��� VB RANKINGS: No changes atop four divisions as we enter October | Ohio Preps Authority Volleyball | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Volleyball News

VB RANKINGS: No changes atop four divisions as we enter October

October 5, 2011
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association has released its fourth set of rankings for the 2011 Ohio high school volleyball season.

Here are your Top 20s from Oct. 2, listed by ranking followed by school, record, first-place votes (if applicable), and vote total:

DIVISION I
1. St. Ursula Academy (Toledo) (16-0) (32) 347
2. Mt. Notre Dame (14-2) (1) 269
3. Jackson (Massillon) (19-0) (2) 189
4. Magnificat (14-4) 156
5. Mother of Mercy (13-4) 142
6. Dublin Coffman (13-3) 112
7. Ursuline Academy (11-6) 101
8. Avon Lake (15-0) 92
9. Pickerington North (14-1) 89
10. Lakota East (14-1) 68
11. North Royalton (14-2) 62
12. St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati) (11-7) 49
13. Findlay (13-3) 37
14. Walsh Jesuit (12-8) 31
15. Toledo Central Catholic (12-5) 29
16. Lakota West (12-4) 25
17. Stow-Munroe Falls (15-3) 19
18. Newark (16-2) 14
18. Wadsworth (14-3) 14
20. Centerville (14-2) 12

DIVISION II
1. Madison Comprehensive (16-2) (12) 304
2. Wyoming (18-0) (14) 291
3. Norwalk (15-1) (8) 265
4. Bishop Hartley (13-5) (2) 135
5. Archbishop McNicholas (12-4) 134
6. Canfield (16-1) 126
7. Dover (15-1) (1) 119
8. St. Francis De Sales (Columbus) (14-2) 115
9. Salem (15-1) 85
10. Archbishop Alter (11-7) 80
11. Lake Catholic (12-3) (2) 71
12. New Philadelphia (15-1) 70
13. Jonathan Alder (13-3) 56
14. Shawnee (Springfield) (16-1) 54
15. Eastwood (14-0) (1) 53
16. Bay (16-3) (2) 49
17. Triway (15-2) 48
18. East Liverpool (13-1) 39
19. Waverly (14-0) 38
20. Lakeview (15-2) 33

DIVISION III
1. Miami East (17-1) (24) 382
2. Dalton (18-0) (11) 339
3. Pleasant (16-1) (1) 225
4. Edison (Milan) (15-2) (2) 180
4. Adena (15-3) (1) 180
6. Gilmour Academy (12-2) (2) 145
7. Bloom-Carroll (12-1) (1) 137
8. Tuscarawas Valley (10-1) 121
9. Waterloo (16-1) 119
10. Bishop Ready (12-4) 100
11. Monroe Central (14-1) (1) 89
12. Buckeye Trail (12-3) (1) 62
13. Williamsburg (14-1) 37
13. Lima Central Catholic (12-4) 37
15. Evergreen (15-2) 34
16. Bishop Fenwick (10-7) 33
16. Tri-County North (12-1) 33
18. Shenandoah (13-3) 23
19. Girard (13-3) 21
20. Canton Central Catholic (15-5) 18
20. Ridgewood (13-3) 18

DIVISION IV
1. St. Henry (16-1) (34) 391
2. Lehman Catholic (17-3) (4) 325
3. Buckeye Central (14-1) 228
4. Leipsic (15-0) 205
5. Marion Local (13-4) (1) 181
6. New Riegel (16-1) 133
7. Eastern Beaver (17-1) 127
8. McComb (17-0) (1) 118
9. Eastern Reedsville (16-0) (3) 113
10. Parkway (15-3) 85
11. St. Paul (13-3) 81
12. Crestview (Convoy) (14-3) 73
13. Shekinah Christian (16-2) 71
14. Monroeville (16-2) 67
15. Edon (16-0) (1) 58
16. Mohawk (14-2) 29
17. Catholic Central (Springfield) (13-2) 22
18. Toledo Christian (13-1) 20
19. Wellsville (14-2) 18
20. Arlington (15-2) 16


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner