��� BSoc RANKINGS: Top trio remains there in third OSSCA polls | Ohio Preps Authority Boys' Soccer | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Soccer News

BSoc RANKINGS: Top trio remains there in third OSSCA polls

September 23, 2011
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association has released its third set of rankings for the 2011 Ohio high school boys soccer season.

Member coaches of the OSSCA representing each district conduct the state poll. There are 10 districts, and each district has a representative per division. There will be seven polls total, with the final poll being the last weekend of the regular season (week of Oct. 10-15).

Here are your Top 10s from Sept. 19, listed by ranking followed by school, record, and vote total:

DIVISION I
1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 7-1-0 87
2. Gahanna Lincoln 8-0-0 84
3. Beavercreek 7-0-0 64
4. St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) 7-1-0 59
5. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 6-0-1 55
6. Centerville 5-1-2 33
7. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 6-2-0 29
8. Hudson 4-2-1 23
9. St. Edward (Lakewood) 6-1-1 18
10. Dublin Scioto 8-0-0 16
 
Also receiving votes: Jackson (Massillon), Fitch (Austintown), Milford, Turpin (Cincinnati), Southview (Sylvania)

DIVISION II
1. Carroll (Dayton) 8-0-0 100
2. Revere (Richfield) 6-0-2 81
3. Chagrin Falls 7-0-1 66
4. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 5-2-0 57
5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 6-1-1 47
5. Alter (Kettering) 5-1-1 47
7. Big Walnut (Sunbury) 5-0-3 43
8. St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron) 4-1-1 31
9. Bath (Lima) 8-0-0 30
10. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 5-1-2 22

Also receiving votes: Lakeview (Cortland), Shawnee (Lima), Bishop Fenwick (Middletown), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown), Bishop Watterson (Columbus), Port Clinton

DIVISION III
1. Worthington Christian 6-2-0 85
2. Ottawa Hills 8-0-0 83
3. Catholic Central (Springfield) 6-1-0 63
4. Elyria Catholic 4-1-0 62
4. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 6-0-1 62
6. Hawken (Gates Mills) 7-1-0 41
7. Dayton Christian 4-2-0 29
8. Badger (Kinsman) 7-0-2 26
9. Mansfield Christian 5-2-1 16
10. Tree Of Life (Columbus) 5-0-0 9
 
Also receiving votes: Hiland (Berlin), Wickliffe, Bristol, Coshocton, Eastern Brown (Sardinia), Bethel (Tipp City)


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner