��� Base RANKINGS: All No. 1s remain unchanged | Ohio Preps Authority Baseball | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Baseball News

Base RANKINGS: All No. 1s remain unchanged

May 15, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association has released its fifth and final set of polls for the 2012 season, and we see no changes at the top as Division I Grove City, D2 Defiance, D3 Ontario, and D4 Hopewell-Loudon all maintain their lofty perches.

Teams are listed by ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes (if applicable), vote total, and record. Your fifth OHSBCA rankings from May 14:

DIVISION I
1. Grove City (19) 266 21-2
2. Archbishop Moeller (2) 195 18-5
3. Anthony Wayne (4) 175 20-1
4. Centerville (3) 147 21-3
5. Avon (1) 123 23-3
6. Ashland 112 16-2
7. Strongsville (1) 109 18-3
8. Jackson 60 16-2
9. Mason 43 18-7
10. Olentangy Orange 41 21-3
11. Chardon 40 23-3
12. Elder 38 19-8
13. St. Xavier 37 17-4
14. Mayfield 35 21-4
15. Harrison 28 19-4
16. Hudson 25 18-2
17. St. Francis De Sales 22 16-5
18. South 21 19-6
18. Westlake 21 17-6
20. Brunswick 13 19-4

Others receiving votes: Norwalk (9), St. John's Jesuit (9), Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7), Steele (7), Lincoln (6), Walsh Jesuit (6), Wayne (6), Anderson (5), New Albany (5), Northmont (4), Thomas Worthington (4), Boardman (4), Midview (3), Avon Lake (3), Washington (3), Butler (3), Milford (3), Kings (3), Ross (2), Lakota West (2), Zanesville (1), Shaker Heights (1), Beavercreek (1), Sandusky (1), St. Charles (1)

DIVISION II
1. Defiance (29) 290 25-1
2. Cambridge 190 24-5
3. Bellevue 178 22-4
4. St. Francis De Sales 166 20-6
5. Edison 155 23-3
6. Wapakoneta 123 19-4
7. Big Walnut 119 22-5
8. Jonathan Alder 97 19-6
9. Tippecanoe 89 20-6
10. Gallia Academy 73 21-6
11. Canfield 34 15-4
12. Sheridan 33 19-7
13. Granville 19 21-4
14. Jefferson Area 11 17-4
15. Canton South 10 17-6
16. Bellefontaine 3 n/a
17. Wauseon 2 16-6
18. Unioto 1 15-7
18. Athens 1 n/a
18. Columbian 1 14-6

DIVISION III
1. Ontario (26) 281 23-0
2. Grand Valley(2) 218 25-1
3. Summit Country Day 176 23-5
4. Madison Senior 166 22-4
5. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 146 20-6
6. Carlisle 94 24-3
7. Wheelersburg (1) 80 23-2
8. Versailles 76 21-6
9. Lake 75 20-4
10. Portsmouth West 51 17-4
11. Hillsdale 38 20-8
12. Bloom-Carroll  34 20-5
13. Canton Central Catholic 33 20-5
14. Piketon 25 19-8
15. Madeira 24 20-6
16. Badin 17 18-7
17. Adena 9 19-5
18. St. Clairsville 7 n/a
18. Orrville 7 n/a
18. Meigs 7 n/a
18. Fredericktown 7 19-4

Others receiving votes: Keystone (6), Ursuline (5), Zane Trace (4), Northmor (2), Edison (2), Tuslaw (2), Beachwood (1), Kirtland (1), Norwayne (1)

DIVISION IV
1. Hopewell-Loudon (11) 253 21-1
2. Southern (11) 191 25-0
3. Tinora (1) 175 20-3
4. Bethel 109 23-4
5. Leipsic 105 23-3
6. Buckeye Central 94 20-5
6. Newark Catholic (2) 94 16-7
8. Cincinnati Christian (1) 69 21-5
9. Fairport Harding 51 20-4
10. Hiland 50 18-4
11. Cuyahoga Heights 44 18-4
12. Lehman Catholic 42 20-5
13. Minster (1) 40 14-4
14. North Central (1) 38 17-4
15. St. John's 30 15-5
16. Whiteoak 21 18-7
17. Seven Hills 19 19-5
18. Seneca East 15 19-6
19. John F. Kennedy 14 16-4
20. Central Christian 12 21-5

Others receiving votes: Arcanum (9), Fayetteville-Perry (8), Valley (8), Christian Academy (8), Fisher Catholic (7), Southeastern Local (6), Ottawa Hills (5), New Miami (4), Edon (3), Notre Dame (3), Cincinnati Country Day (3), Fort Loramie (3), Ayersville (2), Rittman (2), Arcadia (1), Troy Christian (1), Tuscarawas Central Catholic (1)


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner