��� Schannuth, VanLeer Lead Four Rivers Conference Selections | St Clair Athletics Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com

ATHLETICS

USEFUL LINKS

BOOSTER CLUB

FOOTBALL

BASEBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL

GIRLS BASKETB ALL

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

BOYS SOCCER

GIRLS SOCCER

SOFTBALL

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

VOLLEYBALL

WRESTLING

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

JUNIOR HIGH ATHLETICS


Home » Boys' Basketball News

Schannuth, VanLeer Lead Four Rivers Conference Selections

March 12, 2012
St Clair Athletics



http://www.emissourian.

com/sports/article_65b3

2c0a-753a-504f-aa75-b

c8383f5c80c.html

 

 

Just one point separated the present from the future of the Four Rivers Conference.

Hermann senior Jake Schannuth was named the league’s player of the year by one point over Pacific freshman Cullen VanLeer.

However, Cullen’s father, Pacific Head Coach John VanLeer, did receive the league’s coach of the year honor after leading the Indians to the league title with a perfect 7-0 league mark.

And receiving the league’s sixth man award was Sullivan senior Uriah Heady.

Six players earned unanimous all-conference honors during balloting from the league’s coaches.

Joining Schannuth and VanLeer on the unanimous list were:

• Sullivan sophomore Justin Biermann;

• St. James senior Justin Lineback;

• St. Clair junior Neyko Dominguez; and

• Sullivan senior Patrick Moody.

Also making the all-conference first team were:

• St. James junior Jake Ford;

• St. James junior Jack Mueller;

• Union senior Ryan Coons; and

• Pacific senior Derrick Moore.

Honorable mention selections were:

• Union junior Brandon Ford;

• Hermann senior Ethan Kirchhofer;

• New Haven senior Ryan Menke;

• Pacific senior Murray Schwengels;

• New Haven senior Lance Gerlemann;

• New Haven senior Charlie Tritch;

• Hermann sophomore Craig Winkelmann;

• St. Clair junior Adam Brott;

• Pacific senior Ryan Jones; and

• Owensville senior Shawnee Wright.

While Pacific went undefeated to win the league title, three teams tied for second place. Hermann, St. James and Sullivan each went 5-2 in the league. New Haven, St. Clair and Union each were 2-5. Owensville went 0-8.

The league also named its academic all-conference selections. Players had to have a 3.25 GPA or above and earn a varsity letter.

Making the academic all-conference team were:

• Hermann — Jonathan Baumstark, Zach Hackmann, Grant Ruediger, Ethan Kirchhofer, Jake Schannuth and Craig Winkelmann;

• New Haven — John Carey, Lance Gerlemann, Ben Kallmeyer, Michael Leath, Ben Luecke, Austin Madden, Ryan Menke and Charlie Tritch;

• Owensville — Ben Angell, Terrick Ellis, Landon Farrell, Cole Farris, Keaten Matheny, Nathan Smith and Shawnee Wright;

• Pacific — Zeth Boyer, Brandon Colter, Neil DeBold, Ryan Jones, Zach Kraus, Josh Moore and Cullen VanLeer;

• St. Clair — Neyko Dominguez, Ben Feddersen, Austin Gotway, Evan Murphy, Justin Nunn, Evan Powell and Will Rolley;

• St. James — Cody Birkner, Addison Conway, Logan Courtois, Ryan Courtois, Zach Dean, Jake Ford, Jake Harlan, Justin Lineback, Jake Shockley and Braxton Ubben;

• Sullivan — J.C. Beckett, Justin Biermann, Austin Coleman, Blake Fuchs, Patrick Moody, Adam Tiefenbrunn and Adam Weiland; and

• Union — Brian Borgmann, Ryan Coons and Tyler Johnson.


Tags St Clair Athletics • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner