��� FB: OHSAA regional championship pairings released for Nov. 16-17 | Ohio Preps Authority Football | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

FB: OHSAA regional championship pairings released for Nov. 16-17

November 13, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



From OHSAA.org

COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced the pairings and neutral-site selections for the regional championship round of the football playoffs. The Nov. 16-17 pairings are below and can also be found in the football weekly release and notes packet, which is posted at: www.ohsaa.org/news/sports/2012OHSAAFootballRelease4.pdf.

In addition, the OHSAA has announced how the regional champions will be paired in the state semifinals Nov. 23-24. That information is found in the pairings below.

Notes and playoff histories of all remaining teams can be found in the football weekly release linked above. The football “Tournament Central” website, which contains the brackets, weekly press releases, ticket information, and televised games schedule, is posted at: www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2012/TournamentCentral.htm.

The regional finals pairings below include the seeds, schools, and won-lost records of the qualifiers. Neutral sites were selected by the OHSAA; home teams are listed first and appear at the top of the brackets at OHSAA.org.

To the pairings (rankings are from the final Associated Press polls)!

DIVISION I (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, unless noted)
Region 1
4 (#8) Mentor (11-1) vs. 2 (#1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2
1 Massillon Washington (11-1) vs. 2 (#5) Toledo Whitmer (12-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 3
4 (#6) Pickerington North (11-1) vs. 7 Hilliard Davidson (10-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

Region 4
1 (#3) Cincinnati Colerain (12-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals (Saturday, Nov. 24, TBD): Region 1 vs. Region 2, Region 3 vs. Region 4
Division I State Championship (Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.): TBD @ Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION II (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16, unless noted)
Region 5
4 Chardon (10-2) vs. 3 (#5) Aurora (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 6
4 (#9) Avon (11-1) vs. 2 (#1) Toledo Central Catholic (11-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 7
4 New Albany (10-2) vs. 3 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 8
1 (#2) Cincinnati Turpin (12-0) vs. 6 (#10) Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Kings Stadium

Division II State Semifinals (Friday, Nov. 23, TBD): Region 21 vs. Region 23, Region 22 vs. Region 24
Division II State Championship (Friday, Nov. 30, 7 p.m.): TBD @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION III (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, unless noted)
Region 9
1 (#2) Chagrin Falls (11-1) vs. 6 (#9) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 10
1 (#1) Napoleon (11-0-1) vs. 2 (#8) Bellevue (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 11
4 Dover (10-2) vs. 2 (#7) Millersburg West Holmes (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 12
1 (#3) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (11-1) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (11-1) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

Division III State Semifinals (Saturday, Nov. 24, TBD): Region 9 vs. Region 11, Region 10 vs. Region 12
Division III State Championship (Saturday, Dec. 1, 11 a.m.): TBD @ Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION IV (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16, unless noted)
Region 13
1 (#6) Brookfield (12-0) vs. 2 (#3) Creston Norwayne (12-0) at Stow Ron Marhofer Auto Family Field

Region 14
1 (#1) Columbus Bishop Hartley (12-0) vs. 2 (#2) Ottawa-Glandorf (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Region 15
1 (#7) St. Clairsville (12-0) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 16
1 (#4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. 7 West Milton Milton-Union (10-2) at Centerville Stadium

Division IV State Semifinals (Friday, Nov. 23, TBD): Region 13 vs. Region 15, Region 14 vs. Region 16
Division IV State Championship (Friday, Nov. 30, 3 p.m.): TBD @ Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION V (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, unless noted)
Region 17
1 (#2) Kirtland (12-0) vs. 7 (#10) Youngstown Ursuline (8-4) at Aurora Veterans Stadium

Region 18
4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. 7 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-2) at Lima Stadium

Region 19
1 Lucasville Valley (12-0) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (10-2) at Nelsonville Boston Field

Region 20
1 (#1) Coldwater (12-0) vs. 3 (#7) Covington (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division V State Semifinals (Saturday, Nov. 24, TBD): Region 17 vs. Region 19, Region 18 vs. Region 20
Division V State Championship (Saturday, Dec. 1, 3 p.m.): TBD @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION VI (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16, unless noted)
Region 21
1 (#1) Mogadore (12-0) vs. 6 Youngstown Christian (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 22
1 (#2) McComb (12-0) vs. 6 Delphos St. John’s (8-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23
1 Danville (11-1) vs. 2 (#9) Newark Catholic (10-2) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 24
4 St. Henry (9-3) vs. 3 (#6) Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VI State Semifinals (Friday, Nov. 23, TBD): Region 21 vs. Region 23, Region 22 vs. Region 24
Division VI State Championship (Friday, Nov. 30, 11 a.m.): TBD @ Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner