��� INDIANA BOYS TOURNAMENT DRAW | Richmond High School Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

RADIO TROY

OTHER

STATE CHAMPIONS

RECORDS & AWARDS

MEDIA

Home » Boys' Basketball News

INDIANA BOYS TOURNAMENT DRAW

February 19, 2012
Richmond High School



IHSAA News Release

February 19, 2012

Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings Set
Four hundred and one teams were drawn today and placed into brackets for the 102nd Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Monday, Feb. 27, and run through Saturday, March 3, with the regional round slated for March 10 and semi-states on March 17. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 24. Sectional schedules will be announced by the host schools this week.

Hamilton Southeastern, the top-ranked team in the Class 4A poll from the Associated Press as well as the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association will meet No. 3 North Central of Indianapolis right off the bat in the opening game of Sectional 8 at Noblesville.

In Class 3A, No. 1 Greensburg will host Franklin County in Sectional 29.

Class 2A No. 1 Park Tudor, the defending state champion, takes on Indianapolis Marshall in Sectional 42 at Indianapolis Broad Ripple.

Barr-Reeve, the top team in Class A, faces Washington Catholic in the opening game of Sectional 63 at North Daviess.

Among the other defending state champions, Washington, winner of the last two 3A crowns, will host Jasper in the first game of Sectional 31.

Indianapolis Metropolitan has moved up to Class 2A after winning the 1A title a year ago. The Pumas drew a first round bye and will meet the Indianapolis Washington-Triton Central winner in the Sectional 43 semifinals at Triton Central.

And in 4A, home-standing Bloomington South also drew a bye and will await the Shelbyville-Columbus East winner in Sectional 14.

Only one school is new to the boys state tournament this year as 21st Century Charter – Gary will make its debut against Washington Township in Class A, Sectional 49 at Morgan Township.

Lafayette Central Catholic (Class A) leads the state with 10 consecutive sectional championships while Washington follows with seven straight.

 

***

 

Notables

About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the boys basketball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.

No. of Schools Entered: 401 teams, 5,788 participants.

By Class: 101 schools in Class 4A, 101 in 3A, 100 in 2A and 99 in 1A.

Total No. of Games: 397 games in 27 days.

Defending State Champions
4A: Bloomington South (Sectional 14 at Bloomington South).
3A: Washington (Sectional 31 at Washington).
2A: Park Tudor (Sectional 42 at Indianapolis Broad Ripple).
A: Indianapolis Metropolitan (now playing in 2A) (Sectional 43 at Triton Central).

Schools Entered for First Time (1)
4A: None.
3A: None.
2A: None.
A: 21st Century Charter - Gary (Sectional 49 at Morgan Township).

2011 Sectional Champions
4A: Bloomington South, Castle, Center Grove, Concord, Fort Wayne Northrop, Hamilton Southeastern, Jay County, Kokomo, Munster, New Albany, North Central (Indianapolis), Pendleton Heights, Pike, South Bend Riley, Terre Haute North, Valparaiso.
3A: Andrean, Batesville, Columbia City, Corydon Central, Culver Academies, Danville, Delta, Evansville Bosse, Gary Wallace, Harding, New Palestine, Norwell, Roncalli, Sullivan, Washington, Western.
2A: Bluffton, Brownstown Central, Carroll (Flora), Centerville, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Eastern Greene, Forest Park, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hauser, North Judson, North Miami, Park Tudor, Prairie Heights, Tipton, Westview, Winchester.
A: Blue River Valley, Eminence, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Lafayette Central Catholic, Morgan Township, North Daviess, Pioneer, Rock Creek Academy, Rockville, Shawe Memorial, Southern Wells, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Trinity Lutheran, Triton, Wood Memorial.

Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year
4A: None.
3A: Culver Academies.
2A: None.
A: Fort Wayne Canterbury, Rock Creek Academy.

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
10: Lafayette Central Catholic.
7: Washington.
5: Winchester.
4: Carroll (Flora), Triton.
3: Bloomington South, Brownstown Central, Centerville, Forest Park, Munster.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
29 by Lafayette Jefferson, 1944-72.

Top 10 All-Time Sectional Championships
71: Kokomo.
68: Lafayette Jefferson, Vincennes Lincoln.
66: Marion.
59: Richmond.
57: Muncie Central, New Castle.
56: Connersville, Logansport.
51: Anderson, Valparaiso.

 

***

 

Sectionals
Dates: Feb. 27 - March 3, 2012.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A
1.    Gary West Side (7)
Game 1 – Munster vs. Lake Central.
Game 2 – Lowell vs. Highland.
Game 3 – Gary West Side vs. Hammond Morton.
Game 4 – East Chicago Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

2.    Michigan City (8)
Game 1 – Valparaiso vs. Merrillville.
Game 2 – Crown Point vs. Chesterton.
Game 3 – Portage vs. Hobart.
Game 4 – Michigan City vs. LaPorte.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

3.    Penn (6)
Game 1 – South Bend Adams vs. Mishawaka.
Game 2 – South Bend Riley vs. Penn.
Game 3 – South Bend Washington vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – South Bend Clay vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

4.    Elkhart Central (6)
Game 1 – Elkhart Central vs. Concord.
Game 2 – Elkhart Memorial vs. Northridge.
Game 3 – Goshen vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Warsaw vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

5.    DeKalb (7)
Game 1 – Columbia City vs. DeKalb.
Game 2 – Fort Wayne Snider vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
Game 3 – East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.
Game 4 – Fort Wayne North Side vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

6.    Huntington North (6)
Game 1 – Jay County vs. New Haven.
Game 2 – Fort Wayne South Side vs. Huntington North.
Game 3 – Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Homestead vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

7.    Kokomo (6)
Game 1 – Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. McCutcheon.
Game 2 – Marion vs. Lafayette Jefferson.
Game 3 – Kokomo vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Logansport vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

8.    Noblesville (7)
Game 1 – Hamilton Southeastern vs. North Central (Indianapolis).
Game 2 – Carmel vs. Westfield.
Game 3 – Fishers vs. Zionsville.
Game 4 – Noblesville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

9.    New Castle (6)
Game 1 – Richmond vs. Anderson.
Game 2 – Greenfield-Central vs. Connersville.
Game 3 – New Castle vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Pendleton Heights vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

10.  Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (6)
Game 1 – Lawrence Central vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.
Game 2 – Lawrence North vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
Game 3 – Warren Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Roncalli vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

11.  Southport (7)
Game 1 – Southport vs. Avon.
Game 2 – Brownsburg vs. Decatur Central.
Game 3 – Perry Meridian vs. Ben Davis.
Game 4 – Pike vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

12.  Northview (6)
Game 1 – Terre Haute South vs. Martinsville.
Game 2 – Northview vs. Terre Haute North.
Game 3 – Mooresville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Plainfield vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

13.  Center Grove (6)
Game 1 – Franklin vs. New Palestine.
Game 2 – Greenwood vs. Franklin Central.
Game 3 – Whiteland vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Center Grove vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

14.  Bloomington South (6)
Game 1 – East Central vs. Columbus North.
Game 2 – Shelbyville vs. Columbus East.
Game 3 – Bloomington North vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Bloomington South vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

15.  Seymour (6)
Game 1 – Floyd Central vs. New Albany.
Game 2 – Jeffersonville vs. Seymour.
Game 3 – Bedford North Lawrence vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Jennings County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

16.  Evansville North (5)
Game 1 – Castle vs. Evansville Central.
Game 2 – Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville Reitz.
Game 3 – Evansville North vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Class 3A
17.  Hammond Clark (6)
Game 1 – Hammond Clark vs. Hammond Gavit.
Game 2 – Gary Roosevelt vs. Griffith.
Game 3 – Gary Wallace vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Hammond vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

18.  Rensselaer Central (6)
Game 1 – Calumet vs. Rensselaer Central.
Game 2 – Kankakee Valley vs. Knox.
Game 3 – Andrean vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Hanover Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

19.  Plymouth (7)
Game 1 – New Prairie vs. Glenn.
Game 2 – South Bend St. Joseph’s vs. Mishawaka Marian.
Game 3 – Culver Academies vs. Plymouth.
Game 4 – Jimtown vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

20.  Twin Lakes (7)
Game 1 – Twin Lakes vs. Maconaquah.
Game 2 – Western vs. Peru.
Game 3 – Northwestern vs. West Lafayette.
Game 4 – Benton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

21.  NorthWood (6)
Game 1 – NorthWood vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
Game 2 – West Noble vs. Fairfield.
Game 3 – Lakeland vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Wawasee vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

22.  Garrett (6)
Game 1 – Leo vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
Game 2 – Woodlan vs. Angola.
Game 3 – Garrett vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

23.  Norwell (6)
Game 1 – Eastbrook vs. Whitko.
Game 2 – Norwell vs. Mississinewa.
Game 3 – Heritage vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Bellmont vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

24.  Muncie Southside (6)
Game 1 – Yorktown vs. Blackford.
Game 2 – Muncie Central vs. Delta.
Game 3 – Hamilton Heights vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Muncie Southside vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

25.  Frankfort (7)
Game 1 – Frankfort vs. Southmont.
Game 2 – Lebanon vs. North Montgomery.
Game 3 – Western Boone vs. Crawfordsville.
Game 4 – North Putnam vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

26.  Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6)
Game 1 – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Indianapolis Arlington.
Game 2 – Mount Vernon (Fortville) vs. Guerin Catholic.
Game 3 – Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Indianapolis Howe vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

27.  Beech Grove (6)
Game 1 – Tri-West Hendricks vs. Beech Grove.
Game 2 – Indianapolis Northwest vs. Indian Creek.
Game 3 – Indianapolis Manual vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Danville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

28.  Greencastle (6)
Game 1 – South Vermillion vs. Edgewood.
Game 2 – Brown County vs. Greencastle.
Game 3 – West Vigo vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Owen Valley vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

29.  Greensburg (7)
Game 1 – Madison vs. Lawrenceburg.
Game 2 – Greensburg vs. Franklin County.
Game 3 – Batesville vs. South Dearborn.
Game 4 – Rushville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

30.  Salem (7)
Game 1 – Salem vs. North Harrison.
Game 2 – Silver Creek vs. Brownstown Central.
Game 3 – Corydon Central vs. Charlestown.
Game 4 – Scottsburg vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

31.  Washington (6)
Game 1 – Washington vs. Jasper.
Game 2 – Pike Central vs. Heritage Hills.
Game 3 – Mitchell vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

32.  Boonville (6)
Game 1 – Gibson Southern vs. Evansville Bosse.
Game 2 – Mount Vernon vs. Princeton.
Game 3 – Boonville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Evansville Memorial vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Class 2A
33.  Wheeler (6)
Game 1 – Lake Station Edison vs. Wheeler.
Game 2 – River Forest vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.
Game 3 – Bowman Academy vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Whiting vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

34.  Winamac Community (6)
Game 1 – Hebron vs. North Judson.
Game 2 – North Newton vs. Winamac.
Game 3 – Boone Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Rochester vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

35.  Westview (6)
Game 1 – LaVille vs. Westview.
Game 2 – Prairie Heights vs. Bremen.
Game 3 – Central Noble vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Fremont vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

36.  South Adams (6)
Game 1 – Adams Central vs. Churubusco.
Game 2 – Eastside vs. Bluffton.
Game 3 – South Adams vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

37.  Manchester (7)
Game 1 – Northfield vs. North Miami.
Game 2 – Cass vs. Southwood.
Game 3 – Manchester vs. Wabash.
Game 4 – Oak Hill vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

38.  Fountain Central (6)
Game 1 – Delphi vs. Clinton Central.
Game 2 – Seeger vs. Carroll (Flora).
Game 3 – Sheridan vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Fountain Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

39.  Tipton (6)
Game 1 – Tipton vs. Madison-Grant.
Game 2 – Elwood vs. Taylor.
Game 3 – Alexandria vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Eastern (Greentown) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

40.  Lapel (6)
Game 1 – Frankton vs. Lapel.
Game 2 – Wapahani vs. Muncie Burris.
Game 3 – Winchester vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Shenandoah vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

41.  Hagerstown (7)
Game 1 – Eastern Hancock vs. Hagerstown.
Game 2 – Northeastern vs. Union County.
Game 3 – Centerville vs. Knightstown.
Game 4 – Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

42.  Indianapolis Broad Ripple (6)
Game 1 – Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Marshall.
Game 2 – Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.
Game 3 – Heritage Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Herron vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

43.  Triton Central (6)
Game 1 – Indianapolis Scecina vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.
Game 2 – Indianapolis Washington vs. Triton Central.
Game 3 – Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

44.  South Putnam (6)
Game 1 – Cloverdale vs. South Putnam.
Game 2 – Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Monrovia.
Game 3 – Cascade vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Speedway vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

45.  South Ripley (6)
Game 1 – South Ripley vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
Game 2 – Milan vs. Switzerland County.
Game 3 – Austin vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – North Decatur vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

46.  Paoli (6)
Game 1 – Paoli vs. Henryville.
Game 2 – Eastern (Pekin) vs. Providence.
Game 3 – Crawford County vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Clarksville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

47.  North Knox (7)
Game 1 – Linton-Stockton vs. Bloomfield.
Game 2 – Eastern Greene vs. North Knox.
Game 3 – South Knox vs. North Central (Farmersburg).
Game 4 – Sullivan vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

48.  Southridge (7)
Game 1 – South Spencer vs. Forest Park.
Game 2 – North Posey vs. Perry Central.
Game 3 – Southridge vs. Evansville Mater Dei.
Game 4 – Tell City vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Class A
49.  Morgan Township (6)
Game 1 – Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Kouts.
Game 2 – 21st Century Charter – Gary vs. Washington Township.
Game 3 – Morgan Township vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – LaCrosse vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

50.  West Central (6)
Game 1 – Tri-County vs. Caston.
Game 2 – Pioneer vs. West Central.
Game 3 – South Newton vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – North White vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

51.  Triton (7)
Game 1 – Triton vs. Oregon-Davis.
Game 2 – Argos vs. Westville.
Game 3 – Marquette Catholic vs. South Central (Union Mills).
Game 4 – Culver Community vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

52.  Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (7)
Game 1 – Howe vs. Bethany Christian.
Game 2 – Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
Game 3 – Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Hamilton.
Game 4 – Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

53.  North Vermillion (6)
Game 1 – North Vermillion vs. Turkey Run.
Game 2 – Riverton Parke vs. Rockville.
Game 3 – Covington vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Attica vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

54.  Tri-Central (5)
Game 1 – Clinton Prairie vs. Tri-Central.
Game 2 – Rossville vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
Game 3 – Frontier vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

55.  Monroe Central (6)
Game 1 – Monroe Central vs. Daleville.
Game 2 – Cowan vs. Southern Wells.
Game 3 – Wes-Del vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Liberty Christian vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

56.  Blue River Valley (6)
Game 1 – Union (Modoc) vs. Union City.
Game 2 – Tri vs. Randolph Southern.
Game 3 – Seton Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Blue River Valley vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

57.  White River Valley (5)
Game 1 – Eminence vs. White River Valley.
Game 2 – Union (Dugger) vs. Clay City.
Game 3 – Shakamak vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

58.  University (7)
Game 1 – University vs. Bethesda Christian.
Game 2 – International vs. Indiana Math and Science Academy.
Game 3 – Fall Creek Academy vs. Tindley.
Game 4 – Indiana School for the Deaf vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

59.  Edinburgh (8)
Game 1 – Morristown vs. Irvington Preparatory Academy.
Game 2 – Edinburgh vs. Baptist Academy.
Game 3 – Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Waldron.
Game 4 – Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Greenwood Christian.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

60.  South Decatur (6)
Game 1 – South Decatur vs. Oldenburg Academy.
Game 2 – Shawe Memorial vs. Rising Sun.
Game 3 – Hauser vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Jac-Cen-Del vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

61.  Orleans (7)
Game 1 – Medora vs. Crothersville.
Game 2 – Trinity Lutheran vs. Orleans.
Game 3 – West Washington vs. Springs Valley.
Game 4 – Northeast Dubois vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

62.  Borden (6)
Game 1 – Borden vs. Lanesville.
Game 2 – Christian Academy of Indiana vs. South Central (Elizabeth).
Game 3 – Rock Creek Academy vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – New Washington vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

63.  North Daviess (6)
Game 1 – Washington Catholic vs. Barr-Reeve.
Game 2 – Vincennes Rivet vs. North Daviess.
Game 3 – Loogootee vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 – Shoals vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

64.  Tecumseh (5)
Game 1 – Evansville Day vs. Wood Memorial.
Game 2 – Cannelton vs. New Harmony.
Game 3 – Tecumseh vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

 

Regionals
Date: Saturday, March 10, 2012.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City
Game 1 – Winner at Michigan City vs. Winner at Elkhart Central.
Game 2 – Winner at Penn vs. Winner at Gary West Side.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

2.    Marion
Game 1 – Winner at Noblesville vs. Winner at Kokomo.
Game 2 – Winner at DeKalb vs. Winner at Huntington North.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

3.    Lawrence Central (Hinkle Fieldhouse)
Game 1 – Winner at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Winner at Southport.
Game 2 – Winner at Northview vs. Winner at New Castle.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

4.    Shelbyville
Game 1 – Winner at Bloomington South vs. Winner at Seymour.
Game 2 – Winner at Evansville North vs. Winner at Center Grove.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class 3A
5.    Plymouth
Game 1 – Winner at Plymouth vs. Winner at Hammond Clark.
Game 2 – Winner at Rensselaer Central vs. Winner at Twin Lakes.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

6.    Blackford
Game 1 – Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at Garrett.
Game 2 – Winner at Muncie Southside vs. Winner at Norwell.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

7.    Greencastle
Game 1 – Winner at Beech Grove vs. Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
Game 2 – Winner at Greencastle vs. Winner at Frankfort.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

8.    Washington
Game 1 – Winner at Salem vs. Winner at Greensburg.
Game 2 – Winner at Boonville vs. Winner at Washington.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class 2A
9.    North Judson
Game 1 – Winner at Winamac vs. Winner at Wheeler.
Game 2 – Winner at South Adams vs. Winner at Westview.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

10.  Tipton
Game 1 – Winner at Manchester vs. Winner at Lapel.
Game 2 – Winner at Tipton vs. Winner at Fountain Central.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

11.  Connersville
Game 1 – Winner at Hagerstown vs. Winner at Indianapolis Broad Ripple.
Game 2 – Winner at Triton Central vs. Winner at South Putnam.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

12.  Southridge
Game 1 – Winner at North Knox vs. Winner at Southridge.
Game 2 – Winner at South Ripley vs. Winner at Paoli.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A
13.  Triton
Game 1 – Winner at Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Winner at West Central.
Game 2 – Winner at Triton vs. Winner at Morgan Township.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

14.  Frankfort
Game 1 – Winner at Monroe Central vs. Winner at Tri-Central.
Game 2 – Winner at Blue River Valley vs. Winner at North Vermillion.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

15.  Martinsville
Game 1 – Winner at University vs. Winner at Edinburgh.
Game 2 – Winner at South Decatur vs. Winner at White River Valley.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

16.  Loogootee
Game 1 – Winner at Orleans vs. Winner at Borden.
Game 2 – Winner at North Daviess vs. Winner at Tecumseh.
Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

 

Semi-States
Date: Saturday, March 17, 2012.
Admission: $7.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, March 11.

North
1.    Lafayette Jefferson
2.    Huntington North

South
3.    Seymour
4.    Southport

 

State Finals
Date: Saturday, March 24, 2012.
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.
Bankers Life Fieldhouse | Seating Chart
Admission: Session $15.00; Season $25.00.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.
Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Television: All four state championship games will be televised live throughout the state on the IHSAA Champions Television Network.
Webcast: All four state championship games will be webcast in live audio and video and available around the globe at www.espn3.com | FAQ
Radio: The IHSAA Championship Radio Network will broadcast all four games to affiliates statewide.

Session I
Class A State Championship Game | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A State Championship Game | To follow
Session II
Class 3A State Championship Game | 6 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship Game | To follow


Tags Richmond High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner