��� GSoc RANKINGS: Sixth, final sets of polls | Ohio Preps Authority Girls' Soccer | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Soccer News

GSoc RANKINGS: Sixth, final sets of polls

October 19, 2011
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association has released its sixth and seventh (final) sets of rankings for the 2011 Ohio high school girls soccer season.

Member coaches of the OSSCA representing each district conduct the state poll. There are 10 districts, and each district has a representative per division.

Here are your Top 10s from Oct. 12 and 19, listed by ranking followed by school, record, and vote total:

DIVISION I
POLL 7
1. Perrysburg 16-0-0 87
2. Strongsville 14-2-0 85
3. Beavercreek 14-1-1 71
4. Dublin Jerome 14-1-1 65
5. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 13-0-3 62
6. Dublin Coffman 11-3-2 47
7. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 11-1-3 44
8. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 12-1-2 39
8. Centerville 13-1-2 39
10. Medina 7-2-5 36
 
Also receiving votes: Massillon Jackson, Solon, Zanesville, Huber Heights Wayne

POLL 6
1. Perrysburg 14-0-0 86
2. Strongsville 11-2-0 83
3. Dublin Jerome 12-1-0 65
4. Beavercreek 11-1-1 57
4. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 9-1-2 57
6. Medina 7-1-3 36
7. Warren Howland 12-0-1 25
8. Dublin Coffman 10-3-1 22
9. Centerville 11-1-2 21
10. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 10-0-3 15
 
Also receiving votes: Massillon Jackson, Solon, Pickerington North, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Huber Heights Wayne

DIVISION II
POLL 7
1. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 14-0-2 100
2. Cincinnati Indian Hill 15-1-0 93
3. Parma Heights Holy Name 12-2-2 88
4. Kettering Alter 10-3-3 80
5. Maumee 14-1-1 67
5. Rocky River 14-1-1 67
7. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 10-4-2 66
8. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas 10-6-0 58
9. Dayton Carroll 9-6-1 52
10. Norwalk 11-2-2 48
 
Also receiving votes: Bellville Clear Fork, Bellbrook, Granville, Toledo St. Ursula Academy, Plain City Jonathan Alder, Warsaw River View

POLL 6
1. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 12-0-2 100
2. Cincinnati Indian Hill 12-1-0 88
3. Parma Heights Holy Name 8-2-2 80
4. Kettering Alter 8-3-2 66
5. Rocky River 12-1-1 45
6. Maumee 12-1-1 41
7. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 8-2-2 34
8. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas 8-5-0 31
9. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 8-3-1 25
10. Dayton Carroll 7-5-1 10
10. Bellville Clear Fork 11-1-1 10
 
Also receiving votes: Warsaw River View, Granville, Bellbrook, Canfield, Norwalk, Plain City Jonathan Alder

DIVISION III
POLL 7
1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 14-1-1 93
2. Gates Mills Hawken 12-0-2 91
3. Cincinnati Mariemont 11-4-0 69
4. Doylestown Chippewa 12-3-1 67
5. Springfield Catholic Central 11-1-4 64
6. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 8-3-5 48
7. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 11-4-1 42
8. Van Buren 14-1-1 30
9. Mansfield Christian 13-3-0 28
9. Chillicothe Zane Trace 11-2-3 28
 
Also receiving votes: Cincinnati Madeira, Worthington Christian, Ontario, Coshocton, Elyria Catholic

POLL 6
1. Gates Mills Hawken 12-0-0 91
2. Gahanna Columbus Academy 11-1-1 90
3. Cincinnati Mariemont 10-3-0 76
4. Doylestown Chippewa 10-3-1 53
5. Springfield Catholic Central 8-1-4 47
5. Ontario 9-2-0 47
7. Cincinnati Madeira 10-3-2 44
8. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10-3-1 23
9. Chillicothe Zane Trace 9-1-2 22
10. Kalida 10-0-2 21
 
Also receiving votes: Coshocton, Worthington Christian, Van Buren, Elyria Catholic, Jamestown Greeneview


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner