��� SCA Lady Dragons Team Achievements and Roster | South Central Alliance - SCA Lady Dragons, SCA Dragons 9th Grade Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » 9th Grade Girls' Basketball News

SCA Lady Dragons Team Achievements and Roster

July 8, 2010
By John McKay of South Central Alliance - SCA Lady Dragons, SCA Dragons



 

Below are the Team Achievements for the SCA Lady Dragons 9th Grade Team for the 2010 Season! (Spring-Summer as of 6-10-10)

 

Number

Date (2010)

Tournament

Host

Location

Achievement

1

March 19-21

14th Annual Run & Gun Shootout

Kris Hooper

Tullahoma & Shelbyville, TN

Won 2nd Place in Championship Game (Medals)

2

March 26-28

USBA Elite Invitational

USBA

Franklin, TN

Won 1st Place in Championship  Game

3

April 9-11

Regional AAU TN State Qualifier

(North Middle)

AAU

Cheatham County, TN

Won 2nd Place in Championship Game (Medals):

Qualified for AAU State Championship Tournament

4

April 16-18

11th Annual Phi Slamma Jamma - TN STATE YBOA QUALIFIER

YBOA, Kris Hooper

Lebanon & Murfreesboro, TN

Won 1st Place in Championship  Game (Medals), undefeated 5-0: Qualified for YBOA State Championship Tournament

5

April 30 - May 2

AAU TN State Championship  (Division II)

AAU

Shelbyville, TN

Won 4th Place in AAU TN State Championship Tournament (Medals): Qualified for Nationals.

6

May 7-9

5th Annual Knights of the Roundball

Kris Hooper

Huntsville, AL

Won 1st Place in Championship (Medals: second gold medal) by going undefeated 3-0

7

May 14 - 16

YBOA TN State Championship

YBOA

A-Game Sports Complex, Franklin, TN

Won 1st Place in YBOA TN State Championship Tournament, 1 point from undefeated tournament record (Medals: third gold medal; Team Plaque):  Qualified for Nationals.

8

May 21-23

AAU Super Regional

AAU

A-Game Sports Complex, Franklin, TN

Won 3rd Place in tournament


 

    
































SCA Lady Dragons 9th Grade Team (14U)      


 

Highlights:

 

1st Place Victories:  4  (Undefeated Tournament Championships: 2)

2nd Place Victories:  2

3rd place Victories:  1

4th Place Victories: 1

 

 

AAU:        4th Place in AAU TN State Championship (Division II)

(Amateur Athletic Union)

 

 

 

YBOA:  1st Place in YBOA TN State Championship

(Youth Basketball of America)

 

 

 

 

SCA Lady Dragons 9th Grade Team (14U)

Roster:  2010 Spring-Summer Season

Player

Uniform Number

Position

Grade

High School

Height


     

Lexi McKay

11

3, 4, 5

9th

Ravenwood

5'11"

Brandy Devore

20

1, 2

9th

Ravenwood

5'5"

Liz Williams

14

4, 5

9th

Ravenwood

5'7''

India Polk

30

1, 2

9th

Cane Ridge

5'4"

Jadah Fite

3

 2, 3

9th

Cane Ridge

5'8"

Grace Cook

24

3, 4 

8th

Brentwood Academy

5'9"

Ashtin Faulkner

33

3, 4

8th

Brentwood Middle

5'7''

Candace Yancey

5

1, 2

9th

Aaron Academy

5'7"

Teondra Crawford

15

1, 2

8th

Freedom Middle

4'6"

Kayla Flye

34

 4, 5

8th

Freedom Middle

5'7"

Victoria Fowler

23

4, 5

9th

Brentwood

5'11"

Coaches

 

 

 

 

 

      

Head Coach Ernesto Ramos

 





Coach Kandra Bailey

 





                        Coach Ashlea Caldwell

 





Coach Tenisha Clausi

 






Tags South Central Alliance - SCA Lady Dragons, SCA Dragons • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner