��� Girls and Boys To Host Sub-Regional Games | St. Lukes Episcopal School Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC DEPT

Athletic Booster Club

COLLEGE PLANNING

SPORTS

YOUTH ATHLETICS 3rd-6th Grade

YOUTH ATHLETICS K3-2nd Grade

CLUBS

WILDCATS on TWITTER

WILDCATS FACEBOOK

St. Luke's School Website

al.com WILDCATS

NFHS Record Book

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Basketball News

Girls and Boys To Host Sub-Regional Games

February 12, 2014
St. Lukes Episcopal School



Coastal Alabama Sub-Regional Pairings: Field will be cut in half Thursday and Friday (schedule)

 
Coastal Alabama Sub-Regional Pairings: Field will be cut in half Thursday and Friday (schedule)
Daphne High players celebrate their Class 6A, Area 3 championship on Monday night. (Sharon Steinmann | ssteinmann@al.com)
By Ben Thomas | bthomas@al.com
on February 11, 2014 1:58 p.m.
 

 

Vigor's Patricia Hayward (20) and Johnell Norwood (24) scramble for the ball with Faith Academy's Unique Thompson on Monday at Faith Academy (Chip English | preps@al.com)

MOBILE, Alabama -- Coastal Alabama basketball teams are now three wins away from reaching the Final 48 in Birmingham.

However, half the field will be eliminated later this week when area champions from around the state host sub-regional games.

In most cases, the girls games will be played on Thursday with the boys on Friday.

The winners advance to regional play next week. Most of the Coastal Alabama survivors will play in the South Regional at Dothan as they did last year.

Some of the key girls matchups in the area include Alma Bryant at Blount and Murphy at Davidson in Class 6A and Hillcrest-Evergreen at UMS-Wright in 4A.

On the boys side, one big matchup its Class 6A No. 2 Theodore against Area 2 runner-up McGill-Toolen, while No. 3 ranked Blount hosts Baker.

Here are the complete sub-regional matchups for Coastal Alabama:

COASTAL ALABAMA SUB-REGIONAL PAIRINGS
Girls
Thursday
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
Class 6A
Dothan (22-4) at Baldwin County (20-4)
Alma Bryant (20-5) at Blount (28-3), 6 p.m.
Murphy (17-7) at Davidson (17-11)
Robertsdale (14-12) at Enterprise (22-10)
Class 5A
Spanish Fort (13-16) at Faith Academy (21-6)
Vigor (11-12) at B.C. Rain (24-5)
Eufaula (10-12) at Jackson (19-9)
Saraland (12-6) at Russell County (10-10)
Class 4A
Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-8) at UMS-Wright (18-11), 6 p.m.
Clarke County (19-3) at Wilcox Central (16-7)
Class 3A
Southside-Selma (13-11) at Cottage Hill (18-11)
T.R. Miller (5-18) at Straughn (25-1)
Class 2A
Zion Chapel (11-16) at Leroy (17-6)
Flomaton (19-8) at Elba (13-8)
Class 1A
Akron (16-8) at St. Luke’s (18-6)
Marengo (10-7) at Sunshine (15-4)

BOYS
Friday
Class 6A
Baker (18-13) at Blount (23-3)
McGill-Toolen (19-9) at Theodore (23-3)
Northview (16-10) at Daphne (19-10)
Baldwin County (14-13) at Dothan (21-7)
Class 5A
Spanish Fort (19-11) at Faith Academy (26-2)
St. Paul’s (11-12) at B.C. Rain (21-7)
Eufaula (20-7) at Jackson (10-14)
Saraland (11-12) at Russell County (11-12)
Class 4A
Wilcox-Central (21-7) at Clarke County (10-12)
Escambia County (16-14) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (15-3)
Class 3A
Excel (16-8) at Cottage Hill (19-11)
Bayside Academy (11-18) at Straughn (20-4)
Class 2A
Goshen (10-17) at Washington County (20-3)
Leroy (16-9) at Elba (22-2)
R.C. Hatch (16-8) at Southern Choctaw (14-5)
Choctaw Co. (7-13) at Aliceville (20-3)

Class 1A
John Essex (14-9) at St. Luke’s (15-15)
Fruitdale (16-11) at Sunshine (22-2)


Tags St. Lukes Episcopal School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner