��� 2012 OHSAA Track and Field Districts | WBL Track & Field | iHigh.com
WBL
check out WBLSports.com for the new website of the WBL

CONTENTS

WBL Information

WBL Fall Sports

WBL Winter Sports

WBL Spring Sports

Links

MEDIA

Home » Track & Field News

2012 OHSAA Track and Field Districts

May 20, 2012
By Nathan Pohlman of WBL



Boys
Division I Columbian District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Amherst Regional
Teams: 11. Celina 14, 13. Wapakoneta 10
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
none

Division II Fostoria District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Lexington Regional
Teams: 2. Van Wert 79, 5. Elida 50.5, 7. Shawnee 41, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 39.5, 10. Kenton 30, 11. Defiance 29, 12. Bath 25, 17. St. Marys 11
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Holliday/Kase Schalois/Jared Fleming/Nathan Wilhelm); 2. Defiance (Ben Rath/Austin Fraley/Jake Rosebrock/Nate Wichman); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Russ Ellerbrock/Wayne Erford/Matias Trampt-Kindt/Jacob Leopold)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee
100 Meter Dash: 3. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee; 4. Austine Onwuegbnuc, Elida
4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Nick Pauff/Keaton Greeley/Quentin Poling/Austin Etzler); 4. Van Wert (Nathan Wilhelm/Seth Kopp/Nick Krugh/Chadd Phillips)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 4. Matias Trampt-Kind, Ottawa-Glandorf
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Nick Pauff/Chris Biederman/Anthony Sumpter/Austine Onwuegbnuchu)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Chadd Phillips, Van Wert; 3. Seth Kopp, Van Wert; 4. Lance Taylor, Kenton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Blake VanVorce, Bath
800 Meter Run: 2. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 3. Jacob Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Dustin Gordon, Bath
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee; 4. Chadd Phillips, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alex Barrientos, Defiance; 3. Connor Holliday, Van Wert; 4. Kase Schalois, Van Wert
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Seth Kopp/Nathan Wilhelm/Chadd Phillips/Jared Fleming); 3. Elida (Austin Etzler/Nick Pauff/Keaton Greeley/Quentin Poling); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Nate Toumazes/Russ Ellerbrock/Mark VonderEmbse/Jacob Leopold)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe King, Kenton
Long Jump: 2. Austin Etzler, Elida; 3. Maty Mauk, Kenton; 4. Blake VanVorce, Bath
Shot Put: 3. Nathan Hicks, Kenton; 4. Gabe King, Kenton
Pole Vault: 3. Mathias Klausing, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
Division I Columbian District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Amherst Regional
Teams: 3. Shawnee 91
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4x800 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Molly Scott/Maggie MacDonald/Madison Cohorn/Emily Wolery)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jaden Marlowe, Shawnee
4x200 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Kaitlynn Gronas/Victoria Beverly/Molly Scott/Asher Roberts)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emily Wolery, Shawnee; 4. Madison Cohorn, Shawnee
4x100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Molly Scott/Kaitlynn Gronas/Jaden Marlowe/Asher Roberts)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Asher Roberts, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: 2. Emily Wolery, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Madison Cohorn, Shawnee
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Emily Wolery/Asher Roberts/Maggie MacDonald/Victoria Beverly)
Pole Vault: 2. Lexy Croft, Shawnee

Division II Fostoria 1 District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Lexington Regional
Teams: 4. Defiance 54, 5. Van Wert 52, 7. Bath 44, 9. Kenton 34, 12. St. Marys 32
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4x800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Samantha Murray/Alexandra George/Ellie Roehrig/Olivia Fett); 4. St. Marys (Sara Lininger/Lexi Grothause/Kristen Dammeyer/Marissa Schrolucke)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Dianna Johnson-Ward, Bath
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 2. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
4x200 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Gabi Lamb/Katie Koester/Keir Leatherman/Samantha Murray)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Andi Foster, Van Wert
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 2. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath
200 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 2. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 3. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Fett, Defiance; 4. Andi Foster, Van Wert
4x400 Meter Relay: 2. Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker)
High Jump: 1. Erin Kinkley, St. Marys; 3. Libby Burkhart, Defiance
Long Jump: 1. Sydney Riethman, Van Wert; 3. Dianna Johnson-Ward, Bath
Pole Vault: 1. Terrill Webb, Kenton; 3. Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys

Division II Fostoria 2 District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Lexington Regional
Teams: 1. Celina 155, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 74.5, 9. Wapakoneta 25, 13. Elida 9
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Michaela Wenning/Emily Dorsten/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Zynda/Kialee Koch/Kelsey Hoehn/Elissa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lexi Mills, Celina; 4. Lizz Carr, Celina
100 Meter Dash: 3. Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Megan Imwalle/Lexi Mills/Lizz Carr/Gina Strable); 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Amanda Schuller/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Hannah Fleck, Celina
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Torie Allgire/Whitney Warnecke/Madison Stechschulte); 2. Celina (Kendra Fennig/Gina Strable/Alex Parker/Katie Sutter)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 3. Amanda Schuller, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lexi Mills, Celina
800 Meter Run: 1. Hannah Fleck, Celina; 3. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Brooke Zynda, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 2. Gina Strable, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 4. Jenna Coon, Celina
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Lexi Mills/Michaela Wenning/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Amanda Schuller/Anna Bellman/Brooke Zynda/Elissa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 4. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
High Jump: 1. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta; 2. Lizz Carr, Celina
Long Jump: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 3. Gina Strable, Celina
Pole Vault: 2. Mallory McDevitt, Wapakoneta; 3. Torie Allgire, Ottawa-Glandorf


Tags WBL • Publisher
• Tagged
Celina • Tagged
  More Tags »
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner