��� Mens Basketball: Playoff Preview | Western Alamance High School Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

MEDIA

Week Schedule

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Boys' Basketball News

Mens Basketball: Playoff Preview

February 19, 2012
By Kevin McCloskey of Western Alamance High School



Southern Lee Cavaliers

2301 Tramway Rd.

Sanford, NC

 

Head Coach:  Gaston Collins

 

This schedule shows Southern Lee with a record of 17-3.  However, the playoff brackets show a record of 17-6.  So it appears that the Cavaliers closed the season by losing their last 3 games but I have nothing to confirm this is 100% accurate.

301 Tramway Rd, Sasdanford, NC 27332

 

Team Leaders

  • Josh Mellette - #15 - 16.8 ppg; 9.1 rpg
  • Josh Lee - #5- 16.3 ppg; 2.9 rpg
  • Ace Chalmers - #21 - 12.3ppg; 5.5apg

 

 

Playoff Brackets

CLASS 3-A

EAST

16 West Carteret (10-12) at 1 West Craven (23-1)
9 Currituck (3-19) at 8 South Brunswick (8-12)
12 Hunt (11-12) at 5 South Central (19-3)
13 D.H. Conley (10-12) at 4 West Brunswick (12-10)
14 Southern Vance (8-11) at 3 Hertford County (19-3)
11 Southern Nash (7-12) at 6 Southern Wayne (17-6)
10 Havelock (12-9) at 7 Nash Central (14-6)
15 Eastern Wayne (8-14) at 2 Rocky Mount (19-3)

MIDEAST

16 Southern Guilford (8-16) at 1 Chapel Hill (24-0)
9 Asheboro (21-3) at 8 Webb (15-6)
12 South Johnston (10-9) at 5 Eastern Alamance (18-6)
13 Union Pines (12-12) at 4 Westover (16-6)
14 Eastern Guilford (12-12) at 3 Northern Guilford (18-4)
11 Cardinal Gibbons (14-10) at 6 Northeast Guilford (17-6)
10 Western Alamance (16-7) at 7 Southern Lee (17-6)
15 Douglas Byrd (7-13) at 2 Triton (21-3)

MIDWEST

16 McMichael (10-13) at 1 Concord (22-1)
9 West Rowan (14-10) at 8 Weddington (14-9)
12 Marvin Ridge (11-11) at 5 Anson (17-7)
13 Central Cabarrus (10-13) at 4 Charlotte Catholic (19-5)
14 South Rowan (7-15) at 3 Statesville (17-3)
11 East Rowan (12-10) at 6 Jay Robinson (20-4)
10 Brown (15-8) at 7 Harding University (19-4)
15 Hickory Ridge (14-10) at 2 North Forsyth (20-3)

WEST

16 South Point (12-8) at 1 Freedom (21-2)
9 Hunter Huss (12-10) at 8 St. Stephens (14-10)
12 Fred T. Foard (13-10) at 5 Enka (13-11)
13 Clyde Erwin (11-11) at 4 Tuscola (17-6)
14 R-S Central (10-12) at 3 Forestview (17-5)
11 Ashbrook (15-7) at 6 Asheville (16-6)
10 Burns (7-12) at 7 Franklin (16-8)
15 East Henderson (7-16) at 2 Hickory (21-3)


Tags Western Alamance High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Partner