��� Thompson, Arab, St. James Claim AHSAA 2013 State Wrestling Titles | Tri County Sports Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

Thompson, Arab, St. James Claim AHSAA 2013 State Wrestling Titles

February 17, 2013
Tri County Sports



Thompson, Arab, St. James Claim AHSAA 2013 State Wrestling Titles

 

 

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. – Thompson High School won its third straight Class 6A state wrestling championship, Arab won its second Class 5A title in three years and St. James of Montgomery won its first-ever 1A-4A state crown as the 58th annual AHSAA State Wrestling Championships concluded at the Von Braun Center Saturday.
    The Warriors of Coach Shawn Weltzin edged out runner-up Vestavia Hills 196 points to189 in the 6A competition. Hewitt-Trussville was third with 107.
   Arab posted 144 points to claim the 5A title.  Defending champion Scottsboro was second with 130 and Southside-Gadsden finished third with 104.5.
    St. James totaled 107.5 points as the Trojans eased past runner-up Tallassee, which had 91. St. Clair County was third with 64.5.
   Scottsboro junior Brandon Womack captured his fifth straight individual title with three pins en route to the 160-pound title in Class 5A. He finished the season 74-1 and now has a state record 345 career wins. He won last yeat at 126 pounds.
    Wrestlers closing out undefeated seasons included:
Jordan Simpson, Oxford: The 132-pound champion was 50-0 winning over Demario Haynes of Thompson in the 6A finals. 
Marcus Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville: Won the 6A 182-pound championship win a pin over Kevin McClure of Spain Park to finish 59-0.
John David Henderson, Arab: Earned co-MVP honors in Class 5A with Womack finishing 61-0 to claim the 126-pound championship.
Josh Epperson, Tallassee:  Earned Co-MVP honors in  1A-4A  won most pins award as he rolled to the 126-pound crown. He finished the season 49-0.
Hunter Scott, Holtville: Was 33-0 as he won the 160-pound title in  1A-4A.          

 

 

 

Class 6A
Team Scoring
Thompson 196.0; Vestavia Hills 189.0; Hewitt-Trussville 107.0; Grissom 97.5; Bob Jones 95.0; Oxford 90.5; Auburn 86.9; Prattville 85.0; Smiths Station 72.5; Hoover 71.5; Tuscaloosa County 71.0; Huntsville 59.0; James Clemens 52.0; Pell City 42.5; Sparkman 42.5; Wetumpka 42.5; Jeff Davis 39.0; Carver-Montgomery 38.0; Clay-Chalkville 37.0; Oak Mountain 35.0; Opelika 31.0; Buckhorn 25.0; Minor 23.0; Spain Park 23.0; Stanhope Elmore 19.5; Gardendale 16.0; Gadsden City 7.0; Hueytown 6.0; Mountain Brook 6.0; Pelham 4.0; Lee-Huntsville 3.0.

 

Saturday’s Finals
106 pounds

1st Place Match - Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville) 47-1 won by decision over Riley Pike (Thompson) 41-9 (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match - Brandon Cunningham (Prattville) 49-7 won by decision over Stone Clark (Sparkman) 43-14 (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match - Khaleel Johnson (Auburn) 30-15 won by forfeit over Carlos Andres (Tuscaloosa County) 29-10 (FF)

113 pounds
1st Place Match - Josh Rogers (Vestavia Hills) 19-1 won by decision over William Hardin (Oxford) 40-4 (Dec 13-6)
3rd Place Match - Hunter Parker (Minor) 34-5 won in overtime over Camden Funkhouser (Prattville) 51-14 (OT 9-7)
5th Place Match - Quin Miles (Smiths Station) 51-6 won by decision over Patrick Anderson (Sparkman) 46-19 (Dec 8-5)

120 pounds
1st Place Match - Jake Smith (Pell City) 50-1 won by decision over Payton Garlington (Hoover) 44-7 (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match - Reed Jacks (Thompson) 56-3 won by decision over John Hill (Vestavia Hills) 48-13 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match - Joshua Jamieson (Smiths Station) 51-5 won by decision over Robbey Killough (Prattville) 52-11 (Dec 11-4)

126 pounds
1st Place Match - Harrison Turner (Tuscaloosa County) 44-8 won by decision over Jaden Hunter (Thompson) 41-4 (Dec 9-7)
3rd Place Match - Jeremy Strong (Vestavia Hills) 45-19 won by pin over Nicholas Baker (Prattville) 53-16 (Pin 2:24)
5th Place Match - Marquis Banks (Opelika) 22-13 won by forfeit over Jackson Hall (Hoover) 39-13 (FF)

132 pounds
1st Place Match - Jordan Simpson (Oxford) 50-0 won by decision over Demario Haynes (Thompson) 57-6 (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Dylan Spurlock (Auburn) 45-6 won by decision over Lacarris Patrick (Opelika) 34-5 (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match - Austin Holt (Grissom) 47-4 won by decision over Keeriq Prewitt (Tuscaloosa County) 41-12 (Dec 6-2)

138 pounds
1st Place Match - Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 51-5 won by decision over Caden Mcwhirter (Prattville) 58-3 (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match - Morgan Paugh (Vestavia Hills) 36-5 won by decision over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 49-11 (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Davis Perry (Hewitt-Trussville) 49-13 won by decision over Jack Dobbins (Clay-Chalkville) 50-16 (Dec 7-2)

145 pounds
1st Place Match - Cody Lane (Auburn) 48-3 won by pin over Jesse Webster (Bob Jones) 46-7 (Pin 5:15)
3rd Place Match - Andrew Korn (Vestavia Hills) 19-2 won by decision over Deandre Beck (Stanhope Elmore) 46-5 (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match - Greg Artalona (Huntsville) 15-4 won by major decision over Trevor Edwards (Grissom) 51-12 (Maj 12-3)

152 pounds
1st Place Match - Hunter Lee (Oxford) 46-4 won by tech fall over Khaliq Jones (Wetumpka) 42-3 (TF 15-0)
3rd Place Match - Daniel Edwards (Pell City) 36-9 won by decision over Fred Denson (Hewitt-Trussville) 47-10 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Will Knox (Vestavia Hills) 33-13 won by forfeit over Dustin Horton (Tuscaloosa County) 14-4 (FF)

160 pounds
1st Place Match - Nick Weldon (Clay-Chalkville) 67-1 won by decision over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 52-10 (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match - Killian Hoyt (Grissom) 54-4 won by pin over Micah Mcglathery (Sparkman) 40-18 (Pin 1:51)
5th Place Match - Jack Nelson (Vestavia Hills) 19-4 won by pin over Alex Maxwell (Bob Jones) 34-22 (Pin 2:26)

170 pounds
1st Place Match - Nick Hall (Thompson) 32-1 won by tech fall over Tim Hester (Smiths Station) 54-1 (TF 21-5)
3rd Place Match - Landon Edwards (James Clemens) 31-4 won by decision over Marcus Graham (Wetumpka) 30-9 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Sam Howard (Huntsville) 36-20 won by decision over Kyle Miller (Grissom) 60-8 (Dec 2-1)

182 pounds
1st Place Match - Marcus Elkins (Hewitt-Trussville) 59-0 won by pin over Kevin Mcclure (Spain Park) 43-6 (Pin 3:48)
3rd Place Match - Christian Stewart (Tuscaloosa County) 45-10 won by decision over Jesse Herron (Jeff Davis) 26-12 (Dec 12-5)
5th Place Match - Levi Hickson (Bob Jones) 39-20 won by pin over Cameron England (Buckhorn) 38-18 (Pin 4:46)

195 pounds
1st Place Match - Alec Shunnarah (Hoover) 43-4 won by decision over Micah Hatley (Bob Jones) 46-7 (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match - Stephen Dasaro (Grissom) 48-6 won by pin over Randy Hooks (Auburn) 34-8 (Pin 4:36)
5th Place Match - Tracy Kendall (Huntsville) 32-18 won by major decision over Chris Young-perusek (Smiths Station) 46-6 (Maj 10-0)

220 pounds
1st Place Match - Ryan Stenger (James Clemens) 48-1 won by decision over Dalton Campbell (Vestavia Hills) 41-2 (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match - Daniel Mccall (Carver-Montgomery) 22-3 won in overtime over Payton Demos (Huntsville) 39-12 (OT 7-5)
5th Place Match - Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 56-6 won by decision over Brandon Holland (Smiths Station) 48-6 (Dec 7-3)

285 pounds
1st Place Match - Jahaad Jackson (Vestavia Hills) 35-7 won by pin over Tj Rayam (Thompson) 49-15 (Pin 2:36)
3rd Place Match - Daniel Adkins (Gardendale) 46-3 won in overtime over Darius Preyer (Carver-Montgomery) 19-4 (OT 6-5)
5th Place Match - Melvin Gibbons (Bob Jones) 46-6 won by pin over Corey Tonini (Grissom) 53-13 (Pin 4:43)

Co-MVPs – Marcus Elkins, Vestavia Hills; Nick Hall, Thompson; Jordan Simpson, Oxford.
Best Match: 160 final: Nick Weldon, Clay-Chalkville vs. Cahman Holder, Thompson.
Most Pins: (4) Marcus Elkins, Vestavia Hills.

Class 5A
Team Scoring
Arab 144.0; Scottsboro 130.0; Southside-Gadsden 104.5; Benjamin Russell 61.5; Pinson Valley 58.0; McAdory 54.0; Fort Payne 49.0; Hayden 39.0; Hartselle 37.0; Muscle Shoals 34.0; Athens 33.0; Homewood 29.0; Mortimer Jordan 26.0; Center Point 24.0; Brookwood 19.0; Moody 11.0; Shelby County 6.0; Walker 4.0; East Limestone 1; Russell County 1.

 

Saturday’s Finals
106 pounds

Class 5A
106 pounds

1st Place Match - Arick Shankles (Scottsboro) 62-11 won by major decision over Patrick Tenney (Pinson Valley) 57-7 (Maj 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Braxton Worthington (Mortimer Jordan) 36-12 won by decision over Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals) 36-13 (Dec 5-4)
113 pounds
1st Place Match - Nick Cater (Arab) 63-4 won by pin over Titus Worthen (Scottsboro) 47-13 (Pin 5:45)
3rd Place Match - Landon Thompson (Southside-Gadsden) 30-17 won by pin over Logan Smith (Hartselle) 56-13 (Pin 3:28)
120 pounds
1st Place Match - Bj Hayes (Arab) 60-6 won in overtime over Hunter Flowers (Hayden) 50-8 (OT 2-0)
3rd Place Match - Abelardo Domingo (Fort Payne) 41-13 won by pin over Patrick Richardson (Brookwood) 25-8 (Pin 4:21)
126 pounds
1st Place Match - John david Henderson (Arab) 61-0 won by pin over Mardrell Kirby (Athens) 51-8 (Pin 2:58)
3rd Place Match - Hank Turner (Pinson Valley) 77-4 won by major decision over Travis Norris (McAdory) 33-11 (Maj 11-2)
132 pounds
1st Place Match - Trey Norris (McAdory) 53-5 won by decision over Devin Hester (Southside-Gadsden) 23-8 (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match - Gavin Fuller (Benjamin Russell) 40-15 won by decision over Lane Morrow (Arab) 52-18 (Dec 3-0)
138 pounds
1st Place Match - Brett Clark (Scottsboro) 48-9 won by decision over Chris Jones (Center Point) 23-2 (Dec 1-0)
 3rd Place Match - Danzell Little (McAdory) 51-8 won in overtime over Jacob Howse (Mortimer Jordan) 24-12 (OT 1-0)
145 pounds
 1st Place Match - Haden Ryals (Southside-Gadsden) 38-2 won in double overtime over Devante Stamps (Benjamin Russell) 50-3 (2-OT 3-2)
 3rd Place Match - Jaquan Barber (Homewood) 26-4 won by decision over Devonta Ravizee (Center Point) 35-5 (Dec 5-1)
152 pounds
1st Place Match - Chandler Sartain (Muscle Shoals) 43-2 won in overtime over Chase Mcclure (Scottsboro) 50-4 (OT 1-0)
3rd Place Match - Noah Crocker (Homewood) 16-2 won by major decision over Andrew Parrish (Arab) 34-20 (Maj 15-3)
160 pounds
1st Place Match - Brandon Womack (Scottsboro) 74-1 won by pin over Tony Johnson (Arab) 55-13 (Pin 5:10)
3rd Place Match - Raheem Harris (Muscle Shoals) 24-17 won by decision over Chase Weeks (Shelby County) 32-8 (Dec 6-2)
170 pounds
1st Place Match - Kade Kitchens (Southside-Gadsden) 66-3 won by major decision over Nick Boyett (Scottsboro) 56-10 (Maj 12-4)
3rd Place Match - Parker Sims (Hayden) 59-13 won by major decision over Deon Maxwell (Benjamin Russell) 27-22 (Maj 14-1)

182 pounds
1st Place Match - Charles Chappell (Benjamin Russell) 42-4 won by major decision over David Langston (Fort Payne) 42-8 (Maj 12-0)
3rd Place Match - Lee Edge (Southside-Gadsden) 49-22 won by decision over Griffin Dunn (Arab) 42-18 (Dec 5-2)

195 pounds
1st Place Match - Clint Bender (Hartselle) 44-13 won by pin over Bolton Patton (Athens) 48-11 (Pin 0:21)
3rd Place Match - Anthony Scott (Hayden) 22-2 won by decision over Colton Vandiver (Brookwood) 27-9 (Dec 10-4)

220 pounds
1st Place Match - Jonathan Duke (Pinson Valley) 36-4 won by pin over Matthew Franko (Scottsboro) 63-9 (Pin 1:01)
3rd Place Match - Ryan Harris (Arab) 46-12 won by pin over Drew Wear (Fort Payne) 39-17 (Pin 2:45)

285 pounds
1st Place Match - Jacob Spencer (Arab) 54-7 won by decision over Austin Snyder (Southside-Gadsden) 52-10 (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match - Tyler Holsomback (McAdory) 39-8 won by pin over Trey Kinney (Moody) 34-20 (Pin 1:45)
Co-MVPs – Brandon Womack, Scottsboro; John David Henderson, Arab.
Best Match: 145 final: Haden Ryals, Southside-Gadsden vs. Devontae Stamps, Benjamin  Russell.
Most Pins: (3) John David Henderson, Arab.

Class 1A/4A
Team Scoring
St. James 107.5; Tallassee 91.0; St. Clair County 64.5; Fultondale 63.0; Weaver 59.5; Susan Moore 59.0; American Christian 49.0; Oak Grove 47.0; Holtville 37.0; Montgomery Catholic 36.0; Calera 35.5; Dora 32.0; Walter Wellborn 27.5; Deshler 27.0; Leeds 23.0; Corner 18.0; Lincoln 17.0; Piedmont 16.0; Oneonta 15.0; Cleburne County 13.0; Ranburne 12.0; J.B. Pennington 11.0; Madison County 8.0; Butler 7.0; Saks 5.0; Westminster Christian 4.0; Ashville 1; Sumiton Christian 1.

 

Saturday’s Finals
106 pounds

1st Place Match - Zachary Van alst (Montgomery Catholic) 46-1 won by major decision over Matt King (Walter Wellborn) 44-7 (Maj 10-2)
3rd Place Match - Dylan Trice (Fultondale) 61-18 won by pin over Zeke Lee (Oak Grove) 29-14 (Pin 2:55)
113 pounds
 1st Place Match - Christian Cortez (Weaver) 72-2 won by decision over Ty Sissom (Susan Moore) 36-6 (Dec 4-3)
 3rd Place Match - Geoffery Murray (Saint James) 41-10 won by decision over Jack Peavey (Madison County) 29-13 (Dec 6-2)
120  pounds
1st Place Match - Ty Barnett (American Christian) 38-9 won by pin over Kennon Reese (Tallassee) 46-6 (Pin 4:31)
3rd Place Match - Steven Lindsey (St. Clair County) 35-6 won by decision over Tyler Mayfield (Cleburne County) 37-13 (Dec 10-5)
126 pounds
1st Place Match - Josh Epperson (Tallassee) 49-0 won in overtime over Stephen Kwan (Saint James) 40-5 (OT 7-1)
3rd Place Match - Austin Everett (Dora) 53-19 won by decision over Taylor Shirley (Deshler) 25-17 (Dec 12-6)
132 pounds
1st Place Match - Blake Boshell (Dora) 17-2 won in overtime over Jamario Howard (Lincoln) 37-6 (OT 3-1)
3rd Place Match - Wil Mizic (Weaver) 70-7 won by pin over Matt Murray (Saint James) 35-6 (Pin 3:28)
138 pounds
1st Place Match - Chase Collins (Saint James) 41-2 won by decision over Gerald Smith (Fultondale) 73-14 (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match - Mathew Smith (Walter Wellborn) 44-6 won by decision over Jacob Howard (Weaver) 60-19 (Dec 6-3)
145 pounds
1st Place Match - Juakeem Fuqua (Deshler) 40-8 won by decision over Sam Ingram (Susan Moore) 45-7 (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match - Coleman Adams (Saint James) 41-6 won by decision over Dalton Wiggins (Ranburne) 33-14 (Dec 8-2)
152 pounds
1st Place Match - Zachary Cummings (Fultondale) 67-1 won by decision over Dylan Bishop (Susan Moore) 48-2 (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match - Bj Thomas (Tallassee) 43-10 won by decision over Stevie Jones (American Christian) 36-16 (Dec 7-3)

160 pounds
1st Place Match - Hunter Scott (Holtville) 33-0 won by decision over Dylan Harmon (Oak Grove) 64-9 (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match - James tanner Dixon (Piedmont) 38-9 won by pin over Dante Stanley (Fultondale) 51-16 (Pin 3:57)

170 pounds
1st Place Match - Coby Mize (Calera) 47-2 won by decision over Chase Ritter (Saint James) 31-11 (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match - Zak Jones (Holtville) 28-6 won by pin over Blake Freeman (Weaver) 51-15 (Pin 4:57)

182 pounds
1st Place Match - Shawn Blackburn (American Christian) 40-9 won by decision over Robby Cannon (Oak Grove) 57-5 (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match - Drew Baker (Tallassee) 45-6 won by decision over Andy Waller (Susan Moore) 26-6 (Dec 10-3)

195 pounds
1st Place Match - Josh Hardin (St. Clair County) 46-1 won by pin over Jonathan Hagler (Leeds) 36-7 (Pin 3:10)
3rd Place Match - David Norris (Montgomery Catholic) 28-9 won by pin over Mario Heard jr (Butler) 4-3 (Pin 4:01)

220 pounds
1st Place Match - Levi Green (St. Clair County) 54-3 won by decision over Cody Deason (Corner) 25-3 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match - Arthur Frawley (Saint James) 30-3 won by decision over Hunter Smith (J.B. Pennington) 37-9 (Dec 7-2)

285 pounds
1st Place Match - Jesse Rowlen (Tallassee) 42-1 won by decision over Brad Murry (Saint James) 35-10 (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match - Blaise Brown (Oneonta) 24-4 won by pin over Kevin Murry (Calera) 43-14 (Pin 2:22)
Co-MVPs -- Ty Barnett, American Christian; Josh Epperson, Tallassee.
Best Match: 132 Final: Jamario Howard, Lincoln vs. Blake Boshell, Dora.
Most Pins: (2) Josh Epperson, Tallassee.


Tags Tri County Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner