��� FB: OHSAA releases Round 7 (final set) of weekly computer ratings | Ohio Preps Authority Football | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

FB: OHSAA releases Round 7 (final set) of weekly computer ratings

October 31, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



From ohsaa.org

COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its seventh and final weekly Ohio high school football computer ratings Oct. 28. The weekly computer ratings have been released every Tuesday afternoon starting after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report.

The top eight teams in each region qualify for the regional quarterfinals. (Log on to the football page at OHSAA.org for an explanation of how the ratings are calculated, and click here for the complete report showing all teams in every region.) http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/Rankings.pdf

The everything-goes set of 2012 computer ratings, listed by division and region with record and average points:

DIVISION I
Region 1
1. Lakewood St. Edward (10-0) 39.9314
2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1) 32.5158
3. Willoughby South (10-0) 32.2
4. Mentor (9-1) 29.7939
5. Warren G. Harding (9-1) 28.4848
6. North Royalton (9-1) 27.7
7. Austintown-Fitch (9-1) 24.999
8. Mayfield (6-4) 20.4

9. Cleveland Heights (8-2) 20.05, 10. North Olmsted (7-3) 19.7, 11. Euclid (7-3) 19.55, 12. Cleveland Glenville (8-2) 19.2449

Region 2
1. Massillon Washington (9-1) 34.3447
2. Toledo Whitmer (10-0) 33.2
3. Canton GlenOak (8-2) 28.9944
4. North Canton Hoover (8-2) 25.9563
5. Canton McKinley (7-2) 25.9039
6. Hudson (8-2) 25.8
7. Avon Lake (8-2) 24.75
8. Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) 22.55

9. Findlay (8-2) 20.9418, 10. Brunswick (7-3) 19.65, 11. Elyria (7-3) 19.05, 12. Green (6-4) 17.55

Region 3
1. Hilliard Darby (10-0) 34.75
2. Dublin Coffman (9-1) 27.9253
3. Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1) 26.85
4. Pickerington North (9-1) 26.5745
5. Pickerington Central (7-2) 26.0556
6. Dublin Scioto (8-2) 25.9
7. Hilliard Davidson (8-2) 23.8909
8. Westerville South (8-2) 22.95

9. Westerville Central (7-3) 19.6, 10. Reynoldsburg (7-3) 19.352, 11. Gahanna Lincoln (7-3) 18.1404, 12. Columbus St. Charles (5-4) 17.3194

Region 4
1. Cincinnati Colerain (10-0) 36.6566
2. Springboro (10-0) 32.25
3. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (7-3) 30.6306
4. Cincinnati Elder (7-3) 30.4646
5. Cincinnati Sycamore (9-1) 26.25
6. Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) 24.6561
7. Liberty Township Lakota East (7-3) 23.95
8. Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4) 23.0949

9. Miamisburg (7-3) 22.25, 10. West Chester Lakota West (8-2) 21.75, 11. Loveland (6-4) 19.95, 12. Cincinnati Withrow (7-3) 18.1

DIVISION II
Region 5
1. Tallmadge (8-2) 27.15
2. Kent Roosevelt (9-1) 24.1
3. Aurora (9-1) 22.6
4. Chardon (8-2) 20.6
5. Warren Howland (8-2) 19.9294
6. New Philadelphia (8-2) 19.3535
7. Akron Ellet (8-2) 18.25
8. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-4) 17.25

9. Copley (6-4) 15.55, 10. Madison (6-4) 14.9, 11. Chesterland West Geauga (4-6) 11.05, 12. Alliance (4-6) 10.8

Region 6
1. Tiffin Columbian (10-0) 28.3818
2. Toledo Central Cath. (9-1) 26.75
3. Westlake (9-1) 25.1
4. Avon (9-1) 24.05
5. Perrysburg (8-2) 23.95
6. Mansfield Madison Comp. (9-1) 22.55
7. Grafton Midview (9-1) 22.45
8. Mansfield Senior (8-2) 22.4338

9. Medina Highland (7-3) 20.2, 10. Norwalk (7-3) 14.95, 11. Toledo Rogers (6-4) 14.2204, 12. Maumee (6-4) 13.7

Region 7
1. Dresden Tri-Valley (10-0) 30.4
2. Zanesville (9-1) 27.8318
3. Columbus Marion-Franklin (9-1) 26.8727
4. New Albany (8-2) 25.8
5. Columbus Beechcroft (8-1) 24.4969
6. Pataskala Licking Heights (10-0) 23.75
7. Canal Winchester (8-2) 22.2
8. New Carlisle Tecumseh (8-2) 21.0682

9. Columbus Walnut Ridge (7-3) 18.7, 10. Columbus Brookhaven (7-3) 16.4773, 11. Columbus Hamilton Township (7-3) 15.1, 12. Ashland (6-4) 14.8

Region 8
1. Cincinnati Turpin (10-0) 31.9
2. Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-3) 25.4157
3. Cincinnati Mount Healthy (9-1) 24.05
4. Franklin (9-1) 23.9
5. Cincinnati Northwest (8-2) 22.05
6. Trotwood-Madison (8-2) 21.1847
7. Trenton Edgewood (8-2) 18.5424
8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) 18.3429

9. Kings Mills Kings (6-4) 15.9242, 10. Vandalia Butler (6-4) 15.5, 11. Hamilton Ross (6-4) 14.4, 12. Celina (7-3) 14.35

DIVISION III
Region 9
1. Chagrin Falls (9-1) 23
2. Niles McKinley (8-2) 19.6
3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2) 19.4071
4. Cleveland John Hay (8-2) 17.9828
5. Ravenna (6-4) 17.75
6. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (8-2) 17.6098
7. Hubbard (7-3) 15.3347
8. Peninsula Woodridge (7-3) 15.2

9. Jefferson Area (8-2) 14.0535, 10. Ravenna Southeast (7-3) 12.9, 11. Rocky River (6-4) 12.75, 12. Mogadore Field (4-6) 12.55

Region 10
1. Napoleon (9-0-1) 28.125
2. Bellevue (9-1) 23.3
3. Urbana (9-1) 22.5
4. Bryan (10-0) 21.25
5. Columbus Bishop Watterson (7-3) 20.9875
6. Sandusky Perkins (9-1) 20.55
7. Elida (8-2) 19.2
8. Caledonia River Valley (8-2) 14.95

9. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (5-5) 13.5143, 10. Columbus Eastmoor Acad. (6-4) 13.4545, 11. Clyde (6-4) 13.05, 12. Columbus Independence (6-4) 12.65

Region 11
1. Alliance Marlington (8-2) 25.35
2. Millersburg West Holmes (9-1) 24.6
3. Steubenville (8-2) 24.0401
4. Dover (8-2) 23.2899
5. Granville (9-1) 21.5
6. Zanesville Maysville (9-1) 21.45
7. Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1) 20.6646
8. Poland Seminary (7-3) 19.1624

9. Struthers (6-4) 19.1, 10. Newark Licking Valley (7-3) 17.05, 11. Beloit West Branch (6-4) 16.5, 12. Canton South (7-3) 16

Region 12
1. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (9-1) 20.4778
2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (8-1-1) 20.1106
3. The Plains Athens (9-1) 19.3
4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (8-2) 17.2308
5. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (7-3) 16.3823
6. Circleville (6-4) 16.25
7. Springfield Shawnee (7-3) 15.8247
8. Circleville Logan Elm (6-4) 15.15

9. Greenfield McClain (7-3) 13.1, 10. Cincinnati Wyoming (7-3) 12.75, 11. Cincinnati Taft (7-3) 12.6, 12. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (6-4) 12.5

DIVISION IV
Region 13
1. Brookfield (10-0) 23.5208
2. Creston Norwayne (10-0) 22.8364
3. Streetsboro (7-3) 19.7
4. Akron Manchester (7-3) 17.9
5. Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) 17.3613
6. Youngstown Liberty (8-2) 15.6
7. West Salem Northwestern (8-2) 14.8662
8. Ashtabula Edgewood (6-3) 13.7846

9. Beachwood (7-3) 13.454, 10. Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) 12.7, 11. Cortland Lakeview (6-4) 12.35, 12. Wooster Triway (7-3) 12.2

Region 14
1. Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-0) 27.4592
2. Ottawa-Glandorf (10-0) 24.3
3. Genoa Area (10-0) 23.1
4. Richwood North Union (10-0) 20.9
5. Galion (9-1) 20.6
6. Columbus Bishop Ready (7-2) 17.8831
7. Lorain Clearview (7-3) 14.6
8. Upper Sandusky (7-3) 14.1

9. Kenton (6-4) 13.75, 10. Oak Harbor (7-30) 13.05, 11. Elyria Cath. (6-4) 12.95, 12. Huron (6-4) 12.45

Region 15
1. St. Clairsville (10-0) 28.9784
2. Ironton (6-3) 23.3889
3. Johnstown-Monroe (8-2) 16.75
4. Minford (8-2) 15.25
5. Piketon (8-2) 15.025
6. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-4) 13.8101
7. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-5) 12.5
8. Cadiz Harrison Central (7-3) 11.7

9. Chillicothe Zane Trace (4-6) 10.025, 10. Chesapeake (5-5) 8.9367, 11. Martins Ferry (5-5) 8.75, 12. Chillicothe Unioto (5-5) 7.85

Region 16
1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0) 25.6591
2. Williamsport Westfall (9-1) 23.575
3. Norwood (9-1) 23.4711
4. Batavia (10-0) 22.0835
5. Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. (9-1) 21.2531
6. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2) 20.5687
7. West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) 18.95
8. Cincinnati Madeira (9-1) 17.6

9. Cincinnati Shroder (8-2) 16.6851, 10. Carlisle (8-2) 15.75, 11. Brookville (6-4) 13.6, 12. Waynesville (7-3) 13.6

DIVISION V
Region 17
1. Kirtland (10-0) 25.65
2. Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0) 24.001
3. Cuyahoga Heights (9-1) 22.8
4. Columbiana Crestview (10-0) 19.8
5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) 18.75
6. Bellaire (8-2) 17.9929
7. Youngstown Ursuline (6-4) 17.1675
8. Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) 14.5657

9. Campbell Memorial (6-4) 12.75, 10. North Lima South Range (7-3) 11.9, 11. Woodsfield Monroe Central (7-3) 11.8924, 12. Columbiana (6-4) 10.8

Region 18
1. Lima Central Cath. (10-0) 25.0611
2. Northwood (10-0) 19.3
3. Columbia Station Columbia (9-1) 18.4
4. Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) 18.1
5. Liberty Center (8-2) 17.5
6. Archbold (8-2) 16.6
7. Hamler Patrick Henry (8-2) 15.9
8. Collins Western Reserve (8-2) 15.6

9. Carey (8-2) 15.55, 10. Spencerville (8-2) 15.3727, 11. Haviland Wayne Trace (9-1) 15.3, 12. New London (6-4) 11.1

Region 19
1. Lucasville Valley (10-0) 20.0576
2. Oak Hill (8-2) 17.5949
3. Wheelersburg (8-2) 17.5296
4. Bucyrus Wynford (8-2) 17.1
5. Loudonville (8-2) 16.5
6. Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) 15.2
7. Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) 12.951
8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-3) 11.0905

9. Nelsonville-York (7-3) 10.75, 10. Gahanna Columbus Acad. (5-5) 9.25, 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-4) 8.95, 12. Howard East Knox (5-5) 8.55

Region 20
1. Coldwater (10-0) 25.1
2. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (10-0) 20.3083
3. Covington (10-0) 19.4
4. West Liberty-Salem (10-0) 17.5704
5. Miamisburg Dayton Christian (10-0) 16.3896
6. New Lebanon Dixie (7-3) 13.55
7. North Lewisburg Triad (8-2) 13.1
8. Casstown Miami East (7-3) 12.3

9. West Jefferson (7-3) 11.55, 10. Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-3-1) 11.5, 11. Marion Pleasant (7-3) 10.25, 12. Cincinnati Mariemont (5-5) 9.7

DIVISION VI
Region 21
1. Mogadore (10-0) 24.1
2. Malvern (9-1) 20.2
3. Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1) 18.15
4. Shadyside (10-0) 17.4755
5. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) 15.0
6. Youngstown Christian (7-2) 14.9644
7. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (7-3) 14.85
8. Steubenville Cath. Central (6-4) 10.6459

9. Mineral Ridge (6-4) 9.9, 10. McDonald (6-4) 9.2707, 11. Leetonia (5-5) 8.15, 12. Lowellville (4-6) 7.4091

Region 22
1. McComb (10-0) 20.55
2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (9-1) 17.75
3. Leipsic (8-2) 13.0
4. Norwalk St. Paul (7-3) 11.6
5. Tiffin Calvert (6-4) 11.45
6. Delphos St. John's (6-4) 11.25
7. Toledo Ottawa Hills (7-3) 10.65
8. Arlington (7-3) 10.0

9. Edon (7-3) 8.85, 10. Convoy Crestview (5-5) 8.35, 11. Defiance Ayersville (5-5) 7.05, 12. Monroeville (4-6) 6.4

Region 23
1. Danville (9-1) 20.9727
2. Newark Cath. (8-2) 18.6505
3. Glouster Trimble (9-1) 17.0364
4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3) 15.7778
5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) 15.7061
6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) 13.7
7. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (8-2) 12.1429
8. Hannibal River (7-3) 11.5389

9. Reedsville Eastern (6-4) 10.1071, 10. Portsmouth Notre Dame (7-3) 9.5187, 11. Beallsville (5-5) 6.8005, 12. Plymouth (5-5) 6.6

Region 24
1. Ada (9-1) 16.15
2. Minster (8-2) 15.7783
3. Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2) 15.65
4. St. Henry (7-3) 14.9
5. Fort Loramie (8-2) 14.6479
6. Bradford (8-2) 12.7
7. Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) 12.0
8. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-6) 9.4803

9. Cincinnati College Preparatory (4-4) 8.1071, 10. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (5-5) 7.6566, 11. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-5) 6.8908, 12. Dayton Jefferson Township (5-4) 6.7069


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner