��� Luke Phillips Named To All Star Team | St. Lukes Episcopal School Baseball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC DEPT

AHSAA ELIGIBILITY FORMS

Athletic Booster Club

COLLEGE PLANNING

SPORTS

YOUTH ATHLETICS 3rd-6th Grade

YOUTH ATHLETICS K3-2nd Grade

CLUBS

WILDCATS on TWITTER

WILDCATS FACEBOOK

St. Luke's School Website

al.com WILDCATS

NFHS Record Book

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Baseball News

Luke Phillips Named To All Star Team

April 30, 2014
St. Lukes Episcopal School



North-South baseball teams announced for All-Star Sports Week

 
North-South baseball teams announced for All-Star Sports Week
Huntsville first baseman/pitcher Whitt Davis is one of three players from the Tennessee Valley on the North roster. (Sarah Cole/scole@al.com)
By AL.com reports
on April 21, 2014 5 p.m.
MONTGOMERY, Alabama -- The 2014 North-South all-star baseball teams for the 18th annual Alabama All-Star Sports Week were announced Monday by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association .


The two teams, comprised of current juniors, will play July 22 in Montgomery.
        
Coaches for the North All-Stars are Lee Gann of Mountain Brook, Morris Phillips of Fayetteville, Kellen Greer of Sparkman and Rick Davis of Hoover.

The South All-Stars will be coached by Coy Campbell of W.S. Neal, Lee Hyde of Wicksburg, John Gluschick of Montgomery Academy and Billy Jones of Opelika. 

Coach Ken Whittle of Trinity Presbyterian will serve as administrative coach for South squad and Keith Lucky of St. James for the North. 

The North swept last year’s doubleheader 6-0 and 13-5. The North has a 17-10-1 advantage since the series beganin 1997.

All-Star Sports Week, set for July 21-25, also includes in-state all-star games in soccer, volleyball, baseball, basketball and football.

NORTH ALL-STARS    
Player School Pos. Ht. Wt.
Andrew Autrey Mountain Brook SS 5'11 175
Matthew Calvert Clay-Chalkville P/OF 6'1 210
Dalton Cobb Alexandria SS/3B 5'9 175
Richard Davis Hoover C/3B 5'10 195
Samuel Davis Huntsville P/1B 6'3 205
Devante Dixon Cedar Bluff OF/SS 6'0 175
Will Green Sylacauga 1B/P 6'2 190
Carter Jacobs Vestavia Hills P 6'0 170
Zach Lightsey Childersburg P/SS 6'2 195
Joseph McCormick Oak Mountain OF 5'11 170
Jack McPherson Mountain Brook C 5'11 180
Casey Mize Springville P 6'2 170
Carter Pharis Hewitt-Trussville   SS 6'1 185
Stephan Poplin Thompson P 6'2 190
Will Sipes Sparkman 2B/3B 5'11 150
Adam Stewart Homewood P/3B 6'0 165
Peyton Stracener Colbert County P/SS 5'11 200
Luke Wall Oneonta OF 6'0 205

COACHES
Lee Gann, Mountain Brook; Morris Phillips, Fayetteville; Kellen Greer, Sparkman; Rick Davis, Hoover; Keith Lucky (Admin.), St. James

SOUTH ALL-STARS    
Player School Pos. Ht. Wt.
Reid Agrelia Dothan C/P 6'0 235
Brandon Baynes Tallassee OF 5'9 187
Matthew Christian Opelika 1B/P 6'2 195
Chandler Crutcher Baker OF 6'2 200
Troy Dixon UMS-Wright SS/2B 5'10 192
Brendan Donovan Enterprise 3B/SS 5'11 195
Samuel Harrison Headland IF/P 6'1 175
Seth Hendon Benjamin Russell C/OF 5'9 165
Gunner Hendrix Spanish Fort 3B/P 5'11 175
Trace Johnston Trinity Presb. 3B/OF 6'0 180
Trevor McKinley Dadeville P/OF 6'1 155
Jared Nixon Marbury OF/P 6'0 170
Austin Odom Luverne 3B/P 6'1 190
Brett Patterson UMS-Wright P/1B 6'2 220
Michael Phillips Saint Luke's SS/2B 6'2 175
Dylan Sexton Stanhope Elmore SS/2B 5'9 160
Chase Smartt Charles Henderson C 5'11 185
Michael Walls Elmore County SS 6'0 165

COACHES
Cory Campbell, W.S. Neal, Lee Hyde, Wicksburg; John Glushick, Montgomery Academy; Billy Jones, Opelika; Ken Whittle (Admin.), Trinity

 


Tags St. Lukes Episcopal School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner