��� BSoc RANKINGS: Sixth, final sets of polls | Ohio Preps Authority Boys' Soccer | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Soccer News

BSoc RANKINGS: Sixth, final sets of polls

October 19, 2011
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association has released its sixth and seventh (final) sets of rankings for the 2011 Ohio high school boys soccer season.

Member coaches of the OSSCA representing each district conduct the state poll. There are 10 districts, and each district has a representative per division.

Here are your Top 10s from Oct. 12 and 19, listed by ranking followed by school, record, and vote total:

DIVISION I
POLL 7
1. Dublin Scioto 16-0-0 95
2. Beavercreek 15-0-1 82
3. Gahanna Lincoln 15-1-0 81
4. Cleveland St. Ignatius 15-1-0 77
5. Avon 15-0-1 59
6. Toledo St. Johns Jesuit 14-2-0 50
7. West Chester Lakota West 11-3-2 49
8. Cincinnati Turpin 12-1-3 37
9. Copley 10-2-4 33
10. Austintown Fitch 11-2-2 32
10. Amherst Steele 13-2-1 32
 
Also receiving votes: Sylvania Southview, Centerville, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Medina, Warren Howland

POLL 6
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius 13-1-0 79
2. Dublin Scioto 14-0-0 72
3. Gahanna Lincoln 13-1-0 56
4. Avon 12-0-1 47
5. Cincinnati Turpin 10-1-3 41
6. Beavercreek 14-0-1 40
7. Toledo St. Johns Jesuit 12-2-0 30
8. Massillon Jackson 9-3-1 27
9. Amherst Steele 11-1-0 18
10. Copley 9-2-4 8
 
Also receiving votes: Austintown Fitch, Sylvania Northview, West Chester Lakota West, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Warren Howland

DIVISION II
POLL 7
1. Dayton Carroll 16-0-0 100
2. Richfield Revere 12-0-4 95
3. Sunbury Big Walnut 12-0-4 90
4. Kettering Alter 11-3-2 82
5. Lima Bath 15-0-1 76
6. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 10-2-4 75
7. Pepper Pike Orange 10-5-1 67
8. Cortland Lakeview 13-1-2 62
9. Bellbrook 13-2-1 61
10. Port Clinton 15-1-0 56
 
Also receiving votes: Cincinnati Indian Hill, Chagrin Falls, Marlington, Ottawa-Glandorf

POLL 6
1. Dayton Carroll 14-0-0 90
2. Richfield Revere 11-0-3 81
3. Sunbury Big Walnut 10-0-3 72
4. Lima Bath 12-0-1 54
5. Kettering Alter 10-2-1 53
6. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 7-2-4 40
7. Cleveland Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 10-2-2 35
8. Cortland Lakeview 11-0-2 23
9. Port Clinton 13-1-0 15
10. Ottawa-Glandorf 11-1-2 12
 
Also receiving votes: Columbus St. Francis DeSales, Cincinnati Indian Hill, Oakwood, Zanesville Maysville

DIVISION III
POLL 7
1. Ottawa Hills 14-0-2 94
2. Worthington Christian 11-4-1 86
3. Hudson Western Reserve Academy 14-0-1 85
4. Dayton Christian 12-2-2 69
5. Elyria Catholic 12-3-1 61
6. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 11-4-1 60
7. Springfield Catholic Central 13-2-1 56
8. Gates Mills Hawken 11-4-0 39
9. Cincinnati Madeira 14-1-1 36
10. Columbus Tree of Life 13-1-2 34
 
Also receiving votes: Mansfield Christian, Coshocton, Kalida, Wheelersburg, Gahanna Columbus Academy, Columbiana Crestview, Archbold, Kinsman Badger, Cincinnati Seven Hills

POLL 6
1. Ottawa Hills 12-0-1 94
2. Worthington Christian 9-3-1 88
3. Hudson Western Reserve Academy 11-0-1 85
4. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10-3-1 62
5. Elyria Catholic 9-3-0 52
6. Springfield Catholic Central 9-2-1 51
7. Dayton Christian 9-2-2 33
8. Madeira 13-1-1 26
9. Kinsman Badger 11-0-2 16
9. Gates Mills Hawken 8-4-0 16
 
Also receiving votes: Mansfield Christian, Columbus Tree of Life, Kalida, Cincinnati Seven Hills, Coshocton, Sardinia Eastern Brown


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner