��� 2012 AP Northwest Boys Basketball All-District Teams | WBL Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
WBL
check out WBLSports.com for the new website of the WBL

CONTENTS

WBL Information

WBL Fall Sports

WBL Winter Sports

WBL Spring Sports

Links

MEDIA

Home » Boys' Basketball News

2012 AP Northwest Boys Basketball All-District Teams

March 14, 2012
By Nathan Pohlman of WBL



The WBL was well represented on the 2012 Northwest Boys Basketball All-District Teams.  Elida's Reggie McAdams and Defiance's Anthony Kidston were both Division II 1st Team and McAdams was Player of the Year.  Defiance coach Kirk Lehman was Coach of the Year.  Van Wert's Jacob Myers, Defiance's Josh Scott and Bath's Brad Davis were Division II 2nd Team.  Elida's Dakota Mathias was Division II 3rd Team.  The following athletes were Division II Special Mention: Tory Guilliam, Defiance; Scott Moeder, Celina; J.D. Meyer, St. Marys; Brice Fackler, Kenton; Nate Heffner, Bath and Joey Hurless, Van Wert.  In Division III, Ottawa-Glandorf's Michael Rosebrock was 2nd Team.  Ottawa-Glandorf's T.J. Metzger was Special Mention.

2012 AP Northwest Boys Basketball All-District Teams
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM:
Marc Loving, Tol. St. John's Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 22.9; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, jr., 13.8; Mark Donnal, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-9, jr., 19.6; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, jr., 21.5; C.J. Gettys, Findlay, 6-11, sr., 20.6.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John's Jesuit.
Coach of the year: Steve Gray, Norwalk.

SECOND TEAM:
Tyler White, Lima Senior, 6-3, sr., 21.5; Mookie Mustafaa, Tol. Bowsher, 6-3, sr., 22.1; Clemmye Owens, Tol. Rogers, 6-0, jr., 18.8; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, jr., 12.0; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, soph., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM:
Leroy Alexander, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, sr., Allen Gant, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 12.4; Jaquan Thompson, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.6; Jalen Jones, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.6; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk, 6-6, jr., 11.4.

Special Mention
Tony Kynard, Tol. Rogers; Dion Ivery, Tol. Rogers; Connor Hartnett, Sylvania Northview; Scott Milne, Perrysburg; Shawn Flanagan, Maumee; Diante Pettiford, Fremont Ross; Shaquille Brooks, Mansfield Madison; Brandon Nardo, Ashland; Jabree Lindsay, Mansfield Senior; Cooper Moretz, Ashland; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior; Greg Gallaway, Ashland. Boston Ballmer, Findlay; Michael Clark, Findlay; Jay Carnicom, Fremont Ross; Jalen Gordon, Sandusky; Dominique King, Maumee; Ross Achter, Oregon Clay; Patricc Booth, Oregon Clay; Shane Edwards, Perrysburg; Kharri Dailey, Tol. Bowsher; DeVonte Pratt, Tol. Rogers; Demond Crisp, Tol. Start; Austin Gardner, Tol. St. John's Jesuit; Ben Haraway, Norwalk; Delayce Smith, Marion Harding.

Division II
FIRST TEAM:
Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, jr., 21.9; Anthony Kidston, Defiance, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Wade Wooley, Wauseon, 6-9, sr., 12.6; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, sr., 20.2; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-7, jr., 19.2; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 16.4.

Player of the year: Reggie McAdams, Elida.
Coach of the year: Kirk Lehman, Defiance.

SECOND TEAM:
Josh Scott, Defiance, 6-0, sr., 12.3; Jacob Myers, Van Wert, 6-2, sr., 19.7; Brad Davis, Lima Bath, 6-2, sr., 13.1; Dontonio Kynard, Tol. Scott, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Connor Nelson, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 17.6; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, soph., 14.1.

THIRD TEAM:
Jordan Myles, Napoleon, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Evan Logsdon, Upper Sandusky, 6-5, jr., 12.7; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-2, soph., 12.3; Garrett Arnold, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-7, sr., 12.5.

Special Mention
Tory Guilliam, Defiance; Alex Woten, Wauseon; Collin Michael, Lexington; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Ford; Scott Moeder, Celina; Zach Warner, Clyde; Nick Loura, Tiffin Columbian; Jacob Faykosh, Pemberville Eastwood; Cody Jennings, Pemberville Eastwood; Justin Mattix, Upper Sandusky; J.D. Meyer, St. Marys Memorial; Alex Schuett, Lexington; Grant Fenner, Shelby; Marc McCuen, Galion; Aaron Hill, Bellville Clear Fork; Ridge Durbin, Galion; Derek Gray, Clyde; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins; Jason Blodgett, Milan Edison; Larry Sloan, Rossford; Manny Durden, Rossford; Aaron Bruot, Bryan; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon; Fulton Lankenau, Napoleon; Kolin Phillips, Willard; Alex Greene, Port Clinton; Brice Fackler, Kenton; Nate Heffner, Lima Bath; Joey Hurless, Van Wert.

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Tyler O'Connor, Lima Central Cath., 6-3, sr., 11.7; Rashad Smith, Millbury Lake, 5-11, sr., 19.6.

Player of the year: Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve.
Coach of the year: Tom Howell, New London.

SECOND TEAM:
Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, jr., 12.5; Dane Held, New London, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold, 6-7, sr., 11.1; Michael Rosebrock, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 11.8; Rob Rucki, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-6, sr., 14.6; Eli Bowers, Spencerville, 5-10, sr., 16.7.

THIRD TEAM:
Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, jr., 14.5; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-1, soph., 12.7; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Tyler Rosendale, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-7, sr., 16.2; Billy Diehm, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, sr., 17.0.

Special Mention
Aaron Casey, Huron; Clay Hall, New London; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford; Kodi Nafziger, Hamler Patrick Henry; Travis Hilton, Swanton; Jake Mahnke, Tinora; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold; Seth Klepper, Hicksville; Jacob Schwiefert, Sherwood Fairview; Donny Bowen, Elmore Woodmore; A.C. Limes, Tontogany Otsego; Tyler Pickard, Genoa; Ben Hahler, Attica Seneca East; Bryce Orians, Carey; Ryan Adolph, Van Buren; Seth Chandler, Bucyrus; Jerad Butler, Bucyrus Wynford; Blake Balogh, Ontario; Jake Hill, Ashland Crestview; Anthony Arellano, Paulding; Robert Wuo, Tinora; Shane Bostelman, Hamler Patrick Henry; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Meek, Carey; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Nick McDole, Kansas Lakota; Derek Luth, Rockford Parkway; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Kevin Boose, Collins Western Reserve; Craig Galindo, Castalia Margaretta; Cody Thompson, Huron; Andrew Hopkins, New London; Billy Taflinger, Lima Central Cath.; Dan Binkley, Spencerville; James Richardson, Lafayette Allen East.

Division IV
FIRST TEAM:
Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Matt Metcalf, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-9, jr., 19.7; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Ryan Aelker, Holgate, 6-3, sr., 14.4; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-5, jr., 19.5.

Players of the year: Konnor Baker, Ada; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery.
Coach of the year: Matt Ripke, Edgerton.

SECOND TEAM:
Nick Warnement, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, jr., 15.8; Connor Kohls, Columbus Grove, 5-11, sr., 11.8; Ty Maag, Leipsic, 5-9, sr., 17.5; Brent Hermiller, Miller City, 6-3, sr. 14.5; Alex Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Jared Sturt, Tol. Maumee Valley, 6-6, sr., 15.9.

THIRD TEAM:
Cody Kinn, New Riegel, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John's, 5-11, jr., 12.8; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 13.8; David Reyes, Pettisville, 6-1, jr., 12.6; Lucas Leffel, New Knoxville, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Austin Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-5, sr., 20.1; Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, jr., 18.0.

Special Mention
Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Schalk, New Riegel; Cody Warnecke, Fort Jennings; Davante Ratleff, Ridgemont; Kevante Steele, Cridersville Perry; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jonathan Kloepfer, Vanlue; Trevor Cox, Fayette; Nathan Stark, Edgerton; Justin Bute, Antwerp; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Ben Riehle, Edgerton; Jalen Dancer Pioneer North Central; Aaron Clune, New Bremen; Lee Pierron, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jared Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Ryan Creech, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Julius Turner, Tol. Maumee Valley; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Nate Yarborogh, Gibsonburg; Caleb Helline, Lakeside Danbury; Lee Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Ross Kaufman, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Leonard, Arlington; Jeremiah Alspach, Cory-Rawson; Jerry Brown, McComb; Devin Mangas, Leipsic; Casey Mock, Arcadia; Nick Adam, Convoy Crestview; Kent Brenneman, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Mitchell, Lima Temple Christian; Sloan Whitaker, Lincolnview; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Josh Stanford, Mansfield Christian; Adam Paynter, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jordan Shell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zac Moffett, Lucas; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter's; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Troy Williams, New Bremen, Adam Niemeyer, Minster; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Joe Youskievicz, Sandusky St. Mary; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Ricky Heck, Monroeville; Jerrod Hawkins, Greenwich South Central; Matt Frank, Tiffin Calvert; Dominic Miccichi, Bettsville; Collin Snyder, New Riegel; Drew Loose, Sycamore Mohawk; Cole Davidson, Old Fort; Marquise Harrison, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Tyreece Edwards, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Rick Deichert, Tol. Maumee Valley; Ben Schroeder, Kalida; Kevan Unverferth, Kalida; Bret Slattman, Continental; Kevin Schnipke, Ottoville; Shane Christian, Ridgemont; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley; Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen.


Tags WBL • Publisher
• Tagged
Celina • Tagged
  More Tags »
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner