��� LION WRESTLERS CAPTURE SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP (RESULTS) | Prattville High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

LIONS WRESTLING

LIONS BASEBALL

LIONS FOOTBALL

LADY LION VOLLEYBALL

LADY LIONS SOFTBALL

LIONS BOYS' GOLF

LIONS GIRLS' GOLF

Lions Band

LIONS BASKETBALL

LIONS TENNIS

LION LINKS

SPORTS

LIONS CHEERLEADING

MEDIA

Home » Wrestling News

LION WRESTLERS CAPTURE SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP (RESULTS)

February 9, 2013
By Stacy Mills of Prattville High School



Team Scores
1.  Prattville  184.0
2.  Smiths Station  182.5
3.  Auburn  125.0
4.  Jeff Davis  110.5
5.  Stanhope Elmore  87.0
6.  Wetumpka  83.0
7.  Opelika  76.5
8.  Carver-Montgomery  44.0
9.  Central-Phenix City  41.0
10.  Lee-Montgomery  0.0

 

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - BRANDON CUNNINGHAM of Prattville
2nd Place - VERSHONE GRAHAM of Wetumpka
3rd Place - Khaleel Johnson of Auburn
4th Place - Jacobb Goodwin of Smiths Station
1st Place Match
BRANDON CUNNINGHAM (Prattville) 45-6, Jr. over VERSHONE GRAHAM (Wetumpka) 29-12, Fr. (Maj 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Khaleel Johnson (Auburn) 26-13, Fr. over Jacobb Goodwin (Smiths Station) 44-11, Fr. (Dec 9-3).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - CAMDEN FUNKHOUSER of Prattville
2nd Place - Quin Miles of Smiths Station
3rd Place - Tyler Carter of Opelika
4th Place - TJ BURKE of Stanhope Elmore
1st Place Match
CAMDEN FUNKHOUSER (Prattville) 48-12, So. over Quin Miles (Smiths Station) 47-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Carter (Opelika) 10-6, Jr. over TJ BURKE (Stanhope Elmore) 34-16, So. (Dec 5-0).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Jamieson of Smiths Station
2nd Place - ROBBEY KILLOUGH of Prattville
3rd Place - Deshaun Calhoun of Jeff Davis
4th Place - MARQUES CHATTOM of Carver-Montgomery
1st Place Match
Joshua Jamieson (Smiths Station) 48-3, Jr. over ROBBEY KILLOUGH (Prattville) 50-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Deshaun Calhoun (Jeff Davis) 15-11, Fr. over MARQUES CHATTOM (Carver-Montgomery) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 10-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - NICHOLAS BAKER of Prattville
2nd Place - Marquis Banks of Opelika
3rd Place - Jaitlan Pitts of Auburn
4th Place - Logan Beyer of Smiths Station
1st Place Match
NICHOLAS BAKER (Prattville) 49-14, Jr. over Marquis Banks (Opelika) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Jaitlan Pitts (Auburn) 22-14, So. over Logan Beyer (Smiths Station) 36-24, So. (Maj 10-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Spurlock of Auburn
2nd Place - Lacarris Patrick of Opelika
3rd Place - Decavis Powell of Jeff Davis
4th Place - JARET GALLOPS of Wetumpka
1st Place Match
Dylan Spurlock (Auburn) 41-5, Jr. over Lacarris Patrick (Opelika) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Decavis Powell (Jeff Davis) 34-8, Sr. over JARET GALLOPS (Wetumpka) 17-12, Fr. (Dec 8-4).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - CADEN MCWHIRTER of Prattville
2nd Place - Logan Kappelman of Auburn
3rd Place - Stephen Coulter of Smiths Station
4th Place - BRANDON HOUSEHOLDER of Stanhope Elmore
1st Place Match
CADEN MCWHIRTER (Prattville) 55-2, So. over Logan Kappelman (Auburn) 33-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Coulter (Smiths Station) 35-16, Sr. over BRANDON HOUSEHOLDER (Stanhope Elmore) 19-13, Jr. (Pin 0:38).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Lane of Auburn
2nd Place - DEANDRE BECK of Stanhope Elmore
3rd Place - George Causey of Prattville
4th Place - Jelani Gooden of Smiths Station
1st Place Match
Cody Lane (Auburn) 44-3, Sr. over DEANDRE BECK (Stanhope Elmore) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
George Causey (Prattville) 24-10, Jr. over Jelani Gooden (Smiths Station) 34-20, So. (Maj 14-4).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - KHALIQ JONES of Wetumpka
2nd Place - Chad Sibley of Prattville
3rd Place - Jamal Vaughns of Opelika
4th Place - Jermario Powell of Jeff Davis
1st Place Match
KHALIQ JONES (Wetumpka) 39-2, So. over Chad Sibley (Prattville) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jamal Vaughns (Opelika) 24-10, Jr. over Jermario Powell (Jeff Davis) 24-11, Fr. (Pin 0:58).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Julius Buskey of Jeff Davis
2nd Place - Austin Holley of Smiths Station
3rd Place - GRIFF PERRY of Stanhope Elmore
4th Place - Dylan Bradford of Prattville
1st Place Match
Julius Buskey (Jeff Davis) 26-8, Sr. over Austin Holley (Smiths Station) 38-14, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
GRIFF PERRY (Stanhope Elmore) 25-12, Jr. over Dylan Bradford (Prattville) 27-18, Jr. (Pin 1:20).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Hester of Smiths Station
2nd Place - MARCUS GRAHAM of Wetumpka
3rd Place - Michael Richardson of Jeff Davis
4th Place - Mark Preston of Opelika
1st Place Match
Tim Hester (Smiths Station) 51-0, Sr. over MARCUS GRAHAM (Wetumpka) 26-7, Jr. (Maj 17-3).
3rd Place Match
Michael Richardson (Jeff Davis) 31-9, So. over Mark Preston (Opelika) 8-8, Sr. (Pin 1:23).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - GARRETT WILSON of Prattville
2nd Place - ETHAN BABER of Central-Phenix City
3rd Place - Herron Jesse of Jeff Davis
4th Place - Coleman Rose of Smiths Station
1st Place Match
GARRETT WILSON (Prattville) 27-9, Sr. over ETHAN BABER (Central-Phenix City) 44-11, So. (TB-3 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Herron Jesse (Jeff Davis) 23-10, Jr. over Coleman Rose (Smiths Station) 33-16, So. (Dec 6-3).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Young-Perusek of Smiths Station
2nd Place - Randy Hooks of Auburn
3rd Place - CHRIS LUJAN of Prattville
4th Place - TRISTAN LEONARD of Wetumpka
1st Place Match
Chris Young-Perusek (Smiths Station) 44-3, Sr. over Randy Hooks (Auburn) 30-6, So. (Pin 5:49).
3rd Place Match
CHRIS LUJAN (Prattville) 13-8, So. over TRISTAN LEONARD (Wetumpka) 19-13, Jr. (FF).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Holland of Smiths Station
2nd Place - DANIEL MCCALL of Carver-Montgomery
3rd Place - MARK MATHIS of Wetumpka
4th Place - KIP WILLIS of Stanhope Elmore
1st Place Match
Brandon Holland (Smiths Station) 46-3, Sr. over DANIEL MCCALL (Carver-Montgomery) 17-2, Sr. (Pin 2:39).
3rd Place Match
MARK MATHIS (Wetumpka) 25-9, Jr. over KIP WILLIS (Stanhope Elmore) 14-9, Jr. (Pin 2:16).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Durell Robinson of Jeff Davis
2nd Place - DARIUS PREYER of Carver-Montgomery
3rd Place - HARRY WALKER of Stanhope Elmore
4th Place - Kenny Willis of Auburn
1st Place Match
Durell Robinson (Jeff Davis) 32-10, Jr. over DARIUS PREYER (Carver-Montgomery) 16-2, Sr. (Pin 2:48).
3rd Place Match
HARRY WALKER (Stanhope Elmore) 25-9, Fr. over Kenny Willis (Auburn) 12-15, Jr. (Dec 4-0).


Tags Prattville High School • Publisher
• Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner