��� Helias Sweeps Five-Team Meet at Borgia, St. Clair Ends Second | St Clair Athletics Track & Field | iHigh.com

ATHLETICS

USEFUL LINKS

BOOSTER CLUB

FOOTBALL

BASEBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL

GIRLS BASKETB ALL

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

BOYS SOCCER

GIRLS SOCCER

SOFTBALL

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

VOLLEYBALL

WRESTLING

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

JUNIOR HIGH ATHLETICS


Home » Track & Field News

Helias Sweeps Five-Team Meet at Borgia, St. Clair Ends Second

April 9, 2014
St Clair Athletics



http://www.emissourian.com/sports/article_825314d0-bc17-11e3-98c9-001a4bcf887a.html

 

Dodging lightning and raindrops, the Helias Crusaders swept a five-school track meet Tuesday at Borgia.

The meet had one lightning delay and lasted well past dusk. Three events, pole vault, high jump and triple jump were called off due to weather.

“We survived a weather delay due to lightning and suspended competition in the pole vault, high jump and triple jump due to safety concerns, but in the end, we got through the rest of the meet with minimal hassle,” said Borgia boys Head Coach Bill Stevison. “We’d like to thank the many dedicated volunteers who braved the weather with us.”

Borgia girls Head Coach Stacia Parsell said it was a matter of waiting.

“We were happy to wait out the weather delay and continue the meet,” Parsell said.

Helias scored 93 points in the girls meet to edge St. Clair by five points for the title.

“We came in second to Helias, with just a five-point difference, said St. Clair Coach Katherine Ferguson. “The girls had a great showing.”

Borgia placed third at 65 points while New Haven scored 37 and Kennedy ended with 24 points.

On the boys side, Helias won with 105 points while St. Clair was next at 76.

“We had a good showing, finishing second to Helias,” St. Clair Coach Ben Garmer said. “We were unable to compete in the pole vault, high jump and triple jump due to the weather, but our kids made a great deal of progress in the other events.”

Borgia took third with 62 points, New Haven ended fourth at 31 and Kennedy scored 27 points.

Overall, Garmer was happy with his team’s performance.

“We had several highlights, including Spencer Crumbaugh and Terrance Stahlman jumping over 20 feet in the long jump and Tyler Hinson going under five minutes in the mile,” Garmer said. “We also had a number of athletes who were competing in events for the first time and they all did a great job.”

Following are the superlatives in each event.

Girls

• 100-meter dash — St. Clair’s Emily Presley blazed to victory in 13.53. Alyssa Stahlman of St. Clair was second with Haley Kempker of Helias taking third.

• 200-meter dash — Presley was the winner in 27.83 with Stahlman finishing second and Borgia’s Hannah Williams taking third.

• 400-meter dash — St. Clair’s Lyndsay Hardin was the winner in 1:03.69. Borgia’s Allie Wilson was second and Baylee Francka of Helias ended third.

• 800-meter run — New Haven’s Kayla Borcherding won the race in 2:49.88. Hannah Kruse of New Haven was second and Julianne Alferman of Borgia placed third.

• 1,600-meter run — Kaitlyn Shea of Helias won in 5:31.39. Kyle Frank of Helias and Emily Hardin of St. Clair followed.

• 3,200-meter run — Shea took the title in 12:00.6. Molly Light of Helias was second and Lanie Hentges of Helias finished third.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Borgia’s Baylee Godat won in 18.28 with Danielle Schrimpf of Helias taking second and Kathleen Miller of Kennedy ending third.

“Baylee Godat had two good races in the hurdle events,” Parsell said.

• 300-meter low hurdles — Borgia’s Alexis Oetterer won in 55.24. Godat was second and Ali Beardslee of Borgia completed the sweep of the top three spots.

• 400-meter relay — Helias won in 56.31. Borgia was second and Kennedy took third.

• 800-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Alyssa Stahlman, Lyndsay Hardin, Presley and Alex Lashley won in 1:52.48. Second place went to Helias with Borgia ending third.

• 1,600-meter relay — Helias won in 4:22.76. New Haven was second and St. Clair took third.

• 3,200-meter relay — Helias won in 10:35.92. Second place went to St. Clair and New Haven was third.

• Discus — St. Clair’s Alicia York won at 125-8. St. Clair’s Karissa Hoffman was second and Borgia’s Megan Jensen took third.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Allison Hinson won at 38-8. York was second and Emma Albertson of Helias ended third.

• Long jump — Kennedy took the top two spots with Kathleen Miller winning at 14-10, a half-inch ahead of teammate Samantha Ybarra. Laura Schieber of Helias was third.

• The triple jump, high jump and pole vault events were not completed due to weather.

Boys

• 100-meter dash — Borgia’s Kelan Winters won in 11.79 with Crumbaugh second and Aaron Pangan of Kennedy third.

“It took a little convincing to get him out here to try, but Kelan Winters appears to have taken a liking to track and field,” Stevison said. “It helps when you have talent that results in almost immediate success. His 100-meter dash Tuesday was impressive, and we’re looking for him to keep improving throughout the season.”

• 200-meter dash — Jordan Walker of Helias won in 23.87 with St. Clair’s Josh Bozada taking second and Jagger Thompson of St. Clair ending third.

• 400-meter dash — JC Szumigala of Helias won in 53.92. Borgia’s Cameron Rolf was second and Jack Conroy of Borgia ended third.

• 800-meter run — New Haven’s Seth Schenck won in 2:07.55. Chandler Luebbert of Helias was second while Hinson took third.

• 1,600-meter run — Schenck won in 4:47.53. Hinson was next and Elliot Knernschied of Helias was third.

• 3,200-meter run — Evan Block of Helias was the winner in 10:54.95. Zach Grater of New Haven was second and Cy Butenhoff of St. Clair was third.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Josh Woodruff of Helias won in 16.14. St. Clair’s Terrance Stahlman was second and Borgia’s Matt Bruton took third.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Shane Colonius of Helias won with a time of 44.38. Bruton was second and Borgia’s Joe Tochtrop was third.

• 400-meter relay — Borgia won in 45.67. Helias ended second and Kennedy was third.

“As far as performances go, our boys 400-meter relay team (Ben Meyer, Gabe Overman, Eli Garcilaso and Kelan Winters) improved its time from the previous meet by almost an entire second, and we still haven’t run in ideal conditions, so we are very happy with their performance,” Stevison said.

• 800-meter relay — Helias won in 1:33.96. Borgia took second and St. Clair was third.

• 1,600-meter relay — Helias won the title in 3:33.76. St. Clair was second and Borgia ended third.

• 3,200-meter relay — New Haven won the title in 8:52.13. Helias was second and St. Clair took third.

• Discus — Sam Stewart of Kennedy won at 119-8. Colin Scott of St. Clair was second and Chris Bosch of Helias ended third.

• Shot put — Stewart won at 47-5. Merlin Phelps of Helias was second and Brandon Guehne of Borgia took third.

“Brandon Guehne threw the discus over 100 feet, which is a benchmark we’ve been waiting for,” Stevison said. “Sophomore Noah Filla is getting pretty close, so it’s good to see our throwers progressing.”

• Long jump — Stahlman won the title at 20-5.5 while Crumbaugh was second and Tim Struemph of Helias took third.

• The triple jump, high jump and pole vault events were not completed due to weather.

 
 
 

Tags St Clair Athletics • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner