��� 2012 Elite Eight Volleyball State Tournament | Tri County Sports Girls' Volleyball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Volleyball News

2012 Elite Eight Volleyball State Tournament

October 29, 2012
Tri County Sports



Oct. 31-Nov. 1, Birmingham Crossplex
CLASS 1A
First-round Pairings

Meek (19-24) vs. Donoho (51-5), Wed., 9 a.m.

Jefferson Christian (20-10) vs. Lynn (29-14), Wed., 9 a.m.

Athens Bible (27-9) vs. Sacred Heart (35-14), Wed., 11 a.m.

Akron (17-6) vs. Addison (54-4), Wed., 11 a.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Finals, Thursday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 2AFirst-round Pairings

Sand Rock (35-12) vs. Providence Christian (51-2), Wed., 1 p.m.

Mobile Christian (18-15) vs. Hatton (50-19), Wed., 1 p.m.

West End (31-23) vs. Houston Academy (27-13), Wed., 3 p.m.

Zion Chapel (23-13) vs. Lexington (43-9), Wed., 3 p.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. Finals, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 3AFirst-round Pairings

Winston County (36-22) vs. Bayside Academy (62-2), Wed., 9 a.m.

Northside (20-4) vs. Plainview (65-3), Wed., 9 a.m.

Danville (40-18) vs. Cottage Hill Christian (35-11), Wed., 11 a.m.

Fayette County (18-13) vs. Madison Academy (40-12), Wed., 11 a.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Finals, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS 4AFirst-round Pairings

Randolph (21-17) vs. Alabama Christian (33-15), Wed., 1 p.m.

UMS-Wright (23-14) vs. Jacksonville (36-17), Wed., 1 p.m.

Guntersville (62-13) vs. St. James (29-18), Wed., 3 p.m.

Clarke County (20-8) vs. Madison County (70-5), Wed., 3 p.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Finals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
CLASS 5AFirst-round Pairings

Boaz (44-18) vs. St. Paul's (47-17), Wed., 9 a.m.

Spanish Fort (34-18) vs. Lawrence County (48-17), Wed., 9 a.m.

Brewer (46-21) vs. Rehobeth (44-10), Wed., 11 a.m.

Saraland (21-21) vs. Hartselle (45-19), Wed., 11 a.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Finals, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
CLASS 6AFirst-round Pairings

Bob Jones (36-13) vs. McGill-Toolen (55-10), Wed., 1 p.m.

Carver-Montgomery (36-12) vs. Vestavia Hills (31-17), Wed., 1 p.m.

Grissom (32-19) vs. Oak Mountain (34-7), Wed., 3 p.m.

Thompson (24-20) vs. Huntsville (43-9), Wed., 3 p.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Finals, Thursday, noon.


Tags Tri County Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner