��� BEST VICTORIES AND WORST DEFEATS OF SEASON | Richmond High School Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

RADIO TROY

OTHER

STATE CHAMPIONS

RECORDS & AWARDS

MEDIA

Home » Boys' Basketball News

BEST VICTORIES AND WORST DEFEATS OF SEASON

February 20, 2012
Richmond High School



GARY WEST SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Lake Central (17-2) Highland, 80-51 Michigan City, 51-42
Munster (16-3) Chesterton, 83-44 Merrillville, 54-53
Gary West (6-9) Lowell, 63-41 SB Riley, 73-56
Hamm. Morton (10-8) Griffith, 73-49 Bowman Academy, 108-68
Highland (13-6) Hamm. Noll, 57-44 Andrean, 75-42
Lowell (7-11) Boone Grove, 79-52 Crown Point, 91-69
East Chicago (10-8) Griffith, 80-45 Munster, 72-39
MICHIGAN CITY SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Merrillville (12-7) Valparaiso, 57-42 LaPorte, 67-58
Valparaiso (12-7) Boone Grove, 75-27 Merrillville, 57-42
Crown Point (11-8) SB Washington, 70-60 Hamm. Morton, 60-55
Michigan City (9-9) Lake Central, 51-42 SB Adams, 83-62
LaPorte (8-11) S. Central (UM), 88-52 Chesterton, 60-51
Chesterton (6-12) Hamm. Gavit, 81-52 Munster, 83-44
Portage (1-20) Hobart, 45-44 Crown Point, 80-47
Hobart (9-10) Hamm. Clark, 64-51 Andrean, 78-40
PENN SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
SB Washington (15-3) Indy Northwest, 77-43 Crown Point, 70-60
Penn (7-11) SB Clay, 70-58 Mish. Marian, 91-61
SB Clay (13-7) SB Riley, 90-70 Penn, 70-58
Mishawaka (11-7) Elk. Memorial, 76-67 SB Riley, 71-68
SB Riley (7-13) SB Adams, 71-65 SB Adams, 82-56
SB Adams (12-7) Mish. Marian, 71-52 SB Riley, 71-65
ELKHART CENTRAL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Elk. Memorial (18-1) FW North, 90-69 Mishawaka, 76-67
Concord (15-3) Warsaw, 61-46 Elk. Memorial, 91-73
Warsaw (13-6) Huntington North, 69-45 SB Clay, 73-63
Goshen (10-8) Plymouth, 58-55 Glenn, 55-44
Elk. Central (5-16) Prairie Hts., 80-41 SB Washington, 80-38
Northridge (10-9) Penn, 61-45 Elk. Central, 56-54
DEKALB SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
FW Northrop (17-2) Bellmont, 83-38 FW Luers, 75-58
FW North (12-7) FW Luers, 83-64 Elk. Memorial, 90-69
Columbia City (14-7) Prairie Hts., 94-23 Norwell, 65-38
FW Snider (7-10) FW Blackhawk, 73-34 New Haven, 85-63
Carroll (FW) (8-13) FW Blackhawk, 54-27 Whitko, 53-48
DeKalb (9-11) Columbia City, 47-46 East Noble, 45-38
East Noble (7-13) DeKalb, 45-38 Bellmont, 64-53
HUNTINGTON NORTH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Homestead (19-1) FW Dwenger, 74-40 FW Snider, 71-66
Jay County (16-2) Alexandria, 73-35 Muncie Central, 58-33
New Haven (15-3) Leo, 99-63 Norwell, 78-49
FW Wayne (8-10) FW Concordia, 78-69 FW Northrop, 90-69
FW South (4-13) SB Adams, 62-59 Indy Northwest, 80-61
Huntington North (4-17) Portage, 71-43 Kokomo, 99-70
KOKOMO SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Kokomo (17-4) Huntington North, 99-70 Pendleton Hts., 69-53
Lafayette Jeff (13-6) Lafayette CC, 75-50 Westfield, 66-56
Logansport (10-8) Cass, 67-48 Peru, 59-58
McCutcheon (5-15) Brownsburg, 65-47 Benton Central, 58-47
Marion (8-11) Anderson, 57-49 Columbia City, 71-66
Harrison (WL) (4-15) Brownsburg, 53-51 Noblesville, 86-41
NOBLESVILLE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Hamilton SE (19-2) Pike, 107-98 Lawr. Central, 70-68
Carmel (15-4) Ben Davis, 54-46 Noblesville, 65-57
Noblesville (13-7) Harrison (WL), 86-41 Mt. Vern. (Fort.), 51-46
N. Central (Indy) (19-4) Gary Wallace, 101-49 Park Tudor, 83-61
Fishers (10-9) Avon, 70-51 Lawr. North, 62-52
Zionsville (13-6) Lebanon, 71-63 Avon, 68-55
Westfield (10-9) Hamilton Hts., 70-36 Tipton, 47-42
NEW CASTLE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Richmond (18-3) Northeastern, 93-47 Columbus North, 70-69
Pendleton Hts. (19-2) Alexandria, 83-23 Hamilton SE, 70-53
New Castle (14-4) Wapahani, 84-49 Anderson, 77-57
Anderson (8-11) Indy Attucks, 90-42 Guerin Catholic, 59-44
Greenfield (3-16) Shelbyville, 66-55 Yorktown, 84-31
Connersville (11-10) Union County, 61-47 Centerville, 50-42
INDIANAPOLIS TECH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Indy Cathedral (18-3) Indy Br. Ripple, 78-60 Carmel, 52-46
Lawr. Central (13-6) Perry Meridian, 80-40 Noblesville, 75-67
Warren Central (14-6) Franklin Cent., 68-33 Mt. Vern. (Fort.), 62-47
Indy Tech (15-4) Indy Attucks, 101-48 FW Northrop, 66-55
Indy Roncalli (15-2) Indy Ritter, 92-40 Indy Cathedral, 59-37
Lawr. North (6-11) TH South, 81-44 Center Grove, 75-57
SOUTHPORT SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Pike (13-6) Columbus North, 78-51 Hamilton SE, 107-98
Ben Davis (15-6) Indy Arlington, 90-34 Indy Tech, 62-53
Avon (13-6) Warren Central, 62-55 Fishers, 70-51
Decatur Central (6-12) Greenwood, 78-45 Indy Tech, 85-59
Southport (5-12) Blgtn. North, 67-50 Greenwood, 52-41
Perry Meridian (3-16) Plainfield, 68-50 Lawr. Central, 80-40
Brownsburg (6-13) Crawfordsville, 76-49 McCutcheon, 65-47
NORTHVIEW SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
TH North (16-5) Ev. North, 83-39 N. Central (Indy), 68-48
Martinsville (17-2) Center Grove, 72-60 Eastern Greene, 68-46
Mooresville (16-3) Center Grove, 76-55 TH North, 69-39
TH South (7-14) Turkey Run, 94-36 Lawr. North, 81-44
Northview (7-13) Owen Valley, 61-50 Mooresville, 72-32
Plainfield (1-18) Monrovia, 57-54 Franklin, 76-41
CENTER GROVE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Center Grove (11-8) Lawr. North, 75-57 Mooresville, 76-55
New Palestine (13-6) Mt. Vern. (Fort.), 61-38 Yorktown, 64-53
Whiteland (10-9) Center Grove, 67-60 Greenwood, 42-36
Franklin (8-12) Plainfield, 76-41 Decatur Central, 68-53
Franklin Cent. (11-9) Blgtn. South, 71-52 Pike, 77-49
Greenwood (4-14) Southport, 52-41 Decatur Central, 78-45
BLOOMINGTON SOUTH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Columbus North (16-5) Hauser, 95-65 Pike, 78-51
Blgtn. South (10-9) New Albany, 65-47 Center Grove, 77-57
Columbus East (12-7) Indy Manual, 79-51 Cambridge City, 59-58
East Central (8-13) South Dearborn, 72-39 Columbus East, 76-55
Shelbyville (1-18) Delta, 40-39 Beech Grove, 85-48
Blgtn. North (10-9) TH South, 74-54 Southport, 67-50
SEYMOUR SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Jeffersonville (15-3) Seymour, 95-40 Ev. Bosse, 65-58
New Albany (12-7) Jasper, 82-39 Ev. North, 61-47
Bedford NL (11-8) Mitchell, 83-39 Jennings Co., 66-61
Jennings Co. (10-11) Batesville, 56-49 Greensburg, 102-51
Seymour (6-12) Floyd Central, 48-44 Jeffersonville, 95-40
Floyd Central (9-12) Columbus East, 62-56 North Harrison, 55-52
EVANSVILLE NORTH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Ev. Harrison (14-6) Ev. North, 78-62 Ev. Bosse, 73-53
Castle (14-4) Ev. Reitz, 93-62 Ev. Harrison, 73-67
Ev. North (10-8) Ev. Reitz, 96-57 TH North, 83-39
Ev. Central (10-9) Mt. Vern. (Posey), 80-53 North Posey, 62-50
Ev. Reitz (7-13) TH South, 71-67 Ev. North, 96-57
HAMMOND CLARK SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Gary Wallace (6-7) Gary Roosevelt, 94-81 N. Central (Indy), 101-49
Hamm. Clark (9-10) North Newton, 72-39 Griffith, 42-30
Hammond (7-10) Gary Lighthouse, 95-13 Bowman Academy, 106-63
Griffith (3-15) Hamm. Clark, 42-30 East Chicago, 80-45
Gary Roosevelt (8-8) Hamm. Morton, 60-47 SB Adams, 82-43
Hamm. Gavit (3-16) Gary Lighthouse, 99-29 Chesterton, 81-52
RENSSELAER CENTRAL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Andrean (16-2) Highland, 75-42 Munster, 69-59
Hanover Cent. (10-7) Calumet, 94-59 Morgan Twp., 55-53
Rensselaer (5-14) Kank. Valley, 60-49 North White, 62-54
Kank. Valley (5-14) Griffith, 55-51 Tri-County, 61-50
Knox (4-15) Glenn, 52-49 Oregon-Davis, 51-48
Calumet (2-17) Gary Lighthouse, 95-20 Hanover Cent., 94-59
PLYMOUTH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Mish. Marian (15-3) Penn, 91-61 FW Luers, 82-67
Plymouth (14-5) Wawasee, 69-45 Tipp. Valley, 54-43
Glenn (9-9) New Prairie, 66-54 Knox, 52-49
SB St. Joseph's (6-12) Elk. Central, 47-43 Concord, 63-35
New Prairie (12-8) Oregon-Davis, 89-38 LaVille, 60-42
Jimtown (4-14) Bremen, 51-38 Argos, 50-28
Culver Military (0-21)   Mish. Marian, 87-36
TWIN LAKES SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Western (16-4) W. Lafayette, 80-55 Kokomo, 82-57
Northwestern (17-2) Eastern (Gtwn.), 90-51 Western, 68-43
W. Lafayette (14-6) Lafayette CC, 61-39 Western, 80-55
Maconaquah (12-8) Taylor, 76-60 Kokomo, 76-35
Twin Lakes (13-7) Lafayette CC, 73-60 Delphi, 73-67
Benton Central (11-9) Lafayette CC, 54-42 Tri-County, 70-59
Peru (9-9) Logansport, 59-58 Wabash, 75-58
NORTHWOOD SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Tipp. Valley (16-3) Plymouth, 54-43 Warsaw, 64-47
Wawasee (9-11) Manchester, 92-48 Central Noble, 77-66
NorthWood (8-11) Wawasee, 76-67 West Noble, 41-39
West Noble (11-9) NorthWood, 41-39 Wawasee, 82-65
Fairfield (7-12) Lakeland, 48-33 Bremen, 61-50
Lakeland (7-11) Eastside, 86-55 Lakewood Park, 67-45
GARRETT SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
FW Concordia (14-5) FW Snider, 67-48 FW Wayne, 78-69
Leo (11-9) Angola, 91-50 New Haven, 99-63
FW Dwenger (6-11) Leo, 82-66 Homestead, 74-40
Garrett (7-10) Heritage, 62-48 Southern Wells, 56-41
Angola (3-15) Eastside, 58-45 Leo, 91-50
Woodlan (5-13) Hamilton, 90-43 Leo, 115-91
NORWELL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Norwell (16-2) New Haven, 78-49 Bluffton, 46-45
Mississinewa (5-14) Manchester, 78-55 Elwood, 70-59
Bellmont (4-14) East Noble, 64-53 FW Northrop, 83-38
Whitko (11-8) Carroll (FW), 53-48 Leo, 107-90
Eastbrook (2-16) Eastern (Gtwn.), 58-43 Anderson Prep, 83-67
Heritage (8-13) Adams Central, 56-51 Garrett, 62-48
MUNCIE SOUTH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Muncie Central (16-3) New Castle, 75-45 Pendleton Hts., 68-64
Yorktown (13-6) Greenfield, 84-31 Wapahani, 57-39
Blackford (8-10) Monroe Cent., 58-40 Wapahani, 75-44
Delta (11-9) Wapahani, 47-41 Shelbyville, 40-39
Hamilton Hts. (7-12) Cass, 91-75 Eastern (Gtwn.), 71-68
Muncie South (4-15) Blue River, 74-49 FW Luers, 94-65
FRANKFORT SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Lebanon (17-4) Crawfordsville, 76-37 Zionsville, 71-63
Western Boone (14-5) Southmont, 76-52 Lebanon, 76-52
Southmont (12-6) Turkey Run, 90-48 Western Boone, 76-52
Crawfordsville (10-9) Tri-West, 74-67 Brownsburg, 76-49
N. Montgomery (7-12) Southmont, 66-49 Lafayette CC, 71-55
Frankfort (7-13) Clinton Prairie, 78-45 Southmont, 80-70
North Putnam (7-12) Greencastle, 61-59 Cloverdale, 73-47
MOUNT VERNON (FORTVILLE) SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Guerin Catholic (16-5) Indy Lutheran, 76-36 Lapel, 60-42
Mt. Vern. (Fort.) (12-6) Warren Central, 62-47 New Palestine, 61-38
Indy Chatard (12-8) Indy Metropolitan, 80-46 Indy Scecina, 71-66
Indy Howe (7-12) Baptist Academy, 89-56 Indy Manual, 84-61
Brebeuf (10-8) Lawr. North, 45-31 Park Tudor, 63-35
Indy Arlington (7-12) Heritage Chr., 60-46 Ben Davis, 90-34
BEECH GROVE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Indian Creek (12-7) Indy Manual, 51-49 Greensburg, 76-36
Indy Northwest (10-9) FW South, 80-61 SB Washington, 77-43
Tri-West (7-12) Cascade, 73-47 South Putnam, 55-53
Indy Manual (10-8) Indy Howe, 84-61 Columbus East, 79-51
Danville (9-11) Brownsburg, 66-59 Greencastle, 56-53
Beech Grove (7-11) Lapel, 74-46 Tri-West, 46-29
GREENCASTLE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
West Vigo (11-11) Owen Valley, 56-36 Shakamak, 64-44
Brown County (9-10) Mitchell, 83-54 Greencastle, 74-68
Owen Valley (7-12) S. Vermillion, 88-36 Blgtn. North, 72-44
Greencastle (11-7) Cascade, 73-61 Southmont, 73-57
Edgewood (6-13) Decatur Central, 68-63 Northview, 64-60
S. Vermillion (5-14) North Putnam, 80-72 Owen Valley, 88-36
GREENSBURG SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Greensburg (19-0) Jennings Co., 102-51  
Madison (8-10) Corydon, 70-46 Columbus East, 83-55
Batesville (14-5) Franklin Co., 72-35 Hauser, 96-78
Lawrenceburg (10-8) South Ripley, 76-56 East Central, 67-50
Rushville (5-12) Muncie South, 53-37 Morristown, 68-54
Franklin Co. (4-16) East Central, 49-48 Indy Chatard, 79-47
South Dearborn (2-16) East Central, 55-54 East Central, 72-39
SALEM SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Silver Creek (12-7) Brownstown, 72-63 Clarksville, 65-46
Brownstown (19-1) Scottsburg, 101-40 Silver Creek, 72-63
Charlestown (10-9) Scottsburg, 85-53 Corydon, 70-54
Corydon (9-10) Charlestown, 70-54 Madison, 70-46
Salem (11-8) Orleans, 79-54 Clarksville, 76-52
North Harrison (10-9) Henryville, 67-48 Brownstown, 100-55
Scottsburg (2-16) Eastern (Pekin), 67-66 Brownstown, 101-40
WASHINGTON SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Vincennes (13-6) Heritage Hills, 74-52 Ev. Reitz, 78-73
Jasper (12-7) NE Dubois, 83-67 New Albany, 82-39
Washington (8-11) Pike Central, 77-32 Mt. Carmel (Ill.), 58-46
Heritage Hills (9-10) Tell City, 117-73 Vincennes, 74-52
Mitchell (1-17) W. Washington, 44-43 Brownstown, 89-31
Pike Central (1-17) Wood Memorial, 50-44 Washington, 77-32
BOONVILLE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Ev. Bosse (16-4) Princeton, 93-49 Ev. Harrison, 87-79
Ev. Memorial (12-6) Mt. Vern. (Posey), 80-53 Ev. Harrison, 67-53
Mt. Vern. (Posey) (7-14) Ev. Reitz, 76-67 Ev. Memorial, 80-53
Boonville (5-15) Mt. Carmel (Ill.), 65-40 Perry Central, 78-46
Princeton (9-12) Ev. Reitz, 76-64 Ev. Bosse, 93-49
Gibson Southern (11-9) South Knox, 81-50 Princeton, 65-59
WHEELER SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Hamm. Noll (18-2) Hammond, 93-54 Highland, 57-44
Bowman Academy (11-8) Hammond, 106-63 Lawr. North, 75-70
Wheeler (11-7) Whiting, 63-43 Hamm. Noll, 86-52
Lake Station (14-5) Westville, 72-46 Bowman Academy, 93-46
Whiting (12-7) North Newton, 71-25 Highland, 68-37
River Forest (5-13) S. Central (UM), 53-41 North Newton, 59-50
WINAMAC SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
North Judson (15-3) Winamac, 74-31 Mishawaka, 103-98
Hebron (18-1) MC Marquette, 76-44 Kouts, 53-41
Winamac (11-6) Rossville, 62-41 North Judson, 74-31
North Newton (2-16) River Forest, 59-50 Tri-County, 71-41
Rochester (4-14) Southwood, 61-45 Manchester, 52-47
Boone Grove (5-12) Morgan Twp., 74-35 Lowell, 79-52
WESTVIEW SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Westview (17-3) Central Noble, 58-32 West Noble, 45-44
LaVille (13-5) New Prairie, 60-42 Glenn, 52-39
Fremont (14-5) Churubusco, 76-44 Norwell, 94-67
Central Noble (8-10) Wawasee, 77-66 Lakeland, 85-72
Bremen (6-12) Fairfield, 61-50 Jimtown, 51-38
Prairie Hts. (4-17) Angola, 60-48 Columbia City, 94-23
SOUTH ADAMS SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Adams Central (16-2) Union City, 86-25 Heritage, 56-51
Bluffton (16-3) Leo, 87-75 Leo, 72-66
Churubusco (12-6) Leo, 77-68 Fremont, 76-44
FW Luers (12-8) FW Northrop, 75-58 FW Canterbury, 78-64
Eastside (3-16) Central Noble, 68-67 Lakeland, 86-55
South Adams (5-13) Woodlan, 67-66 Leo, 105-80
MANCHESTER SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Cass (9-10) Eastern (Gtwn.), 90-50 Hamilton Hts., 91-75
Northfield (17-3) Southern Wells, 70-42 Wabash, 57-54
Oak Hill (13-6) Wabash, 88-58 Frankton, 67-45
Wabash (8-10) Peru, 75-58 Oak Hill, 88-58
North Miami (3-15) Wabash, 100-90 Southwood, 81-65
Southwood (4-14) North Miami, 81-65 Madison-Grant, 80-43
Manchester (3-15) Rochester, 52-47 Wawasee, 92-48
FOUNTAIN CENTRAL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Fountain Cent. (6-13) Sheridan, 64-62 Turkey Run, 51-42
Delphi (11-8) Benton Central, 69-54 Faith Christian, 70-59
Sheridan (13-7) Clinton Central, 94-49 Eastern Hancock, 68-53
Seeger (8-10) Attica, 56-40 W. Lafayette, 70-28
Carroll (Flora) (7-13) Clinton Central, 88-48 Tri-Central, 77-38
Clinton Central (2-17) Clinton Prairie, 67-62 Carroll (Flora), 88-48
TIPTON SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Tipton (17-3) Tri-Central, 79-38 Northwestern, 55-43
Madison-Grant (11-9) Southwood, 80-43 Anderson, 85-48
Taylor (7-13) Northwestern, 74-70 Carroll (Flora), 65-57
Elwood (9-10) Liberty Christian, 81-67 Lapel, 75-40
Alexandria (9-11) Eastbrook, 64-30 Pendleton Hts., 83-23
Eastern (Gtwn.) (4-14) Hamilton Hts., 71-68 Cass, 90-50
LAPEL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Wapahani (17-2) Wes-Del, 86-37 New Castle, 84-49
Lapel (16-4) Guerin Catholic, 60-42 Beech Grove, 74-46
Muncie Burris (13-7) Eastern Hancock, 71-53 Northeastern, 70-65
Winchester (11-8) Union City, 75-41 Blackford, 54-40
Frankton (11-9) Oak Hill, 67-45 Eastern (Gtwn.), 63-59
Shenandoah (4-14) Knightstown, 53-43 Cambridge City, 81-51
HAGERSTOWN SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Union County (16-2) Tri, 96-24 Connersville, 61-47
Centerville (14-4) Connersville, 50-42 Monroe Cent., 55-41
Hagerstown (10-8) Cowan, 61-41 Union City, 52-50
Cambridge City (10-9) Shenandoah, 81-51 Greenfield, 55-51
Northeastern (9-9) Anderson Prep, 88-64 Richmond, 93-47
Eastern Hancock (10-8) Sheridan, 68-53 Muncie Burris, 71-53
Knightstown (1-17) Tri, 68-33 North Decatur, 70-43
INDIANAPOLIS BROAD RIPPLE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Park Tudor (18-2) N. Central (Indy), 83-61 Pike, 79-67
Indy Br. Ripple (13-5) Indy Chatard, 73-52 Indy Cathedral, 78-60
Indy Marshall (9-9) Prov. Cristo Rey, 93-49 Gary 21st Century, 71-67
Indy Shortridge (2-17) Indy Herron, 69-44 Anderson Prep, 80-44
Heritage Chr. (12-9) Indy Northwest, 64-46 Indy Arlington, 60-46
Indy Herron (4-16)   Prov. Cristo Rey, 86-31
TRITON CENTRAL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Indy Ritter (6-13) Covenant Chr., 79-72 Indy Roncalli, 92-40
Indy Scecina (10-9) Indy Chatard, 71-66 Horizon Christian, 71-59
Indy Washington (8-11) Indy Metropolitan, 67-49 University, 75-53
Triton Central (7-11) Greenfield, 79-43 North Decatur, 67-48
Indy Attucks (7-11) Baptist Academy, 79-57 Anderson, 90-42
Indy Metropolitan (8-12) Indiana Deaf, 102-51 Indy Marshall, 91-55
SOUTH PUTNAM SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Cascade (13-6) Speedway, 78-58 Tri-West, 73-47
Monrovia (7-12) Tri-West, 72-68 Mooresville, 85-48
Covenant Chr. (5-13) Indy Marshall, 65-55 University, 77-48
Speedway (6-12) Greenwood, 69-46 Cascade, 78-58
South Putnam (8-12) Tri-West, 55-53 Anderson, 80-28
Cloverdale (3-16) North Putnam, 73-47 Monrovia, 67-38
SOUTH RIPLEY SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Austin (4-15) Lanesville, 86-82 Providence, 86-48
South Ripley (12-6) Jac-Cen-Del, 81-54 Lawrenceburg, 76-56
Milan (14-4) Hauser, 77-66 Lawrenceburg, 74-69
North Decatur (10-8) Triton Central, 67-48 Edinburgh, 68-41
Switzerland Co. (11-9) So'western (Han.), 77-43 South Ripley, 72-59
So'western (Han.) (7-13) Jac-Cen-Del, 77-60 Switzerland Co., 77-43
PAOLI SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Clarksville (17-2) Salem, 76-52 Borden, 58-55
Providence (16-3) Austin, 86-48 Silver Creek, 54-49
Crawford Co. (17-3) Eastern (Pekin), 69-32 Salem, 65-61
Eastern (Pekin) (7-12) Henryville, 69-40 Crawford Co., 69-32
Paoli (8-10) Salem, 57-50 Eastern Greene, 89-40
Henryville (9-10) Borden, 89-84 Eastern (Pekin), 69-40
NORTH KNOX SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Eastern Greene (18-1) N. Central (Farm.), 90-28 Owen Valley, 35-33
Sullivan (18-2) Union (Dugger), 106-42 Vincennes, 54-53
Bloomfield (11-10) Linton, 85-72 TH South, 75-48
Linton (12-8) Union (Dugger), 89-46 Bloomfield, 85-72
N. Central (Farm.) (5-14) Vin. Rivet, 64-50 Eastern Greene, 90-28
South Knox (5-14) North Posey, 49-47 Orleans, 71-19
North Knox (7-14) Washington Cath., 78-33 South Knox, 63-52
SOUTHRIDGE SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Forest Park (13-7) Boonville, 72-52 NE Dubois, 70-61
Ev. Mater Dei (11-7) Ev. North, 61-54 Ev. Bosse, 95-69
Perry Central (14-5) Boonville, 78-46 NE Dubois, 89-83
Southridge (10-9) South Spencer, 58-35 Forest Park, 60-42
North Posey (11-9) Ev. Central, 62-50 South Knox, 49-47
South Spencer (9-11) Cannelton, 101-34 Southridge, 58-35
Tell City (5-15) Pike Central, 78-66 Heritage Hills, 117-73
MORGAN TWP. SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Kouts (14-3) Oregon-Davis, 86-42 Hebron, 62-50
Gary 21st Century (7-10) Indy Marshall, 71-67 Gary Wallace, 80-61
Morgan Twp. (5-15) Hanover Cent., 55-53 Boone Grove, 74-35
Washington Twp. (5-13) Boone Grove, 56-53 LaCrosse, 60-55
Covenant (DeMotte) (6-13) Frontier, 67-53 Caston, 73-20
LaCrosse (2-15) Washington Twp., 60-55 Hanover Cent., 86-54
WEST CENTRAL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Caston (16-4) Covenant (DeMotte), 73-20 Carroll (Flora), 57-48
Pioneer (15-5) North White, 78-44 Cass, 52-40
Tri-County (11-9) Benton Central, 70-59 North White, 51-39
West Central (6-13) Morgan Twp., 59-47 North Newton, 52-43
North White (6-13) Rensselaer, 62-54 Pioneer, 78-44
South Newton (0-18)   Benton Central, 78-25
TRITON SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Triton (15-5) Oregon-Davis, 89-33 Tipp. Valley, 59-45
S. Central (UM) (9-9) Culver, 58-56 LaPorte, 88-52
MC Marquette (11-9) Calumet, 90-58 Hebron, 76-44
Culver (10-9) Morgan Twp., 71-30 S. Central (UM), 58-56
Westville (10-8) LaCrosse, 81-65 Lake Station, 72-46
Oregon-Davis (4-15) Knox, 51-48 New Prairie, 89-38
Argos (2-17) Jimtown, 50-28 Oregon-Davis, 48-46
FORT WAYNE BLACKHAWK SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Lakewood Park (11-8) Lakeland, 67-45 Woodlan, 60-48
FW Canterbury (12-6) FW Luers, 78-64 Lakewood Park, 64-61
Elk. Christian (12-6) Bremen, 71-61 Jimtown, 58-50
Bethany Christian (8-10) FW Blackhawk, 37-33 Lakeland, 57-40
FW Blackhawk (7-14) Woodlan, 75-53 FW Snider, 73-34
Hamilton (2-17) Howe School, 77-52 Woodlan, 90-43
Howe School (7-9) Clinton Christian, 81-66 Hamilton, 77-52
NORTH VERMILLION SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Rockville (16-4) Frankfort, 50-29 Crawfordsville, 56-49
Attica (12-6) Faith Christian, 67-51 Seeger, 56-40
Riverton Parke (10-10) S. Vermillion, 55-31 Southmont, 75-48
Covington (9-10) Southmont, 68-64 North Putnam, 72-62
N. Vermillion (9-10) N. Central (Farm.), 46-33 Turkey Run, 46-41
Turkey Run (4-16) Fountain Cent., 51-42 TH South, 94-36
TRI-CENTRAL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Lafayette CC (12-8) Faith Christian, 90-46 Twin Lakes, 73-60
Rossville (10-10) Tri-County, 67-44 Winamac, 62-41
Tri-Central (7-12) Carroll (Flora), 77-38 Tipton, 79-38
Clinton Prairie (7-12) Carroll (Flora), 65-49 Clinton Central, 67-62
Frontier (4-16) Tri-County, 49-45 Covenant (DeMotte), 67-53
MONROE CENTRAL SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Monroe Cent. (8-10) Centerville, 55-41 Blackford, 58-40
Liberty Christian (10-10) Tri, 94-59 Baptist Academy, 79-71
Southern Wells (5-12) Garrett, 56-41 Leo, 104-82
Wes-Del (3-15) Daleville, 58-40 Wapahani, 86-37
Cowan (5-13) Daleville, 62-30 Hagerstown, 61-41
Daleville (0-19)   Liberty Christian, 94-68
BLUE RIVER SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Blue River (11-8) Southern Wells, 75-52 Muncie South, 74-49
Seton Catholic (8-10) Rand. Southern, 63-37 Bethesda Chr., 61-45
Union City (7-11) Union (Modoc), 62-58 Adams Central, 86-25
Rand. Southern (4-15) Union (Modoc), 50-48 Monroe Cent., 75-34
Union (Modoc) (11-6) Cambridge City, 70-58 Rand. Southern, 50-48
Tri (1-17) Daleville, 58-52 Union County, 96-24
WHITE RIVER VALLEY SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Shakamak (13-8) West Vigo, 64-44 Eastern Greene, 72-35
Clay City (13-7) Shakamak, 52-41 Linton, 55-31
White River Vly. (14-6) Loogootee, 53-44 Clay City, 40-33
Union (Dugger) (4-17) Eminence, 73-68 Sullivan, 106-42
Eminence (6-12) N. Central (Farm.), 70-49 Union (Dugger), 73-68
UNIVERSITY SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
University (15-3) Covenant Chr., 77-48 Indy Marshall, 78-63
Fall Creek (12-6) Horizon Christian, 71-51 Ind. Math&Science, 63-62
Ind. Math&Science (10-8) Fall Creek, 63-62 Irvington Prep, 83-46
International (3-15) Anderson Prep, 61-50 Baptist Academy, 73-36
Indy Tindley (7-11) Rock Creek Chr., 70-59 Indy Arlington, 81-53
Bethesda Chr. (5-13) Seton Catholic, 61-45 Indy Tindley, 53-24
Indiana Deaf (6-13) Indy Shortridge, 66-65 Indy Metropolitan, 102-51
EDINBURGH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Greenwood Chr. (16-2) Liberty Christian, 87-70 Indy Attucks, 62-57
Edinburgh (16-2) Hauser, 102-86 Indy Lutheran, 57-53
Indy Lutheran (8-10) Edinburgh, 57-53 Guerin Catholic, 76-36
Morristown (12-6) Rushville, 68-54 Indy Lutheran, 75-66
Waldron (9-10) Oldenburg, 51-29 Jac-Cen-Del, 81-66
Irvington Prep (13-6) Indiana Deaf, 98-43 Martinsville, 71-47
Baptist Academy (8-11) Anderson Prep, 72-43 Indy Howe, 89-56
So'western (Shel.) (4-13) Jac-Cen-Del, 62-53 South Decatur, 70-40
SOUTH DECATUR SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Hauser (13-6) Batesville, 96-78 Columbus North, 95-65
South Decatur (7-12) So'western (Shel.), 70-40 Shawe Memorial, 53-50
Oldenburg (7-12) Rising Sun, 44-27 So'western (Shel.), 49-38
Rising Sun (7-12) Switzerland Co., 49-45 So'western (Han.), 68-47
Shawe Memorial (6-13) So'western (Han.), 57-51 Horizon Christian, 62-46
Jac-Cen-Del (6-13) Waldron, 81-66 South Ripley, 81-54
ORLEANS SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Orleans (14-6) South Knox, 71-19 Salem, 79-54
Crothersville (14-5) Cannelton, 109-42 Trinity Lutheran, 57-53
W. Washington (8-11) Henryville, 62-40 Crawford Co., 75-48
NE Dubois (13-7) Forest Park, 70-61 Barr-Reeve, 78-42
Trinity Lutheran (5-14) So'western (Han.), 61-48 New Wash., 48-45
Springs Valley (4-14) S. Central (Eliz.), 80-55 Southridge, 61-41
Medora (4-16) Tabernacle Chr., 86-26 Cannelton, 58-53
BORDEN SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Borden (17-1) Clarksville, 58-55 Henryville, 89-84
Christian Academy (10-9) Rock Creek Chr., 62-42 Henryville, 58-39
S. Central (Eliz.) (5-14) Lanesville, 65-50 Springs Valley, 80-55
Lanesville (8-12) Rock Creek Chr., 77-62 S. Central (Eliz.), 65-50
Rock Creek Chr. (8-12) Washington Cath., 88-40 Christian Academy, 62-42
New Wash. (1-19) Trinity Lutheran, 48-45 Switzerland Co., 68-24
NORTH DAVIESS SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Barr-Reeve (17-2) NE Dubois, 78-42 Washington, 58-48
Loogootee (14-4) Ev. Harrison, 70-61 White River Vly., 53-44
North Daviess (15-5) Washington, 53-31 Shakamak, 60-40
Shoals (6-13) Springs Valley, 55-49 Wood Memorial, 53-44
Vin. Rivet (4-16) Tecumseh, 34-33 Shakamak, 70-36
Washington Cath. (3-19) Lighthouse Chr., 62-47 Rock Creek Chr., 88-40
TECUMSEH SECTIONAL
TEAMBEST VICTORYWORST DEFEAT
Ev. Day (16-3) Mt. Carmel (Ill.), 66-51 Clarksville, 81-53
Tecumseh (8-10) Pike Central, 63-29 Boonville, 60-45
Wood Memorial (6-15) Shoals, 53-44 Perry Central, 72-37
Cannelton (4-15) Medora, 58-53 Crothersville, 109-42
New Harmony (3-18) Cannelton, 63-52 Columbus Chr., 88-53

Tags Richmond High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner