Indianapolis) 74 Lawrence Central 68
Lawrence North 79 Beech Grove 49
Park Tudor 94 Indianapolis Roncalli 73

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Eastside 65 Central Noble 52
Fremont 59 Hamilton 35
Fairfield 60 Lakeland 58

Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
Evansville Reitz 77 Evansville Central 62
Evansville Harrison 70 Evansville North 42
Evansville Mater Dei 58 Evansville Memorial 55 (2OT)
Castle 66 Evansville Bosse 61

Monday, Jan. 13
Indianapolis Herron 83 Irvington Prep Academy 40
Lighthouse CPA 66 Heritage Christian (Dyer) 38

Greene County Invitational
Linton-Stockton 64 Eastern Greene 42
Bloomfield 26 Clay City 21

Hendricks County Tournament
Danville 72 Plainfield 40 (third place)
Brownsburg 67 Avon 41 (championship)

Henry County Tournament
Blue River 64 Shenandoah 48 (championship)

Madison County Tournament
Alexandria 71 Anderson Prep Academy 38 (seventh place)
Pendleton Heights 57 Elwood 36 (fifth place)
Frankton 57 Liberty Christian 56 (third place)
Anderson 72 Lapel 54 (championship)

Randolph County Tournament
Monroe Central 59 Union (Modoc) 48 (championship)

Sugar Creek Classic
North Montgomery 64 Southmont 32 (third place)
Crawfordsville 73 Western Boone 58 (championship)

 

 


Tags Winners Choice Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner