��� FB SCOREBOARD: Regional semifinals | Ohio Preps Authority Football | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

FB SCOREBOARD: Regional semifinals

November 12, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



Here are complete Nov. 9-10 results from the regional semifinal round of the 2012 Ohio high school football state tournament, courtesy of OHSAA.org (rankings are from the final Associated Press polls, records entering the weekend):

DIVISION I (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10 unless noted)
Region 1
4 (#8) Mentor (10-1) 63, 1 (#2) Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) 56 at Parma Byers Field
2 (#1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-1) 56, 6 North Royalton (10-1) 0 at Lakewood Stadium
 
Region 2
1 Massillon Washington (10-1) 28, 5 Canton McKinley (8-2) 19 at Kent State Univ. Dix Stadium
2 (#5) Toledo Whitmer (11-0) 39, 6 Hudson (9-2) 28 at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3
4 (#6) Pickerington North (10-1) 24, 1 (#10) Hilliard Darby (11-0) 14 at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
7 Hilliard Davidson (9-2) 29, 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) 14 at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4
1 (#3) Cincinnati Colerain (11-0) 35, 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-3) 34 (OT) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 6:00 p.m.
3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (8-3) 46, 7 Liberty Township Lakota East (8-3) 20 at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 2:00 p.m.

DIVISION II (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9, unless noted)
Region 5
4 Chardon (9-2) 34, 8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-4) 15 at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium
3 (#5) Aurora (10-1) 27, 2 Kent Roosevelt (10-1) 13 at Hudson Memorial Stadium-Murdough Field

Region 6
4 (#9) Avon (10-1)24, 1 (#3) Tiffin Columbian (11-0) 14 at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium
2 (#1) Toledo Central Catholic (10-1) 45, 6 Mansfield Madison (10-1) 7 at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7
4 New Albany (9-2) 42, 1 (#4) Dresden Tri-Valley (11-0) 35 at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
3 Columbus Marion-Franklin (10-1) 44, 7 Canal Winchester (9-2) 14 at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Region 8
1 (#2) Cincinnati Turpin (11-0) 42, 4 Franklin (10-1) 14 at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
6 (#10) Trotwood-Madison (9-2) 27, 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (8-3) 20 (OT) at Trenton Edgewood Kumler Field

DIVISION III (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10 unless noted)
Region 9
1 (#2) Chagrin Falls (10-1) 49, 5 Ravenna (7-4) 21 at Solon Stewart Field
6 (#9) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2) 54, 7 Hubbard (8-3) 14 at Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10
1 (#1) Napoleon (10-0-1) 21, 4 (#3) Bryan (11-0) 20 at Toledo Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex
2 (#8) Bellevue (10-1) 28, 6 Sandusky Perkins (10-1) 27 at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 11
4 Dover (9-2) 35, 8 Poland Seminary (8-3) 17 at Green Infocision Field
2 (#7) Millersburg West Holmes (10-1) 35, 3 Steubenville (9-2) 7 at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 12
1 (#3) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) 68, 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2) 9 at Western Brown HS Kibler Stadium at Larosa’s Field
3 The Plains Athens (10-1) 36, 7 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) 35 at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

DIVISION IV (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9, unless noted)
Region 13
1 (#6) Brookfield (11-0) 55, 4 Akron Manchester (8-3) 14 at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 (#3) Creston Norwayne (11-0) 54, 6 Youngstown Liberty (9-2) 7 at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 14
1 (#1) Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-0) 43, 4 (#8) Richwood North Union (11-0) 0 at Ohio Wesleyan Univ. Selby Field
2 (#2) Ottawa-Glandorf (11-0) 41, 3 (#5) Genoa Area (11-0) 12 at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15
1 (#7) St. Clairsville (11-0) 59, 5 Piketon (9-2) 27 at Logan Chieftain Stadium
3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2) 42, 2 Ironton (7-3) 7 at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium

Region 16
1 (#4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) 42, 4 Batavia (11-0) 13 at Kings Stadium
7 West Milton Milton-Union (9-2) 51, 3 Norwood (10-1) 8 at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

DIVISION V (games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10 unless noted)
Region 17
1 (#2) Kirtland (11-0) 28, 4 (#5) Columbiana Crestview (11-0) 14 at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium
7 (#10) Youngstown Ursuline (7-4) 44, 3 (#8) Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) 15 at Infocision Field at Copley Stadium

Region 18
4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1) 24, 1 (#3) Lima Central Catholic (11-0) 17 (OT) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
7 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-2) 56, 3 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1) 16 at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 19
1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) 21, 4 Bucyrus Wynford (9-2) 9 at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium
6 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) 22, 2 Oak Hill (9-2) 21 at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20
1 (#1) Coldwater (11-0) 41, 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0) 22 at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field
3 (#7) Covington (11-0) 58, 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (11-0) 14 at Centerville Stadium

DIVISION VI (games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9, unless noted)
Region 21
1 (#1) Mogadore (11-0) 28, 5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-2) 7 at Ravenna Gilcrest Field
6 Youngstown Christian School (8-2) 25, 2 (#5) Malvern (10-1) 20 at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field – Green Street Stadium

Region 22
1 (#2) McComb (11-0) 42, 5 Tiffin Calvert (7-4) 0 at Millbury Lake Community Stadium
6 Delphos St. John’s (7-4) 54, 2 (#7) Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (10-1) 21 at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 23
1 Danville (10-1) 28, 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-3) 14 at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
2 (#9) Newark Catholic (9-2) 20, 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) 13 at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

Region 24
4 St. Henry (8-3) 40, 1 (#3) Ada (10-1) 35 at Lima Stadium
3 (#6) Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) 41, 2 Minster (9-2) 34 at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner