��� St. Clair Track Teams Place Third at Owensville | St Clair Athletics Track & Field | iHigh.com

ATHLETICS

USEFUL LINKS

BOOSTER CLUB

FOOTBALL

BASEBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL

GIRLS BASKETB ALL

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

BOYS SOCCER

GIRLS SOCCER

SOFTBALL

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

VOLLEYBALL

WRESTLING

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

JUNIOR HIGH ATHLETICS


Home » Track & Field News

St. Clair Track Teams Place Third at Owensville

April 30, 2012
St Clair Athletics



http://www.emissourian.com/sports/article_d591c423-2189-5f05-9673-ba5b2fab9d5b.html

 

St. Clair’s boys and girls track and field squads both notched third-place finishes last Friday at the Owensville Relays.

Fatima won the boys team title with 115 points, edging second-place Rolla with 110.

St. Clair finished third with 87.5 points followed by Sullivan (52), Montgomery County (44), Owensville (40.5), Borgia (33), Steelville (29), New Haven (22), St. James (14), Chamois (7), Hermann and Bourbon (2).

Rolla claimed the girls team crown with 107 points, edging second-place Fatima with 105.

St. Clair placed third with 85 points followed by Borgia (77), Owensville (72), Montgomery County (48), New Haven (24), St. James (24), Hermann (8), Bourbon (3) and Sullivan (3).

Bulldogs

Rickey Grivetti won the 200-meter dash in a time of 22.99 and finished second in the 100-meter dash in 10.96.

Kyle Juergens won the triple jump with a leap of 39-0.

St. Clair’s 400-meter relay team of Josh Bozada, Spencer Crumbaugh, Juergens and Grivetti won in 45.89.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Jonathon Benkert, Bozada, Crumbaugh and Grivetti won in 3:35.

The Bulldogs’ 800-meter relay team of Dylan Corbett, Benkert, Crumbaugh and Juergens placed second in 1:36.98.

Jake Yerkey finished second in the discus with a school-record toss of 152-2 and sixth in the shot put at 42-3.

Evan Murphy was second in the triple jump at 38-2 and tied for fifth in the high jump at 5-2.

Crumbaugh placed second in the long jump at 19-2.

Corbett was fifth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 17.21.

Josh Haynes placed fifth in the discus at 120-6.

Jacob Meisel ended sixth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 44.99 and eighth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 17.84.

Bozada placed 12th in the 400-meter dash in 57.59.

Lady Bulldogs

Kelly Barns won the 100-meter high hurdles in 17.13 and was seventh in the 300-meter low hurdles in 54.19.

St. Clair’s 800-meter relay team of Brittany Hauther, Amanda Presley, Nicole Ritrovato and Emily Presley won in 1:55.94.

The Lady Bulldogs’ 1,600-meter relay team of Lyndsay Hardin, Barns, Ritrovato and Hauther won in 4:25.

Lyndsay Hardin was second in the 800-meter run in 2:31 and third in the 1,600-meter run in 5:41.

Emily Presley placed second in the pole vault at 8-0 and fourth in the 100-meter dash in 13.27.

Alicia York finished second in the discus at 122-2.

The 400-meter relay team of Amanda Presley, Emily Presley, Sharon Wagner and Ritrovato ended second in 54.25.

Allison Hinson was third in the shot put at 34-9 and sixth in the discus at 90-8.

Ritrovato placed third in the 300-meter low hurdles in 51.26.

Karissa Hoffman was eighth in the shot put at 30-8.


Tags St Clair Athletics • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner