��� Base RANKINGS: All No. 1s remain unchanged | Ohio Preps Authority Baseball | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Baseball News

Base RANKINGS: All No. 1s remain unchanged

May 12, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association has released its fourth set of polls for the 2012 season, and we find no changes atop the four respective divisions as Division I Grove City, D2 Defiance, D3 Ontario, and D4 Hopewell-Loudon pace the state.

Teams are listed by ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes (if applicable), vote total, and record. Your fourth OHSBCA rankings from May 7:

DIVISION I
1. Grove City (16) 253 19-2
2. Centerville (2) 214 20-3
3. Archbishop Moeller (4) 196 16-4
4. Anthony Wayne (4) 133 19-1
5. Avon 110 19-3
6. Ashland 89 18-2
7. Jackson (1) 88 16-2
8. Strongsville (2) 78 18-3
9. Mason 72 17-6
10. Chardon (1) 69 19-2
11. Hudson 47 18-2
12. Elder 39 17-7
13. Norwalk 36 20-4
13. Olentangy Orange 36 19-2
15. Mayfield 30 16-3
16. St. Xavier 29 14-3
17. St. Francis De Sales 21 14-4
18. Brunswick 20 18-2
19. Walsh Jesuit 18 18-3
19. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 18 17-2

Others receiving votes: Harrison (17), Wayne (17), Westlake (15), St. John's Jesuit (12), South (10), Thomas Worthington (8), Kings (6), Boardman (5), Springboro (3), Lakeside (3), Loveland (3), Northmont (2), Zanesville (2), Midview (1), Ross (1), Oak Hills (1), Shaker Heights (1), New Albany (1), St. Ignatius (1)

DIVISION II
1. Defiance (23) 239 20-1
2. Cambridge 163 22-5
3. St. Francis De Sales 147 18-5
4. Edison (1) 146 20-2
5. Bellevue 142 20-4
6. Wapakoneta 121 18-4
7. Gallia Academy 81 20-6
8. Tippecanoe 73 18-6
9. Jonathan Alder 37 15-5
9. Sheridan 37 17-6
11. Canfield 28 14-4
12. New Richmond 26 19-4
13. Big Walnut 20 19-5
14. Jefferson Area 17 15-5
15. Granville 10 19-4
16. Wauseon 6 13-4
16. Ravenna 6 13-6
18. Athens 5 15-4
18. Highland 5 n/a
20. Bellefontaine 3 n/a

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s Memorial (2), New Philadelphia (2), Bethel-Tate (1), River View (1), Bryan (1), Columbian (1)

DIVISION III
1. Ontario (21) 267 21-0
2. Grand Valley (2) 190 22-0
3. Carlisle 174 23-2
4. Madison Senior 138 21-4
5. Canton Central Catholic (3) 129 20-5
6. Summit Country Day 106 20-5
7. Wheelersburg (1) 88 22-2
8. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 85 17-6
9. Lake 55 18-3
9. Versailles 55 17-6
11. Portsmouth West 42 18-3
12. Piketon 36 19-7
13. Hillsdale 29 16-6
14. Bloom-Carroll 21 n/a
15. Lima Central Catholic 20 16-5
16. Badin 16 14-6
17. Madeira 15 18-6
18. Van Buren 8 22-0
18. Garfield 8 13-4
20. Wickliffe 7 17-6
20. Adena 7 n/a
20. Ridgewood 7 16-8

Others receiving votes: Edison (6), Independence (6), Zane Trace (5), Ursuline (4), Oak Harbor (4), Reading (2), Heath (2), St. Clairsville (2), Beachwood (1), Northmor (1), Keystone (1), Orrville (1), Mariemont (1), National Trail (1)

DIVISION IV
1. Hopewell-Loudon (10) 248 19-1
2. Tinora (1) 201 19-3
3. Southern (12) 189 23-0
4. Bethel (2) 188 22-3
5. Leipsic 131 20-3
6. Newark Catholic (2) 118 15-6
7. Buckeye Central 91 19-5
8. Fairport Harding 76 17-4
9. Cuyahoga Heights 57 16-4
10. Minster (2) 50 14-4
11. Hiland 49 n/a
12. Cincinnati Christian (1) 43 20-5
13. John F. Kennedy 37 15-4
14. Seven Hills 34 17-3
15. North Central 23 17-4
16. Seneca East 21 17-6
17. St. John's 19 15-5
18. Christian Academy 13 20-5
19. Lehman Catholic 10 18-5
20. Southern 9 23-0

Others receiving votes: Ottawa Hills (7), Tuscarawas Central Catholic (7), Kalida (7), Fisher Catholic (5), Valley (5), Central Christian (3), Fayetteville-Perry (3), Rittman (2), Fort Loramie (2), Crestview (1), Northwood (1)


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner