��� Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams Excel at Nike Pre-National Meet | South Eugene High School Cross Country | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

Axemen Athletics

College Athletes

OSAA/ SWC

Registration

Sports

Clubs

Performing Arts

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Cross Country News

Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams Excel at Nike Pre-National Meet

September 27, 2011
By Dave Hancock of South Eugene High School



Portland Meadows - Last Saturday, the South Eugene Cross Country teams gave notice to the rest of the state that they would be teams to be reckon'd with come Novemeber 5th.  In the Nike Pre-National Meet held last Saturday at Portland Meadows, both teams had outstanding results.

In the girls Championship Division, there were schools from seven different states competing, including Redondo Union from California and Cherry Creek, Colorado.  South Eugene, led by outstanding freshmen athlete, Sara Tsai (she is also a member of the South Eugene Girl's Varsity Soccer team) and reigning 3000 meter Champion, Erin Clark, finished in fifth place overall and the highest placed team from Oregon.  Strong runs from senior Paige Kouba, sophomore Brooke Hettick, and freshmen Phacelia Cramer paced the Axemen to a team total of 132 points defeating perennial state Champion, Jesuit by seven points.  This was the first time in the past ten years that South Eugene has beaten Jesuit in a Cross Country Meet.  It was only the second time in the past ten years that Jesuit had been beaten in any Cross Country Meet by a team from Oregon.  The final top six placings were:  Redondo Union, CA 103, Mountain View, ID 103, Cherry Creek, CO 116, Vista Ridge, AZ 131, SOUTH EUGENE, OR 132, Jesuit, OR 139.

The boys also had an outstanding effort at this meet.  Lead by seniors Brian Eimstad and Jack Wilson, the Axemen finished in 7th place.  Eimstad covered the course in 15:51 to finish as the highest Oregon runner and 11th overall.  This was his first sub-16 minute race.  Wilson was just behind at 16:01 for a 20th overall finish.  The final top 7 team placing were;  Gig Harobr, WA 126, Madera South CA, 147, Ramona High CA 167, Jesuit, OR 171, Seattle Prep, WA 197, Strake Jesuit College, TX 197, and SOUTH EUGENE, OR 226.

This Saturday the teams head to the Sunfair Invitational in Yakima, WA for another high level competition.

Dave Hancock


Tags South Eugene High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner