��� INDIANA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPS 1A | Richmond High School Football | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

RADIO TROY

OTHER

STATE CHAMPIONS

RECORDS & AWARDS

MEDIA

Home » Football News

INDIANA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPS 1A

August 4, 2012
Richmond High School



Year Final Score Winning Coach Rec. Runner-Up Coach Rec.
Providence HS
1973-74 Mishawaka Marian 21, Providence 14 Mike Hecklinski 10-2 Gene Sartini 11-1
Garrett HS
1974-75 Garrett 20, North Knox 6 David Wiant 11-0 Jim Beery 9-3
Lawrenceburg HS
1975-76 Lawrenceburg 28, Wes-Del 14 Dick Meador 11-1 Dave Land 11-1
Lafayette Central Catholic HS
1976-77 Lafayette Central Catholic 8, Lawrenceburg 6 Paul LaRocca 11-2 Dick Meador 11-2
Lawrence Central HS
1977-78 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 15, Tippecanoe Valley 6 Duffy Hagist 11-1 Charles Smith 12-1
1978-79 Lawrenceburg 34, Fountain Central 6 Dick Meador 13-0 Dale Hummer 11-2
1979-80 Tippecanoe Valley 44, Hamilton Southeastern 14 Charles Smith 13-0 David Enright 12-1
1980-81 Sheridan 27, North Judson 0 Larry Wright 13-0 Russ Radtke 12-1
1981-82 Hamilton Southeastern 7, Woodlan 6 Dave Enright 11-0 Leland Etzler 8-3
1982-83 Oak Hill 14, Southridge 7 Terry Lichtenberg 13-1 Bob Hawkins 11-3
Lawrence North HS
1983-84 Fountain Central 12, Churubusco 3 Rick Malone 13-1 Rick Lightfoot 11-3
Hoosier Dome
1984-85 Sheridan 19, North Judson 10 Larry Wright 14-0 Russ Radtke 13-1
1985-86 Eastern Hancock 20, Jimtown 7 Bob Copeland 13-1 Bill Sharpe 11-2
1986-87 South Putnam 29, North Judson 21 Mark Wildman 11-3 Russ Radtke 13-1
1987-88 Sheridan 10, Jimtown 0 Larry Wright 12-2 Bill Sharpe 12-1
1988-89 Sheridan 59, Bremen 0 Larry Wright 14-0 Martin Huber 11-3
1989-90 Bremen 31, Springs Valley 8 John Kucela 11-3 Bill Harris 13-1
1990-91 South Decatur 44, Southwood 15 Ken Wendling 13-0 David Wilhelm 12-2
1991-92 Jimtown 13, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 7 Bill Sharpe 12-1 Vince Lorenzano 9-5
1992-93 Sheridan 6, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0 Larry Wright 10-4 Vince Lorenzano 8-6
1993-94 North Miami 37, West Washington 16 Bob Bridge 11-3 Todd Pritchett 11-3
RCA Dome
1994-95 North White 34, Sheridan 7 Jim Davis 14-0 Larry Wright 11-3
1995-96 Carroll (Flora) 26, Tri-West Hendricks 13 John Hendryx 13-1 Mark Haste 12-2
1996-97 Tri-West Hendricks 37, Carroll (Flora) 14 Mark Haste 14-0 John Hendryx 13-1
1997-98 Pioneer 49, Knightstown 21 Mike Johnson 15-0 Don Willard 14-1
1998-99 Sheridan 56, North White 33 Larry Wright 14-1 Jim Davis 12-3
1999-00 Lafayette Central Catholic 59, Perry Central 7 Scott Muncy 14-0 Terry Wagner 12-3
2000-01 Adams Central 29, Attica 21 Rick Minnich 12-3 David McDonald 14-1
2001-02 Southern Wells 30, Perry Central 7 Mark Lefebvre 14-1 Mike Spencer 14-1
2002-03 Southwood 17, South Putnam 14 Terry Siddall 13-1 Mark Wildman 12-3
2003-04 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28, Seeger 0 Jim Boswell 12-2 Brian Moore 14-1
2004-05 Seeger 20, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 7 Brian Moore 15-0 Jim Boswell 10-5
2005-06 Sheridan 21, Knightstown 7 Larry Wright 13-2 Don Willard 14-1
2006-07 Sheridan 34, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28 (OT) Larry Wright 15-0 Ty Hunt 13-2
2007-08 Sheridan 34, Rockville 28 Larry Wright 15-0 Herb King 14-1
Lucas Oil Stadium
2008-09 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 34, Sheridan 27 Ty Hunt 15-0 Larry Wright 13-2
2009-10 Lafayette Central Catholic 52, Fountain Central 0 Kevin O’Shea 15-0 Rick Malone 14-1
2010-11 Lafayette Central Catholic 31, Fountain Central 6 Kevin O’Shea 15-0 Rick Malone 13-2
2011-12 Lafayette Central Catholic 38, Indianapolis Scecina 7 Kevin O’Shea 15-0 Ott Hurrle 11-4

Tags Richmond High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner