CONTENTS

ATHLETIC DEPT

Athletic Booster Club

COLLEGE PLANNING

SPORTS

YOUTH ATHLETICS 3rd-6th Grade

YOUTH ATHLETICS K3-2nd Grade

CLUBS

WILDCATS on TWITTER

WILDCATS FACEBOOK

St. Luke's School Website

al.com WILDCATS

NFHS Record Book

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

GEORGE EARNS ALL STATE TEAM HONORS

December 29, 2012
St. Lukes Episcopal School



BIRMINGHAM, Alabama – In August, every high school football team sets its sights on a successful season.

Along the way, most fall by the  wayside; the ones who remain generally ride a handful of talented  players to reach the ultimate goal of a state championship.

The 2012 Alabama Sports Writers  Association All-State team reflects that success as each of the teams  playing in an Alabama High School Athletic Association state  championship game placed at least two players on the first  team in their respective classes.

In addition, the 33 AHSAA players  making the first team spread among six classes, another 20 players from  teams in the Alabama Independent Schools Association three title games  were also first team in that division.

The All-State team was chosen by a  panel of the state’s high school writers earlier this month. The group  also selected its finalists for Back and Linemen of the Year in each  class, to be released on Saturday.  The winners of those 14 awards, as well as the selection of Mr.  Football, will be announced at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year  luncheon, to be held in Montgomery on Jan. 16 and sponsored by the  Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association.

Nominations were solicited from  high school coaches by newspapers in their area as well as the ASWA; not  every school responded to the request for information, but more than  1,100 players statewide were nominated.

In Class 6A, both champion Hoover  and runner-up Opelika had two players each on the first team, in  addition to Opelika’s Brian Blackmon selected as Coach of the Year.  Class 5A had three players each from champion Spanish  Fort and runner-up McAdory, with the Yellow Jackets’ David Powell named  coach of the year.

Two players from Class 4A  champion UMS-Wright made first team, while three from Oneonta – the No. 1  team in the ASWA poll from wire-to-wire – made the squad, while three  from Class 3A winner Madison Academy and two more  from runner-up Fayette County were picked. In Class 2A, champion Tanner  placed four players on the first team, with Washington County earning  three spots.

Both Class 1A winner Brantley and  runner-up Marion County had three each. Class A champ Restoration  Academy placed two players on the AISA first team, which combined all  three classes in that association, while AA winner Edgewood Academy had five and AAA winner Tuscaloosa Academy had three, as well as coach of the year in Robert Johnson.

 

Alabama Sports Writers Association

2012 All-State Football Team

 

                                 CLASS 6A

Offense

QB – Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 219

RB – Julius McCall, Chelsea, Sr., 5-10, 180

RB – Racean Thomas, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 200

RB – Berron Tyson, Baker, Sr., 5-9, 170

WR – Brian Clark, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-3, 195

WR – Michael Powers, Hoover, Sr., 5-8, 170

TE – Jakell Mitchell, Opelika, Jr., 6-3, 210

OL – Austin Golson, Prattville, Sr., 6-5, 285

OL – Grant Hill, Huntsville, Sr. 6-6, 290

OL – Harrison Louden, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-5, 286

OL – Darius Preyer, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 266

OL – John Grady Welden, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-3, 267

K – Robert Greene, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 5-9, 160

ATH – Nate Andrews, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 205

 

Defense

DB – Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, Jr., 6-0, 180

DB – Stuart Jacobs, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 5-9, 175

DB – Stephen Roberts, Opelika, Jr., 6-0, 175

DB – Marquez White, Northview, Sr., 6-1, 173

LB – Bryan Brower, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-10, 195

LB – Drew Davis, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-1, 200

LB – Reuben Foster, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 235

LB – Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., 6-2, 219

DL – Daniel Clayton, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 225

DL – Parker Cothren, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-5, 265

DL – Rashaan Evans, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 215

DL – Na’Vante Williams, Decatur, Sr., 6-0, 240

P – Tripp Burnett, Prattville, So., 5-11, 185

ATH: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr., 5-11, 180

Coach of the Year: Brian Blackmon, Opelika

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Kendrick Doss,  Florence, Jr.; Cameron Echols-Luper, Auburn, Sr.; Nick Mullens, Spain  Park, Sr.; Connor Short, Hoover, Sr.; Jason Smith, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Running Back: Calen Campbell, Hoover, Sr.; Deonte Moore, Huntsville, Sr.; Josh Walker, Austin, Sr.

Wide Receiver: Alontai Adams,  Foley, Sr.; Josh Banks, Alma Bryant, Jr.; Malique Elliott, Austin, Sr.;  J.J. Green, Florence, Sr.; Austin Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

Tight End: Jesse Blackburn, Gardendale, Sr.; Roy Norwood, Baker, Sr.

Offensive Line: Jess Cooper,  Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Billy Dasher, Oak Mountain, Sr.; Xavier Fields,  Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Josh Martin, Pelham, Sr.; Brandon Ray, Bob Jones,  Sr.

Kicker: Zach Farni, Davidson, Sr.; Emiliano Ramirez, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Cade Stinnett, Enterprise, Jr.

Offensive Athlete: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr.; O.J. Jackson, Wetumpka, Jr.; Traveon Samuel, Central-Phenix City, So.

Defensive Back: Austin Dempsey,  Hazel Green, Sr.; Tim Graves, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Austin Hughes,  Decatur, Jr.; Trey Jenkins, Daphne, Sr.

Linebacker: Ted Colburn,  Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Lamont Crittendon, Austin, Sr.; Brandon Fuller,  Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Rashawn Smith, Florence, Sr.; Cameron Toney,  Huntsville, Sr.

Defensive Linemen: Curtis Beamon,  Huffman, Fr.; Adam Harvey, Mountain Brook, Sr.; Finesse Middleton,  Gadsden City, Sr.; Darius Paige, Foley, Sr.

Punter: P.J. Corlew, Austin, Sr.

Defensive Athlete: Kamryn Melton, Dothan, Sr.; Philbert Martial, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

 

CLASS 5A

Offense

QB – Joel Poe, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 200

RB – Tyler Jackson, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 150

RB – Jamarcus Nance, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 160

RB – Michael Seaton, Chilton Co., Sr., 5-7, 150

WR – Blain Crain, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 190

WR – Jarren Johnson, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 190

TE – Wyndell Archie, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 225

OL – John Casher, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 290

OL – Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, So., 6-6, 295

OL – Dylan Cline, McAdory, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL – Blake Copeland, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 240

OL – Jordan Sims, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 330

K – Logan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 5-11, 165

ATH – A.J. Freeman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-5, 145

 

Defense

DB – Johnny Cook, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB – Levi Fell, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-11, 150

DB – Kenneth Jordan, Wenonah, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB – Damien Whitfield, McAdory, Sr., 6-0, 170

LB – Zach Cunningham, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 200

LB – DeShaun Davis, Vigor, Jr., 6-0, 225

LB – Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 190

LB – Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 220

DL – Bo Grant, Valley, Sr., 6-3, 205

DL – Jared Holloway, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 275

DL – Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 290

DL – Cory Thomas, McAdory, Jr., 6-5, 265

P – Jay Williams, Homewood, Sr., 6-0, 200

ATH – Siran Neal, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 185

Coach of the Year: David Powell, McAdory

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Zac Crocker, Cullman, Sr.

Running Back: Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Jr.; Brandon Peters, Williamson, Sr.

Wide Receiver: Logan Motte,  Mortimer Jordan, Sr.; Earnest Robinson, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Houston  Turner, Cullman, Sr.; Luke Wall, Hayden, Sr.

Tight End: Austin Rossi, Chilton Co., Sr; Shaquille Ward, Vigor, Sr.

Offensive Line: James Burgess,  Vigor, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Fort Payne, Sr.; Brett Medforth, Sylacauga,  Sr.; Zach Sims, Homewood, Sr.; Dylan Thompson, Hartselle, Sr.

Kicker: Cole Travis, Saraland, Sr.; Austin Wood, Valley, Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Darice Allen, Carroll, Sr.; Malik Rosier, Faith Acad., Jr.; Kylen Towner, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Defensive Backs: Zavier  Charmichael, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Jay Duckett, Etowah, Sr.; LaKendrick  James, Jackson, Sr.; Quadrekas Key, Walker, Jr.; Aaron Lamb, Hartselle,  Sr.; Harry Mason, Pinson Valley, Sr.;  Trey Moon, Cullman,  Jr.

Linebacker: Gavin Bryant,  Jackson, Jr.; Ethan Felton, Muscle Shoals, Jr.; Justin Henderson,  Fairfield, Sr.; Richard Hilliard, Chilton Co., Sr.; Darius Jackson,  McAdory, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Tavares  Bingham, Williamson, Sr.; Ahmad Gooden, Talladega, Jr.; Jeffery Goodwin,  Jackson, Sr.; Alex Martin, Cullman, Jr.; Taylor Reynolds, McAdory, Sr.;  Derek Watkins, Fort Payne, Jr.; Terrell Woods,  Boaz, Sr.

Punter: Zane Vickery, Rehobeth, Jr.; Dee Williams, Moody, So.

Defensive Athlete: Nicolas Jackson, Wenonah, Sr.; Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Jr.

 

CLASS 4A

Offense

QB – Jackson Richard, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

RB – Jordan Chunn, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 210

RB – Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, So., 5-10, 180

RB – Toby Pee, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 180

WR – Monterio Burchfield, Madison Co., Sr., 6-3, 190

WR – Alvin Scott, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 180

TE – Jamari Staples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 175

OL – Blaise Brown, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 263

OL – Austin Lee, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 277

OL – Keke Pritchett, Thomasville, Jr., 5-11, 235

OL – Ray Scott, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-2, 300

OL – Shedrick Thomas, Lincoln, Jr., 6-3, 270

K – Cesar Diaz, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 160

ATH – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So., 5-8, 181

 

Defense

DB – Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Jr., 5-9, 170

DB – Justice Owens, Alexandria, Sr., 5-11, 178

DB – Sam Pettway, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 187

DB – Deionte Smith, Dora, Sr., 6-0, 150

LB – Raleigh Killen, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB – Sheldon Nixon, Calera, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., So. 6-0, 215

LB – Dake Rivers, Beauregard, Sr., 6-0, 205

DL – Blake Bean, Oneonta, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL – Zach Bedwell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-11, 210

DL – Rod Crayton, Dadeville, Sr., 6-0, 280

DL – Joel Parrish, Dora, Sr., 6-2, 224

P – Geoffrey Bramblett, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-2, 200

ATH – Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., 6-3, 210

Coach of the Year: Smitty Grider, Beauregard.

 

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Kaleb Beck, Dadeville, Sr.; Caleb May, Dora, Sr.; Cody O’Toole, Oneonta, Sr.

Running Back: Kartez Carr, St. Clair Co., Sr.; Tyler Smith, Oneonta, Sr.; Kai Thomas, Dora, Sr.

Wide Receiver: Trey Collins, Beauregard, Jr.; Kerry Smith, Corner, Sr.; Terry Toler, Dadeville, Sr.

Tight End: Brock Latta, Oneonta, Jr.

Offensive Line: Gus Addison,  UMS-Wright, Sr.; Cameron Ghotar, Dora, Sr.; Casey Hunt, Oneonta, Sr.;  Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Jr.; Taylor Watt, Alexandria, Sr.

Kicker: Nick Mullins, Tallassee, Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; DiJon Paschal, Tallassee, Sr.

Defensive Back: Austin Blevins, North Jackson, Sr.; Jalen Johnson, Oneonta, Jr.

Linebacker: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta,  Jr.; Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Ralph Garner, Thomasville,  Jr.; Josh White, Beauregard, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Anfernee  Jennings, Dadeville, So.; Dakota Rushing, Haleyville, Jr.; Blake Smith,  Madison Co., Sr.; CorDarrell Whatley, J.O. Johnson, Sr.

Punter: Troy Elliott, Corner, Sr.

Defensive Athlete: Courtney Collins, Beauregard, Sr.; Charles Woodard, J.O. Johnson, Sr.

 

CLASS 3A

Offense

QB – Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 5-10, 190

RB – Johnathan Ford, New Hope, Sr., 6-0, 192

RB – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., So. 6-1, 195

RB – Ty Jones, Vinemont, Sr., 5-11, 200

WR – JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 150

WR – Jaylin Porter, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 190

TE – BJ Bailey, Deshler, So. 6-1, 190

OL – Matt Bryson, Geraldine, Sr., 6-3, 255

OL – JaBaris Davis, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 192

OL – David Gross, Trinity, Sr., 6-6, 292

OL – Andrew Isbell, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 225

OL – Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 260

K – James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 5-10, 170

ATH – Courtney Foy, Midfield, Sr., 5-11, 175

 

Defense

DB – Roman Buchanan, Daleville, Sr., 6-2, 195

DB – Zarrian Grant, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, So., 5-6, 145

DB – JeVontey Smith, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 197

LB – Jamarious Henderson, Dale Co., So., 6-0, 210

LB – Jamie Major, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB – Ronald Woods, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 200

LB – Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Jr., 5-11, 210

DL – Torrandine Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL – Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 265

DL – Tyler Love, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-0, 185

DL – Brian Puckett, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 245

P – Jordan Lake, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 205

ATH – Marcellus Redmond, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-8, 160

Coach of the Year: Trent Taylor, Straughn

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Garret Lewis, Sipsey Valley, Jr.

Running Back: Marquese Banks, W.S. Neal, Sr.; Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Jr.; Michael Davis, Geraldine, Sr.

Wide Receiver: Jessie Box, Hamilton, Sr.; CJ Savage, Piedmont, So.; Braylan Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Marcus Clarke,  Vinemont, Jr.; Mike Daves, Bayside, Sr.; Dustin Maples, New Hope, Jr.;  Tyler Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr.

Kicker: Morgan Coston, Leeds, Fr.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.; Dillon Terry, Piedmont, Sr.; Chandler Trach, Madison Acad., Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Mitch Stults, Hamilton, Sr.

Defensive Back: Tyler Boland,  Vinemont, Jr.; Laphonso Burroughs, Piedmont, Sr.; Tobias Qualls, Colbert  Co., So.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.

Linebacker: Sean Anderson,  Abbeville, Sr.; Ladrelin Cheatom, Deshler, So.; DJ Simmons, Lauderdale  Co., Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Jr.; Jonathan Walton, Bayside, Sr.;  Darnell Williams, Fayette Co., Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Jordan Cushen,  Sylvania, Jr.; Marquez Gamble, Piedmont, Sr.; Nick McCrae, Northside,  Sr.; Dee Qualls, Colbert Co., Sr.; Michael Williams, Barbour Co., Sr.

Punter: Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr. Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr., 6-0, 185

Defensive Athlete: Jonathan Hagler, Leeds, Sr.; Sheldon Lewis, Hanceville, Sr.

 

CLASS 2A

Offense

QB – ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB – Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185

RB – Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Jr., 5-11, 170

RB – Tywone Stewart, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 170

WR – Willis Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 175

WR – Joe Vines, Lafayette, Sr., 5-8, 178

WR – Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195

OL – Alec Godwin, G.W. Long, Sr., 5-9, 220

OL – Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Jr., 6-0, 275

OL – Jayson Stephens, Reeltown, Sr., 6-0, 280

OL – Derek Tucker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL – Hunter Warr, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 256

K – Grayson Anzalone, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 6-0, 150

ATH – Randy Blackwell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 165

 

Defense

DB – Purvis Coger, Oakman, Jr., 6-1, 165

DB – Greg Maclin, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 180

DB – Terio Rogers, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 160

DB – Ariko Stewart, Reeltown, So., 6-0, 170

LB – Julian Hardy, Fultondale, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB – DeMarcus Holcombe, Washington Co., Jr., 6-1, 213

LB – Fred Rich, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 200

LB – Barry Reach. Red Bay, Jr., 6-1, 210

DL – Tyler Gilliam, Hale Co., Jr., 5-11, 261

DL – Trayun Jones, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL – Jestavia Norris, Reeltown, Sr., 6-1, 210

DL – Seth Roberts, Ariton, Sr., 6-4, 240

P – Dane Howard, Washington Co., Sr., 5-10, 180

ATH: Kyle Shoulders, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 240

Coach of the Year: John Ritter, Red Bay

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Shavar Holliday, Lanett, Sr.; Ty Sparks, Randolph Co., Jr.; Tyler Vann, N. Sand Mountain, Sr.

Running Back: Cory Battle, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.; Rodney Groce, Vincent, Jr.; Chantz Goodman, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

Wide Receiver: Quinton Harris, Oakman, Jr.; JD Smith, Sheffield, Jr.

Offensive Lineman: Jon Ashley  Amison, Elba, Sr.; Jaleel Burton, Walter Wellborn, Jr.; Zach Fondren,  Oakman, Jr.; Justin Lea, Ider, Sr.

Kicker: Ethan Simmons, Samson, Jr.; Steven Machias, Goshen, Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Jr.

Defensive Back: Jared Stewart, Fultondale, Fr.; Zach Walker, G.W. Long, Sr.

Linebacker: Luke Holt, Horseshoe  Bend, Sr.; Don Tyler Jackson, Oakman, Sr.; Nick McCallister, Providence  Chr., Jr.; Trent Thrash, Fyffe, Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Chad Bryant, New Brockton, Sr.; Antwan McCary, Fultondale, Jr.; Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, Jr.

Punter: Cole Dean, Samson, Sr.; Clay McNatt, Red Bay, Jr.

Defensive Athlete: Matt Belue, Red Bay, Sr.; Damauntey Johnson, Vincent, Sr.; Landon Machristie, Walter Wellborn, So.

 

CLASS 1A

Offense

QB – Rodney Camp, Phillips, Sr., 6-2, 175

RB – Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., So., 5-10, 175

RB – Aaron Dillard, Hubbertville, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB – George Payne, St. Luke’s, Sr., 5-11, 195

WR – Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, So., 6-3, 145

WR – Edgar Padilla, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 155

TE – DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 200

OL – Shakeel Abdullah, Notasulga, Jr., 6-2, 230

OL – Taylor Driggers, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 255

OL – Zev Finch, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-2, 305

OL – Craig Jones, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 240

OL – Taylor Oden, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-1, 225

K – David Hernandez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH – Sean Wallace, Marion Co., Sr., 5-9, 180

 

Defense

DB – J.C. Finch, Berry, Sr., 5-10, 150

DB – Marlon Page, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 163

DB – DeShawn Riebesehl, Marion Co., Sr., 6-2, 180

DB – Anthony Robinson, Linden, Sr., 5-8, 152

LB – Clancy Brown, Berry, Sr., 6-0, 180

LB – Damien Davenport, McIntosh, Sr., 6-2, 262

LB – Adrian Howard, Brantley, Sr., 6-0, 185

LB – Justin Lucas, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 170

DL – Nick Combs, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 175

DL – Antonio Dunner, A.L. Johnson, Sr., 5-10, 173

DL – Ryan Harris, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190

DL – Terrien Steele, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 275

P – Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, So., 5-9, 165

ATH – Ready Swanigan, Marion Co., Jr., 5-10, 170

Coach of the Year: James Lucas, Notasulga

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

Running Back: Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, Jr.; Forrest Livingston, Spring Garden, Sr.; Justin Sanderson, Marion Co., Sr.

Wide Receiver: Edgar Bahena, Tharptown, Sr.; O.J. Guice, Brantley, Jr.

Tight End: Mitchell Anderson, Shades Mtn. Chr., Sr.; Bishop Burnett, Notasulga, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Selleven  Burnett, Brantley, Sr.; Skylar Cagle, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Tyler Davis,  Linden, Sr.; Zac Pasley, Berry, Sr.

Kicker: Ben Riggs, Marion Co., Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Jr.; Shaquille Law, McIntosh, Sr.

Defensive Back: Terrence Bogen, Brantley, Sr.; John Newby, Pleasant Home, Sr.

Linebacker: Devane Brewster,  Ragland, Sr.; Chris Hill, Pickens Co., Jr.; Demarquis Lumpkin, Keith,  Sr.; Franky Melson, Addison, Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Phillip Badewa, Shades Mtn. Chr., Jr.; Dalton Hamby, Hackleburg, Jr.; DeQuenton Redden, Loachapoka, Sr.

Punter: Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Brandon Morrow, Maplesville, Sr.; Alexander Woodard, Notasulga, So.

Defensive Athlete: John David Jennings, Gaylesville, Sr.

AISA

Offense

QB - Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-4, 220

RB - Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 215

RB - Jaevon Walton, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-0, 225

RB - Kyle White, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 6-2, 180

WR - Rod Boykin, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-1, 180

WR - Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood Acad., Jr., 6-4, 190

TE - O.J. Howard, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-6, 230

OL - Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-3, 305

OL - Frank Warren, Glenwood Acad., Jr, 6-6, 340

OL - Karson Loomis, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 5-11, 210

OL - Wesley Williamson, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 285

OL - Cody Rogers, Sumter Acad., Sr., 6-0, 200

PK - Triston Knight, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 5-9, 170

ATH - Alex Morris, Ashford Acad., Sr., 6-2, 175

Defense

DB - Rush Wiggins, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-2, 195

DB - Brody Thomasson, Lakeside, Jr., 6-0, 175

DB - Trey Johnston, Ashford Acad., Sr., 5-11, 160

DB - Mike Calhoun, Restoration, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB - Cortney Wilbanks, Restoration, Jr., 6-0, 225

LB - Bailey Hansen, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-4, 195

LB - David Ruffin, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 5-11, 195

LB - Dashun Bartley, East Memorial Chr., Sr., 6-2, 215

DL - Craig Bryan, Monroe Acad., Sr., 6-1, 250

DL - Raheem Sheppard, Hooper Acad., Sr., 6-1, 240

DL - Nick Henderson, Crenshaw Chr., So., 6-1, 173

DL - Casey McCluskie, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-3, 280

P - Cole Marsh, Southern Acad., Sr., 6-1, 190

ATH - Clay Thomas, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 5-9, 180

Coach of the Year: Robert Johnson, Tuscaloosa Acad.

Honorable mention

Quarterback: London Maynard, Autauga Acad., Jr.; Jonathon Plott, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.

Running back: Josh Crawford, Edgewood Acad., So.; Parker Allen, Patrician Acad., Jr.

Wide Receiver: Michael Swann, Glenwood Acad., Sr.; Shade Pritchett, Marengo Acad., Jr.

Tight End: Thomas DeGrange, Lee-Scott Acad., Jr.

Offensive Lineman: J.D. Diaz,  Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.; Mathew Luster, Crenshaw Chr., Jr.; Aaron  Wainwright, Autauga Acad., Sr.; Ryan Leonard, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr.

Defensive back: Michael Thompson, Escambia Acad., Sr.; Shaun Lewis, Crenshaw Chr., Sr.; Gentry Allen, Patrician Acad., Sr.

Linebacker: Taylor Carpenter,  Jackson Acad., Sr.; Chris Yonkers, Sumter Acad., Sr.; Hayden Hall,  Marengo Acad., So.; Zack Paulene, Autauga Acad., So.; Caleb Tucker,  Clarke Prep, Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Kyle Andrews, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.; Alryk Perry, Glenwood Acad., Sr.; B.J. Johnson, Edgewood Acad., Sr.

Athlete: Parker Farley, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr; Jacob Rose, Southern Acad., Sr.; Darius Bennett, Hooper Acad., Sr.


Details 33 Views
Tags St. Lukes Episcopal School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner