��� FB: OHSAA state semifinals pairings released for Nov. 23-24 | Ohio Preps Authority Football | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

FB: OHSAA state semifinals pairings released for Nov. 23-24

November 19, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



From OHSAA.org

COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced the pairings and neutral-site selections for the state semifinal round of the football playoffs. The Nov. 23-24 pairings are below and can also be found in the football weekly release and notes packet, which is posted at: www.ohsaa.org/news/sports/2012OHSAAFootballRelease5.pdf.

Notes and playoff histories of all remaining teams can be found in the football weekly release linked above. The football “Tournament Central” website, which contains the brackets, weekly press releases, ticket information, and televised games schedule, is posted at: www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2012/TournamentCentral.htm.

The state semifinals finals pairings below include the seeds, schools, and won-lost records of the qualifiers. Neutral sites were selected by the OHSAA; home teams are listed first and appear at the top of the brackets at OHSAA.org.

To the pairings (rankings are from the final Associated Press polls)!

DIVISION I (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24)
#8 Mentor (12-1) vs. #5 Toledo Whitmer (13-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3) vs. #6 Pickerington North (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division I State Championship: Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION II (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23)
#1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-1) vs. #5 Aurora (12-1) at Huron Memorial Stadium
New Albany (11-2) vs. #10 Trotwood-Madison (11-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Division II State Championship: Friday, Nov. 30, 7 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION III (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24)
Dover (11-2) vs. #9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-2) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
#8 Bellevue (12-1) vs. #3 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (12-1) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

Division III State Championship: Saturday, Dec. 1, 11 a.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION IV (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23)
#3 Creston Norwayne (13-0) vs. #7 St. Clairsville (13-0) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium
#4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13-0) vs. #1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (13-0) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

Division IV State Championship: Friday, Nov. 30, 3 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION V (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24)
#2 Kirtland (13-0) vs. Baltimore Liberty Union (11-2) at Canton Fawcett Stadium
Findlay Liberty-Benton (12-1) vs. #1 Coldwater (13-0) at Lima Stadium

Division V State Championship: Saturday, Dec. 1, 3 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION VI (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23)
#9 Newark Catholic (11-2) vs. #1 Mogadore (13-0) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
#2 McComb (13-0) vs. #6 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VI State Championship: Friday, Nov. 30, 11 a.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner