��� Girls Basketball Regionals This Saturday | Tri-Eastern Conference Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

SCHOOLS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Basketball News

Girls Basketball Regionals This Saturday

February 15, 2013
Tri-Eastern Conference



IHSAA PRESS RELEASE

Regional games will be played this Saturday, Feb. 16, at 16 sites in the four classes with two semifinal games early in the day followed by a championship game that evening. The champions will move on to the semi-state round for a single game on Saturday, Feb. 23, with the winners earning a spot in the March 2 state finals at the Hulman Center in Terre Haute.

Please note that the location of each semi-state game will be announced this Sunday afternoon at IHSAA.org.

Girls Basketball Regionals
Date: Saturday, February 16, 2013.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Notables

Looking for First Regional Title (18 of 64)
4A: Logansport.
3A: Hamilton Heights, Indian Creek, Rensselaer Central.
2A: Whiting, Wabash.
A: Randolph Southern, Shakamak, Tindley, Trinity Lutheran, West Central.

Looking to Break Regional Championship Drought (Five or More Years)
36: Norwell (1977).
33: Greencastle, Knightstown, Paoli (1980).
31: Sullivan (1982).
29: Speedway (1984).
25: Franklin Central (1988).
22: Brownsburg (1991).
21: Bedford North Lawrence (1992).
15: Lake Central, Morgan Township (1998).
14: Eastern (Greentown), Westfield (1999).
12: Connersville, Jasper, Lebanon, New Washington (2001).
10: Boone Grove, North Vermillion (2003).
9: Warsaw (2004).
8: Corydon Central, NorthWood (2005).
7: Castle, Lafayette Central Catholic, Westview (2006).
6: Evansville Bosse, Oregon-Davis (2007).
5: Fort Wayne South Side, Plymouth (2008).

Defending Regional Champions Still Alive (12 of 16)
4A: Columbus North, Penn.
3A: Fort Wayne Concordia, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
2A: Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Seeger, Triton Central.
A: Fort Wayne Canterbury, Northeast Dubois, Southwestern (Shelbyville).

Active Regional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
5: Fort Wayne Canterbury.
3: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia.

Most Consecutive Regional Championships
6 by Pike Central (1990-95); 6 by NorthWood (1994-99).

Top 10 All-Time Regional Championship Leaders
13: Ben Davis.
12: Kokomo.
11: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Valparaiso.
10: NorthWood, Rushville, Scottsburg.
9: Anderson, Bedford North Lawrence, Benton Central, Mooresville.

2012 State Finals Teams Still Alive (7 of 8)
4A: Columbus East.
3A: Fort Wayne Concordia, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
2A: Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
A: Fort Wayne Canterbury, Northeast Dubois.

First-Time Sectional Champions
4A: None.
3A: None.
2A: None.
A: Shakamak, Trinity Lutheran.


Tags Tri-Eastern Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner