��� Grands... the national finals for 2012 | Rum River BMX BMX Racing | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ABOUT USABMX

About Rum River BMX

Contact Us

Printable Schedule

Home » BMX Racing News

Grands... the national finals for 2012

November 29, 2012
Rum River BMX



Tulsa Ok, the home to the 2012 Race of Champions (ROC) and the Grand National finals (Grands).  Each year dozens of Minnesota riders head south to compete at the toughest and hardest BMX races in the united states.  The family at Rum River BMX wants to thank all of the great riders from across Minnesota who so proudly represented our state.  On the local scene we had dozen of riders who headed south and competed in the Roc and at Grands, making the mains at these races is incredibly difficult and if you look at the number of riders in the groups you will see just how many riders looking to get to the top 8 and be in the mains.  We want to congradulate every rider, who frequents our track or calls it home, on your racing - we saw soo many great performances in the qualifying rounds.  We look forward to hearing and sharing your stories about all the 1/8th, 1/4, and semi mains that you raced in.  Unfortunately we only have a list of the riders that made there mains... it is listed below if we missed someone please forgive us and let us know we will add it in there are just soo many names.   We encourage you to ask the riders about thier experience and consider racing a national and attending grands in 2013 - Thanks and Ride Hard... Never quit!

 

Special congradulations to Joey the BOMB... your inspiration to so many at the track way to go this weekend!

Rock results local riders:

9-10 MIXED OPEN Total Riders = 44 Groups = 8

2 DEVIN (GHOST RIDER) NELSON, MOM & DAD RACING, ISANTI, MN

13-14 MIXED OPEN Total Riders = 31 Groups = 6

7 JOE HAUCK, REDLINE ADVENTURE, CAMBRIDGE, MN

7-8 OPEN Total Riders = 38 Groups = 7

4 CYRUS (THE VIRUS) MATTSON, SCHEELS TEAM STORM-LIN, ISANTI, MN

9-10 OPEN Total Riders = 35 Groups = 6

7 JAMES "THE FLYING MONKEY" PLUMMER, YOUNG GUNS FACTORY, SAINT FRANCIS, MN

15-16 OPEN Total Riders = 34 Groups = 6

2 JUSTIN (YAG DOG) YAGGY, DINGMANS BMX/STAATS/NEMA, ISANTI, MN

7 GIRLS Total Riders = 16 Groups = 3

6 KALI (WEST COAST) STREETER, MIDWEST MILITIA, BLAINE, MN

9 GIRLS Total Riders = 26 Groups = 4

7 JENNIFER (JAZZ) METTLER, MIKES BIKES, CHANHASSEN, MN

10 GIRLS Total Riders = 27 Groups = 5

5 CHRISTINA "SASSY CAT" RIEDEMANN, TEAM STORM, CAMBRIDGE, MN

15 GIRLS Total Riders = 19 Groups = 3

1 CRYSTAL (LIL ROADKILL) SCHWARTZ, GHP BMX, HARRIS, MN

17-27 GIRLS Total Riders = 15 Groups = 3

2 (CRAZY) COURTNEY PURCELL, MIDWEST MILITIA, BLAINE, MN

7 KAITLYN (THING 1.5) LARSON, MIKES BIKES, STACY, MN

16 CRUISER Total Riders = 23 Groups = 4

4 DYLAN (DIRT DOG) RIEDEMANN, TEAM STORM, CAMBRIDGE, MN

6 TRENTON (TORNADO) DUVALL, FULL TILT RACING, LINWOOD, MN

17-20 CRUISER Total Riders = 19 Groups = 3

5 A.J. (THE LIZARD) KNOLLMAIER, MIDWEST MILITIA, CENTERVILLE, MN

17-20 GIRLS CRUISER Total Riders = 7 Groups = 1

4 SAMANTHA YAGGY, , ISANTI, MN

6 KAITLYN (THING 1.5) LARSON, MIKES BIKES, STACY, MN

5 & UNDER NOVICE Total Riders = 27 Groups = 5

5 JACOB GOODIN, , ST FRANCIS, MN

9 INTER Total Riders = 54 Groups = 9

2 DEVIN (GHOST RIDER) NELSON, MOM & DAD RACING, ISANTI, MN

13 INTER Total Riders = 39 Groups = 7

4 JOE HAUCK, REDLINE ADVENTURE, CAMBRIDGE, MN

15 INTER Total Riders = 33 Groups = 6

6 ANTHONY WAHLQUIST, , ELK RIVER, MN

41 & OVER INTER Total Riders = 27 Groups = 5

3 MIKE BURESH, IM BMX NATIONAL BIKE SHO, CHASKA, MN

15 EXPERT Total Riders = 58 Groups = 10

6 JUSTIN (YAG DOG) YAGGY, DINGMANS BMX/STAATS/NEMA, ISANTI, MN

 

Grands – local riders main event results

9-10 OPEN Total Riders = 56 Groups = 10

7 JAMES "THE FLYING MONKEY" PLUMMER, YOUNG GUNS FACTORY, SAINT FRANCIS, MN

9 GIRLS Total Riders = 20 Groups = 4

4 JENNIFER (JAZZ) METTLER, MIKES BIKES, CHANHASSEN, MN

12 GIRLS Total Riders = 29 Groups = 5

6 ANNA (SPARK) CHRISTIAN, MIDWEST MILITIA, MINNEAPOLIS, MN

15 GIRLS Total Riders = 21 Groups = 4

2 CRYSTAL (LIL ROADKILL) SCHWARTZ, GHP BMX, HARRIS, MN

17-20 GIRLS CRUISER Total Riders = 14 Groups = 2
1 KAITLYN (THING 1.5) LARSON, MIKES BIKES, STACY, MN

5 SAMANTHA YAGGY, , ISANTI, MN

9 INTER Total Riders = 67 Groups = 12

2 DEVIN (GHOST RIDER) NELSON, MOM & DAD RACING, ISANTI, MN

6 ETHAN (THE FLYIN DUTCHMAN) VAN ZEE, RUM RIVER RIDERS, LINO LAKES, MN

13 INTER Total Riders = 41 Groups = 7

3 JOE HAUCK, REDLINE ADVENTURE, CAMBRIDGE, MN

15 INTER Total Riders = 38 Groups = 7

6 ALEX LAMERE, CEULLULAR CONSULTANTS, ROSEVILLE, MN

41 & OVER INTER Total Riders = 39 Groups = 7

5 MIKE BURESH, IM BMX NATIONAL BIKE SHO, CHASKA, MN

8 EXPERT Total Riders = 51 Groups = 9

5 CYRUS (THE VIRUS) MATTSON, SCHEELS TEAM STORM-LIN, ISANTI, MN

 

 

 

 

 


Tags Rum River BMX • Publisher
USA BMX Channel • Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner