��� FB SCOREBOARD: State semifinals | Ohio Preps Authority Football | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

FB SCOREBOARD: State semifinals

November 25, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



Here are complete results from the state semifinal round of the 2012 Ohio high school football state tournament, courtesy of OHSAA.org (initial tourney seed listed first followed by state ranking from final Associated Press polls, if applicable; records entering the weekend):

DIVISION I (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, unless noted)
State Semifinals (Saturday, Nov. 24):
2 (#5) Toledo Whitmer (13-0) 62, 4 (#8) Mentor (12-1) 34 @ Mansfield Arlin Field
3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3) 26, 4 (#6) Pickerington North (11-1) 21 @ Dayton Welcome Stadium

State Championship (Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.):
2 (#5) Toledo Whitmer (14-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3) @ Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION II (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16, unless noted)
State Semifinals (Friday, Nov. 23):
2 (#1) Toledo Central Catholic (12-1) 20, 3 (#5) Aurora (12-1) 13 @ Huron Memorial Stadium
6 (#10) Trotwood-Madison (11-2) 33, 4 New Albany (11-2) 32 @ Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

State Championship (Friday, Nov. 30, 7 p.m.):
2 (#1) Toledo Central Catholic (13-1) vs. 6 (#10) Trotwood-Madison (12-2) @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION III (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, unless noted)
State Semifinals (Saturday, Nov. 24):
6 (#9) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-2) 48, 4 Dover (11-2) 13 @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium (changed from Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field)
2 (#8) Bellevue (12-1) 34, 1 (#3) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (12-1) 33 @ Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

State Championship (Saturday, Dec. 1, 11 a.m.):
6 (#9) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-2) vs. 2 (#8) Bellevue (13-1) @ Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION IV (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16, unless noted)
State Semifinals (Friday, Nov. 23):
1 (#7) St. Clairsville (13-0) 40, 2 (#3) Creston Norwayne (13-0) 27 @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium
1 (#4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13-0) 45, 1 (#1) Columbus Bishop Hartley (13-0) 21 @ Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

State Championship (Friday, Nov. 30, 3 p.m.):
1 (#7) St. Clairsville (14-0) vs. 1 (#4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0) @ Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION V (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, unless noted)
State Semifinals (Saturday, Nov. 24):
1 (#2) Kirtland (13-0) 41, Baltimore Liberty Union (11-2) 7 @ Canton Fawcett Stadium
1 (#1) Coldwater (12-0) 38, 4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (12-1) 0 @ Lima Stadium

State Championship (Saturday, Dec. 1, 3 p.m.):
1 (#2) Kirtland (13-0) vs. 1 (#1) Coldwater (13-0) @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION VI (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16, unless noted)
State Semifinals (Friday, Nov. 23):
2 (#9) Newark Catholic (11-2) 38, 1 (#1) Mogadore (13-0) 21 @ New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
3 (#6) Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2) 34, 1 (#2) McComb (13-0) 28 @ Wapakoneta Harmon Field

State Championship (Friday, Nov. 30, 11 a.m.):
2 (#9) Newark Catholic (12-2) vs. 3 (#6) Maria Stein Marion Local (12-2) @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner