��� FB RANKINGS: Chagrin Falls takes over top spot in Division III | Ohio Preps Authority Football | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

FB RANKINGS: Chagrin Falls takes over top spot in Division III

October 5, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Associated Press has released its second, third, and fourth sets of polls for the 2012 Ohio high school football season, and your leaders after Week 6 contests are Division I Cleveland St. Ignatius, D2 Toledo Central Catholic, D3 Alliance Marlington, D4 Columbus Bishop Hartley, D5 Coldwater, and D6 Mogadore.

Teams are listed by ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes (if applicable), record, vote total, and last week’s ranking. Your fourth AP rankings (from Oct. 1):

DIVISION I
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (26) 6-0 292 1
2. Cincinnati Colerain (1) 6-0 227 3
3. Lakewood St. Edward (1) 6-0 215 2
4. Dublin Coffman (1) 6-0 167 4
5. Austintown-Fitch (1) 6-0 140 5
6. Toledo Whitmer 6-0 99 7
7. Pickerington North 6-0 94 6
8. Canton McKinley 5-0 79 8
9. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 5-1 61 9
10. Willoughby South 6-0 52 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: West Chester Lakota West, Mentor, Springboro, Lewis Center Olentangy, Cincinnati St. Xavier, North Royalton, Huber Heights Wayne, Avon Lake

DIVISION II
1. Toledo Central Catholic (23) 6-0 278 1
2. Zanesville (3) 6-0 238 2
3. Cincinnati Turpin 6-0 211 4
4. Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 6-0 164 5
5. Tiffin Columbian (1) 6-0 146 6
6. Cincinnati Winton Woods 5-1 104 7
7. Grafton Midview (1) 6-0 76 9
8. Aurora 5-1 75 8
9. Chardon 5-1 73 3
10. New Philadelphia (1) 6-0 72 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pataskala Licking Heights, Trotwood-Madison, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Norwalk, Avon

DIVISION III
1. Alliance Marlington (16) 6-0 246 1
2. Millersburg West Holmes (3) 6-0 224 4
3. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6) 5-0-1 217 2
4. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (2) 5-1 152 6
5. Chagrin Falls 5-1 130 8
6. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (1) 5-1 111 7
7. Niles McKinley (1) 6-0 109 10
8. Steubenville 5-1 104 9
9. Napoleon (1) 5-0-1 85 NR
10. Bellevue 5-1 75 3

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bryan, Elida, Circleville

DIVISION IV
1. Columbus Bishop Hartley (15) 6-0 259 1
2. Creston Norwayne (6) 6-0 218 2
3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (3) 6-0 214 3
4. Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 6-0 197 5
5. Brookfield (3) 6-0 158 7
6. Genoa Area 6-0 156 6
7. St. Clairsville (1) 6-0 139 8
8. Columbus Bishop Ready 6-0 88 9
9. Ironton 5-1 69 4
10. Richwood North Union 6-0 36 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dayton Chaminade Julienne, Wooster Triway

DIVISION V
1. Coldwater (20) 6-0 279 1
2. Kirtland (7) 6-0 243 2
3. Lima Central Catholic (1) 6-0 210 3
4. Hamler Patrick Henry (1) 6-0 188 4
5. Columbiana Crestview (1) 6-0 158 6
6. Sugarcreek Garaway 6-0 129 8
7. Northwood 6-0 95 7
8. Covington 6-0 54 NR
9. Cuyahoga Heights 5-1 47 10
10. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 6-0 36 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bucyrus Wynford, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, Youngstown Ursuline, Lucasville Valley, Dayton Christian, Liberty Center, Wheelersburg

DIVISION VI
1. Mogadore (23) 6-0 276 1
2. McComb (2) 6-0 219 2
3. Ada (1) 6-0 209 3
4. Leipsic (2) 6-0 202 4
5. Maria Stein Marion Local (2) 5-1 171 5
6. Shadyside 6-0 131 7
7. Malvern 5-1 112 10
8. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans 5-1 55 NR
9. St. Henry 4-2 50 8
10. Newark Catholic 5-1 47 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: North Robinson Colonel Crawford, Warren John F. Kennedy, Danville, Delphos St. John's, Youngstown Christian, Fairport Harbor Harding

Your third AP rankings (from Sept. 24):

DIVISION I
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (26) 5-0 285 1
2. Lakewood St. Edward 5-0 223 3
3. Cincinnati Colerain (1) 5-0 205 4
4. Dublin Coffman 5-0 163 5
5. Austintown-Fitch (1) 5-0 142 7
6. Pickerington North 5-0 117 6
7. Toledo Whitmer 5-0 88 9
8. Canton McKinley 4-0 84 10
9. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 4-1 69 2
10. West Chester Lakota West 5-0 31 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mentor, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Avon Lake, Willoughby South, Springboro, Lewis Center Olentangy (1), Warren G. Harding

DIVISION II
1. Toledo Central Catholic (21) 5-0 262 1
2. Zanesville (3) 5-0 212 4
3. Chardon (2) 5-0 209 2
4. Cincinnati Turpin (1) 5-0 190 3
5. Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 5-0 136 6
6. Tiffin Columbian (1) 5-0 135 5
7. Cincinnati Winton Woods 4-1 93 8
8. Aurora 4-1 75 7
9. Grafton Midview (1) 5-0 45 NR
10. New Philadelphia 5-0 37 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Trotwood-Madison, Norwalk, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Pataskala Licking Heights

DIVISION III
1. Alliance Marlington (7) 5-0 210 5
2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (11) 4-0-1 208 4
3. Bellevue 5-0 195 7
4. Millersburg West Holmes (3) 5-0 161 10
5. Elida (1) 5-0 134 8
6. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (5) 4-1 125 2
7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (1) 4-1 113 9
8. Chagrin Falls 4-1 111 1
9. Steubenville 4-1 91 3
10. Niles McKinley (1) 5-0 62 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Napoleon, Bryan, Circleville, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney

DIVISION IV
1. Columbus Bishop Hartley (14) 5-0 248 1
2. Creston Norwayne (5) 5-0 208 2
3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 5-0 202 3
4. Ironton (1) 5-0 183 4
5. Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 5-0 160 5
6. Genoa Area 5-0 123 T-6
7. Brookfield (3) 5-0 119 8
8. St. Clairsville (2) 5-0 114 T-6
9. Columbus Bishop Ready 5-0 73 9
10. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 5-0 41 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richwood North Union, Gates Mills Hawken, Streetsboro

DIVISION V
1. Coldwater (18) 5-0 258 1
2. Kirtland (6) 5-0 242 2
3. Lima Central Catholic (1) 5-0 208 3
4. Hamler Patrick Henry (1) 5-0 186 4
5. Bucyrus Wynford 5-0 151 5
6. Columbiana Crestview (1) 5-0 139 6
7. Northwood 5-0 80 9
8. Sugarcreek Garaway 5-0 60 NR
9. Youngstown Ursuline (1) 3-2 57 7
10. Cuyahoga Heights 4-1 27 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dayton Christian, Covington, Lucasville Valley, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, Liberty Center

DIVISION VI
1. Mogadore (19) 5-0 260 2
2. McComb (2) 5-0 207 3
3. Ada (2) 5-0 196 4
4. Leipsic (1) 5-0 180 5
5. Maria Stein Marion Local (3) 4-1 162 1
6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 5-0 113 6
7. Shadyside 5-0 104 7
8. St. Henry 4-1 97 9
9. Delphos St. John's 3-2 65 10
10. Malvern 5-0 46 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Youngstown Christian (1), Warren John F. Kennedy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (1), Fairport Harbor Harding

Your second AP rankings (from Sept. 17):

DIVISION I
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (21) 4-0 232 1
2. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1) 4-0 179 3
3. Lakewood St. Edward 4-0 172 4
4. Cincinnati Colerain (1) 4-0 158 2
5. Dublin Coffman (1) 4-0 117 6
6. Pickerington North 4-0 105 5
7. Austintown-Fitch (1) 4-0 79 9
8. Findlay 4-0 62 8
9. Toledo Whitmer 4-0 58 10
10. Canton McKinley 3-0 46 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mentor, Lewis Center Olentangy, Cincinnati Sycamore, Willoughby South, West Chester Lakota West, Springboro

DIVISION II
1. Toledo Central Catholic (18) 4-0 239 1
2. Chardon (2) 4-0 185 3
3. Cincinnati Turpin (1) 4-0 182 4
4. Zanesville (1) 4-0 157 7
5. Tiffin Columbian (1) 4-0 114 5
6. Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 4-0 100 8
7. Aurora 3-1 54 2
8. Cincinnati Winton Woods 3-1 51 NR
9. Trotwood-Madison 2-2 50 6
10. Trenton Edgewood 4-0 31 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Grafton Midview (1), Columbus Marion Franklin, Norwalk, New Philadelphia, Pataskala Licking Heights, Tallmadge, Tipp City Tippecanoe

DIVISION III
1. Chagrin Falls (11) 4-0 216 3
2. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7) 4-0 181 2
3. Steubenville (4) 4-0 173 4
4. Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 3-0 126 5
5. Alliance Marlington (1) 4-0 112 7
6. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 2-2 99 9
7. Bellevue 4-0 84 10
8. Elida 4-0 75 8
9. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 4-0 72 1
10. Millersburg West Holmes 4-0 49 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Napoleon, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1), Niles McKinley, Granville, Bryan, Jefferson Area

DIVISION IV
1. Columbus Bishop Hartley (12) 4-0 212 1
2. Creston Norwayne (6) 4-0 181 2
3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 4-0 176 3
4. Ironton 4-0 145 5
5. Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 4-0 126 6
6. Genoa Area 4-0 106 4
6. St. Clairsville (2) 4-0 106 7
8. Brookfield (2) 4-0 93 8
9. Columbus Bishop Ready 4-0 80 9
10. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 4-0 38 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richwood North Union, Gates Mills Hawken, Cadiz Harrison Central

DIVISION V
1. Coldwater (17) 4-0 231 1
2. Kirtland (6) 4-0 184 3
3. Lima Central Catholic 4-0 153 4
4. Hamler Patrick Henry (1) 4-0 148 6
5. Bucyrus Wynford 4-0 133 5
6. Columbiana Crestview (1) 4-0 104 T-7
7. Youngstown Ursuline 3-1 98 2
8. Cuyahoga Heights 4-0 83 10
9. Northwood 4-0 58 9
10. Bellaire 4-0 45 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sugarcreek Garaway, Liberty Center

DIVISION VI
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 4-0 232 1
2. Mogadore (5) 4-0 206 2
3. McComb 4-0 166 4
4. Ada 4-0 155 5
5. Leipsic (1) 4-0 120 7
6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4-0 98 9
7. Shadyside 4-0 77 10
8. Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 4-0 74 NR
9. St. Henry 3-1 55 NR
10. Delphos St. John's 2-2 46 3

Others receiving 12 or more points: Youngstown Christian, Minster, Fairport Harbor Harding, Malvern


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner