��� Week #2 and #3 Scoring List | Tennessee Prep Hoops Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

TN Prep Hoops

SPORTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Basketball News

Week #2 and #3 Scoring List

December 14, 2011
By Andre Whitehead of Tennessee Prep Hoops



Written by Andre Whitehead   
Monday, 12 December 2011

donyaburnett.jpg

Donya Burnett (Riverdale)

 

Internet issues and a short list for Week #2 led to a combined story for Weeks 2 and 3.

 

We also look for interesting facts such as 1,000 point scoring milestones and other things of particular interest. If we miss a player please feel free to send me an email at andre@tnprephoops.com This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it and I will make sure he is noticed on the following weeks scoring list.

 

College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.

 

Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East) made his presence reverberate all over East Tennessee as the rising senior notched 42 points in a triumphant victory over state power Bearden.

 

Alex Poythress (Northeast) continues to make his case for not only Mr. Basketball but for membership on the prestigious McDonald's All-American team. The Kentucky signee busted 36 points and snatched 24 rebounds in a cross-town win over a very good Kenwood squad.  

 

Derrick Spears (MTCS) is posting big point totals around the Mid-State area. The rising sophomore guard spotted 33 on Huntland and for good measure snagged 29 more against Community.

 

Watch out for some members of the Class of 2015. Over in West Tennessee Khalil Spencer (BTW) scored 45 points in a win over Power Center Academy.

 

Say hello to Darius White (Memphis Overton). A bit under the radar to say the least but not for long, the senior notched 25 markers against Hillcrest, added 34 against Oakhaven and finished with 30 against state power White Station.

 

A hearty congratulation to venerable Summertown mentor Les Trotter who picked up a milestone victory this past week winning his 300th game. Congrats my friend.

 

Be on the lookout for 2013 standout Matt Pond (Centennial). The 6'5 scoring machine notched 30 against Oakland and added 25 against Franklin.  

 

Cameron High (Lebanon) achieved a milestone this past week, the rising senior dropped 14 points to surpass the 1,000 point plateau in a close loss to Cookeville.

 

Antonio Brooks (Humboldt) is keeping the pipeline strong with efforts that include 33 markers against Henry County and 27 points against Jackson Southside.

 

Donya Burnett (Riverdale) is picking up the slack for some injured teammates; the rising senior popped a big 25 points in a tough loss to Memphis Central.

 

Keep your collective eyes on rising sophomore guard Oterriah Lee (CAK). The diminutive floor general popped 31 markers on Cocke County and proved to be the go to man in some tough losses including a close call at Science Hill.

 

East Tennessee 

Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East) 42pts vs. Bearden

Cory Nelson (Grace Baptist) 36pts vs. Boyd Buchanan

Blake Williams (Farragut) 32pts vs. Hardin Valley

Oterriah Lee (CAK) 31pts vs. Cocke County

Levi Woods (Meigs County) 30pts vs. Polk County

Demetrius Kitchens (Brainerd) 30pts vs. Red Bank

Cleveland Davidson (Rockwood) 26pts vs. Sunbright

Tanner Torres (Anderson County) 26pts vs. Knoxville Ambassadors

Burton Sampson (Knoxville Webb) 26pts vs. Science Hill

Trey Suttles (Tyner Academy) 26pts vs. Chattanooga Central

Drew Standifer (Bearden) 26pts vs. Morristown East

Cedric Nevins (McMinn County) 25pts vs. Walker Valley

Tyler King (Scott) 25pts vs. Gibbs

Xavier Cummings (Red Bank) 25pts vs. Brainerd

Steadman Ford (Notre Dame) 25pts vs. McCallie

 

 

 

Middle Tennessee

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 37pts vs. Springfield

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 36pts vs. Kenwood

Will Boshers (Hampshire) 33pts vs. Collinwood

Derrick Spears (MTCS) 33pts vs. Huntland

KeAndre Bates (Watertown) 31pts vs. Eagleville

Nathan Watkins (Ensworth) 31pts vs. Gabriel Christian

Jason Stone (Maplewood) 31pts vs. East Literature

Matt Pond (Centennial) 30pts vs. Oakland

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 30pts vs. Clarksville

Hunter Culp (Camden Central) 29pts vs. Riverside

Anthony Johnson (Hillwood) 29pts vs. Antioch

Emmanuel Smith (Oakland) 29pts vs. Tullahoma

Daijon Williams (Clarksville) 29pts vs. Cane Ridge

Mason Ramsey (Livingston Academy) 29pts vs. Stone Memorial

Matt Priest (Sant Fe) 29pts vs. East Hickman

Derrick Spears (MTCS) 29pts vs. Community

Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 29pts vs. Pearl Cohn

Ivan Alsup (Nashville Overton) 28pts vs. Franklin

A.J. Wilkerson (White County) 28pts vs. Loudon

Micah Farmer (MTCS) 28pts vs. Community

Ben Kelley (Eagleville) 28pts vs. Watertown

Austin Mullinax (Waverly Central) 28pts vs. Montgomery Central

Tate Lowery (Cornersville) 27pts vs. Riverside Christian

Brandon Mutter (Jo Byrns) 27pts vs. Montgomery Central

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 27pts vs. East Literature

Fitzgerald Hopkins (Lincoln County) 27pts vs. Loretto

Kyle Weldon (Rossview) 27pts vs. Dickson County

Cody Dickens (Red Boiling Springs) 27pts vs. Whitwell

Antawn Patten (Pearl Cohn) 27pts vs. Lipscomb

Derrick Spears (MTCS) 27pts vs. Moore County

Jordan Bedwell (White House-Heritage) 27pts vs. Westmoreland

Cameron High (Lebanon) 27pts vs. Franklin

Stephen Howell (DeKalb County) 26pts vs. Smith County

Lance Crismond (Coffee County) 26pts vs. Franklin County

Zach Jenkins (Ezell-Harding) 26pts vs. Riverside

Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 26pts vs. East Literature

Austin Thurber (Community) 26pts vs. MTCS

Ben Kelley (Eagleville) 26pts vs. Cornersville

Cannon Rhodes (Perry County) 26pts vs. Creek Wood

Jake Leverette (Community) 26pts vs. Aaron Academy

Garrett Heatherly (Franklin County) 25pts vs. Coffee County

Jordan Craighead (Smith County) 25pts vs. Upperman

Darius Thompson (Blackman) 25pts vs. Franklin

Toby Frierson (Mt. Pleasant) 25pts vs. Hampshire

Donya Burnett (Riverdale) 25pts vs. Memphis Central

Addison Daws (Lipscomb) 25pts vs. Stratford

Rollie Plunkett (Creek Wood) 25pts vs. Stewart County

Heath Mansfield (Lawrence County) 25pts vs. Franklin County

Ross Welch (USN) 25pts vs. Franklin Classical

Matt Pond (Centennial) 25pts vs. Franklin

 

 

 

West Tennessee

Khalil Spencer (BTW) 46pts vs. Power Center Academy

Devon Bailey (Clarksburg) 46pts vs. West Carroll

Tyrone Wooten (Trezevant) 39pts vs. Kirby

John Ross Glover (USJ) 36pts vs. MHEA

Darius White (Memphis Overton) 34pts vs. Oakhaven

Antonio Brooks (Humboldt) 33pts vs. Henry County

Kenneth Milbrook (Douglass) 32pts vs. Carver

C.J. Barnes (McNairy Central) 32pts vs. Adamsville

John Ross Glover (USJ) 31pts vs. Tipton-Rosemark

Darius White (Memphis Overton) 30pts vs. White Station

Alec Mulvihill (St. Geogre's) 30pts vs. SBEC

Mitchell Simpson (Gibson County) 29pts vs. Haywood

Brandon Donaldson (Henry County) 29pts vs. Humboldt

Tyler Gadlen (Peabody) 28pts vs. Crockett County

Jerry Johnson (Wooddale) 28pts vs. Craigmont

Antonio Brooks (Humboldt) 27pts vs. Jackson Southside

Leron Black (White Station) 27pts vs. Memphis Overton

Cedric Milan (Carver) 27pts vs. City University

McCarty Maxwell (Madison) 27pts vs. Riverside

Bennie Williams (Kirby) 26pts vs. Craigmont

J.T. Moody (Tipton-Rosemark) 26pts vs. Memphis Catholic

Avery Paxton (SBEC) 26pts vs. Bishop Byrne

Hunter Lowe (McKenzie) 26pts vs. Big Sandy

Demetrius Dyson (Brighton) 26pts vs. Frayser

Demetrius Dyson (Brighton) 25pts vs. Northside

Darius White (Memphis Overton) 25pts vs. Hillcrest

Elijah Phillips (Bruceton) 25pts vs. McKenzie

Skal Labissiere (ECS) 25pts vs. MUS

A.J. Dodd (Jackson Central-Merry) 25pts vs. Northside

Jazell Baker (Westview) 25pts vs. Dyersburg

 


Tags Tennessee Prep Hoops • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner