��� Skyline Honors | Phoenix High School Baseball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Baseball News

Skyline Honors

August 3, 2011
Phoenix High School



Phoenix senior pitcher Justin Bohn was named the Skyline Conference pitcher of the year and four other Pirates captured first-team recognition.

Bohn was 6-1 with a 4.38 ERA in league play. He allowed 40 runs (29 earned), 60 hits and 29 walks while striking out 47.

Catcher Kameron Kaufman, infielder Albert Reynoso, first baseman Kyle Treadway and outfielder Tim Keith also made the first-team list for Phoenix, which finished 13-2 in the Skyline to win the conference title. The Pirates (17-9) lost to La Salle 5-3 in the first round of the Class 4A state playoffs on Wednesday.

Treadway led Phoenix in hits (20) and RBIs (18) and Kaufman had a team-best 19 runs scored, four home runs and 17 walks to go along with 16 hits and 16 RBIs.

Reynoso recorded 13 hits, 11 RBIs and 10 runs and Keith added 11 hits and 14 RBIs in league action.

Treadway also had 17 runs and three homers.

North Valley's Joel Shippy was a first-team pick, while Klamath Union senior Alden Goebel took home player of the year honors and Phoenix's Hank Munn was selected the coach of the year.


4A Baseball All-Skyline


FIRST TEAM


Pitcher - Justin Bohn, Phoenix, Sr.; Greg Hurd, Hidden Valley, Jr.; John Cullen, Henley, Sr.


Catcher - Kameron Kaufman, Phoenix, Sr.; Andrew McDaniel, Henley, Sr.; Micah Schmidt,

Hidden Valley, Sr.


Infield - Albert Reynoso, Phoenix, Sr.; Kevin Gordon, Henley, Jr.; Pete Bell, Klamath Union, Sr.; Kody Kuhlman, Klamath Union, Jr.


FIRST BASE - Kyle Treadway, Phoenix, Sr.


Outfield - Tim Keith, Phoenix, Jr.; Alden Goebel, Klamath Union, Sr.; Joel Shippy, North Valley, Sr.; Connor Shannon, Henley, Jr.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Alden Goebel, Klamath Union, Sr.


PITCHER OF THE YEAR - Justin Bohn, Phoenix, Sr.


COACH OF THE YEAR - Hank Munn, Phoenix


SECOND TEAM


Pitcher - Joel Shippy, North Valley, Sr.; Steve Parker, North Valley, So.; Riley Kemp, Klamath Union, Sr.


Catcher - Daniel Mathis, Mazama, Sr.


Infield - John Guzman, North Valley, Sr.; Jimmy Marquit, Mazama, So.; Steven Parker, North Valley, So.; Jared Alves, Henley, Jr.


FIRST BASE - Jake Herklotz, North Valley, Jr.


Outfield - Joey Keith, Phoenix, Jr.; Chris McGaltan, Klamath Union, Jr.; Nick Todero, North Valley, Jr.; Jamie Schmidt, Hidden Valley, So.


HONORABLE MENTION


Pitcher - Tim Keith, Phoenix, Jr.; Kyle Treadway, Phoenix, Sr.; Jake Herklotz, North Valley, Jr.; Kody Kuhlman, Klamath Union, Jr.


Infield - Alex Stork, Klamath Union, Jr.; Christian Adam, Phoenix, Sr.; Marco Garmendia, North Valley, So.; Kyle Garrison, Hidden Valley, Jr.; Colby Gulbrason, Hidden Valley, So.


Outfield - Nolan Scott, Phoenix, So.; Chadd Peterson, Henley, Sr.; Sam Cowell, Hidden Valley, So.


Tags Phoenix High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner