��� 2012 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Day 2 | WBL Boys' Tennis | iHigh.com
WBL
check out WBLSports.com for the new website of the WBL

CONTENTS

WBL Information

WBL Fall Sports

WBL Winter Sports

WBL Spring Sports

Links

MEDIA

Home » Boys' Tennis News

2012 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Day 2

May 7, 2012
By Nathan Pohlman of WBL



Team Champion-  Shawnee

Coach of the Year- Rob Cusick (Shawnee)

Sportsmanship Award-  Troy Newlove (St. Marys)

School

1S

2S

3S

1D

2D

Total

Tourn.Place

Tourn.

Points

Season

Points

Final

Points

Bath

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

1

1

2

Celina

8

4

6

10

4

32

4

7

8

15

Defiance

2

2

4

3

0

11

8

3

3

6

Elida

1

3

3

2

3

12

7

4

4

8

Kenton

0

0

0

0

1

1

9

2

0

2

Ottawa-Glandorf

10

12

10

4

10

46

2

9

9

18

Shawnee

12

10

12

12

12

58

1

10

10

20

St. Mary’s

3

4

1

6

2

16

5 (Tie)

5.5

7

12.5

Van Wert

6

1

2

1

6

16

5(Tie)

5.5

5

10.5

Wapakoneta

8

6

8

8

8

38

3

8

6

14

 

Regular Season Standings       Tournament Standings            FINAL STANDINGS

1.  Shawnee 9-0                       1.  Shawnee                                      1.  Shawnee                  

2.  Ottawa-Glandorf 8-1                   2.  Ottawa-Glandorf                2.  Ottawa-Glandorf       

3.  Celina 7-2                           3.  Wapakoneta                       3.  Celina

4.  St. Marys   6-3                             4.  Celina                                 4.  Wapakoneta

5.  Wapakoneta  5-4                5.  St. Marys        (tie)                      5.  St. Marys

6.  Van Wert 4-5                     5.  Van Wert (tie)                    6.  Van Wert

7.  Elida 3-6                                      7.  Elida                                   7.  Elida

8.  Defiance 2-7                       8.  Defiance                             8.  Defiance

9.  Bath 1-8                             9.  Kenton                               9.  Kenton (tie)

10. Kenton 0-9                        10. Bath                                  9.  Bath (tie)

 

 

Results of 2010 WBL Boys’ Tennis Tournament

1st Singles
Champion-  Jonny Rutter (Shawnee)       
2nd place-  Alex Schroeder (Ottawa-Glandorf)      
3rd place -  Nic Oen (Wapakoneta)
4th place-  Nathan Knodel (Van Wert)      

2nd Singles
Champion-  John Lammers (Ottawa-Glandorf)    
2nd place-  Jason Barton (Shawnee)
3rd place-  Aaron Seibel (Celina)            
4th place-  Joey Jose (Wapakoneta)         

3rd Singles
Champion-  Zach Diltz (Shawnee)  
2nd place -  Nathan Schmiedebusch (Ottawa-Glandorf)  
3rd place-  Andy Faller (Wapakoneta)    
4th place-  Jeremy Walls (Celina)  

1st Doubles
Champion- Derek Smith / Garrett Diltz (Shawnee)     
2nd place-  Isaac Elston / Kris Lejeune (Celina)
3rd place-  Rex Azbell / Anthony Kennard (Wapakoneta)   
4th place-  Josh Parker / Kevin Dammeyer (St. Marys) 

2nd Doubles
Champion-  Brian Guillen / Josh Thomas (Shawnee)   
2nd place-  Jeff Tobe / Zac Bruskotter (Ottawa-Glandorf)        
3rd place -  Josh Moots / David Gerstner (Wapakoneta)     
4th place-  Luke Stevens / Alex Bair (Van Wert) 

 

 


Tags WBL • Publisher
• Tagged
Celina • Tagged
  More Tags »
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner