��� Girls Open Season Ranked #2 in 2A! | St. Lukes Episcopal School Girls' Volleyball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC DEPT

AHSAA ELIGIBILITY FORMS

Athletic Booster Club

COLLEGE PLANNING

SPORTS

YOUTH ATHLETICS 3rd-6th Grade

YOUTH ATHLETICS K3-2nd Grade

CLUBS

WILDCATS on TWITTER

WILDCATS FACEBOOK

St. Luke's School Website

al.com WILDCATS

NFHS Record Book

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Volleyball News

Girls Open Season Ranked #2 in 2A!

August 22, 2014
St. Lukes Episcopal School



BIRMINGHAM, Alabama – AL.com preseason volleyball rankings feature plenty of familiar teams atop the different classifications, including the Alabama High School Athletic Association’s new Class 7A.

Defending Class 6A champion Bob Jones earned the first top spot in Class 7A, comprised of the largest 32 schools in the state.

The new class means reshuffling for many teams.

Among the other top-ranked teams, only Class 5A St. Paul’s, Class 3A Bayside Academy and AISA Macon-East return to defend class championships.

Other No. 1 teams are all playing in different classes except for Class 1A Donoho.

Class 6A John Carroll moved up from Class 5A, Class 4A Danville moved up from Class 3A and Class 2A Addison was last year’s Class 1A champion.

Bob Jones returns a formidable senior class led by outside hitter Jeneva Salter and setter Erin Shockey.

The Patriots also added one of the top players in the state when Haley Hop, who spent the past two seasons at James Clemens, moved back to Bob Jones. Hop played for the Patriots as a freshman, but went to James Clemens when the school opened in 2012.

Volleyball season begins on August 28 with several tournaments occurring the following weekend.

Competition in the 32nd annual Juanita Boddie Tournament starts on August 29 with pool play followed by an elimination tournament on Saturday. It’s the longest running tournament in the state.

AL.com Prep Volleyball Preseason Rankings

CLASS 7A
1. Bob Jones
2. Hoover
3. Mountain Brook
4. Grissom
5. Huntsville
6. McGill-Toolen
7. Sparkman
8. Baker
9. Thompson
10. Oak Mountain

CLASS 6A
1. John Carroll
2. Briarwood Christian
3. Spanish Fort
4. Walker
5. Hartselle
6. Chelsea
7. Pelham
8. Muscle Shoals
9. Oxford
10. Brewer

CLASS 5A
1. St. Paul's
2. Lawrence County
3. Guntersville
4. Madison County
5. St. John Paul II
6. Alabama Christian
7. Randolph
8. Boaz
9. Alexandria
10. Faith Academy

CLASS 4A
1. Danville
2. Jacksonville
3. Brooks
4. St. James
5. UMS-Wright
6. Trinity
7. Wilson
8. Priceville
9. Oneonta
10. Curry

CLASS 3A
1. Bayside Academy
2. Montgomery Academy
3. Madison Academy
4. West Morgan
5. Cottage Hill
6. Lexington
7. Geraldine
8. Plainview
9. Sand Rock
10. Opp

CLASS 2A
1. Addison
2. St. Luke's
3. Providence Christian
4. West End
5. Hatton
6. Falkville
7. Holy Spirit
8. Houston Academy
9. Mobile Christian
10. Mars Hill Bible

CLASS 1A
1. Donoho
2. Spring Garden
3. Decatur Heritage
4. Meek
5. Athens Bible
6. Lynn
7. Isabella
8. Jefferson Christian
9. Cedar Bluff
10. Marion County

AISA
1. Macon-East
2. Eastwood Christian
3. Kingwood
4. Bessemer Academy
5. Lee-Scott
6. Edgewood Academy
7. Clarke Prep
8. Cornerstone Christian
9. Tuscaloosa Academy
10. Southern Academy


Tags St. Lukes Episcopal School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner