��� Base RANKINGS: Ontario new No. 1 in Division III | Ohio Preps Authority Baseball | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Baseball News

Base RANKINGS: Ontario new No. 1 in Division III

April 26, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association has released its second set of polls for the 2012 season, and we have a new leader in Division III as Ontario has taken over the top spot from Wheelersburg.

Meanwhile, the other leaders from last week – D1 Grove City, D2 New Richmond, and D4 Hopewell-Loudon – stay the same.

Teams are listed by ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes (if applicable), vote total, and record. Your second OHSBCA rankings from April 23:

DIVISION I
1. Grove City (17) 253 13-1
2. Ashland (5) 195 14-0
3. Archbishop Moeller (1) 157 14-4
4. Elder (2) 153 14-4
5. Centerville (1) 147 14-1
6. Jackson 109 12-1
7. Mason (1) 103 13-3
8. Avon 100 13-0
9. Strongsville (1) 77 13-2
10. Norwalk 65 15-1
11. Anthony Wayne 43 12-1
12. Hudson 34 12-1
12. Mayfield (2) 13-1
14. Anderson 29 14-2
14. South 29 11-2
16. Brecksville-Broadview Hts 21 13-1
17. Walsh Jesuit 15 10-2
18. St Xavier 14 10-2
19. Brunswick 10 11-1
19. Springboro 10 12-2

Others receiving votes: St John's Jesuit (7), North Royalton (5), Northmont (5), Medina (4), Troy (4), Lakota East (3), Avon Lake (3), New Albany (3), Lakota West (3), Sandusky (2), Chardon (2), St Ignatius (2), Loveland (2), Olentangy Orange (2), Zanesville (1), Shaker Heights (1), St Francis De Sales (1), Boardman (1), Dublin Jerome (1)

DIVISION II
1. New Richmond (18) 258 16-0
2. Defiance (6) 223 12-1
3. Cambridge (2)181 17-2
4. Bellevue 143 15-3
5. Jonathan Alder (3) 142 9-3
6. Edison 135 15-2
7. St Francis De Sales 134 13-4
8. Sheridan 121 13-3
9. Canfield 73 10-2
10. Wapakoneta 56 12-3
10. Gallia Academy 56 16-5
12. Tippecanoe 34 11-5
13. Granville 14 13-4
14. Big Walnut 10 13-4
14. Clermont Northeastern (1) 10 16-0
14. Jefferson Area 10 12-4
17. Bryan 9 11-1
18. Unioto 7 n/a
19. Athens 6 13-3
19. Ravenna 6 8-2

Others receiving votes: Holy Name (5), Columbian (5), Bethel-Tate (3), Canton South (3), St Vincent-St Mary (3), Steubenville (1), West Branch (1), South (1)

DIVISION III
1. Ontario (23) 252 15-0
2. Carlisle 194 16-2
3. Summit Country Day (4) 180 15-2
3. Grand Valley 180 12-0
5. Wheelersburg (1) 106 14-0
5. Versailles 106 13-4
7. Independence 88 12-4
8. Bloom-Carroll 74 14-2
8. Canton Central Catholic (1) 74 13-3
10. Piketon 64 13-4
11. Edison 56 11-5
12. Madison Senior 54 13-3
13. Madeira (1) 40 12-4
14. Adena 27 13-4
14. Hillsdale 27 10-4
14. Fredericktown 27 12-3
17. Tuslaw 25 11-5
18. Portsmouth West 21 n/a
19. Northridge 12 14-4
20. Badin 11 10-6
20. Oak Harbor 11 n/a
20. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 11 11-5

Others receiving votes: Oberlin (10), Northmor (9), Zane Trace (7), Bucyrus (6), Waynesville (5), St. Clairsville (5), Keystone (4), Meigs (4), Lake (4), Ridgewood (3), Ursuline (2), Orrville (2), Kirtland (1), Mariemont (1), Pleasant (1), Garaway (1)

DIVISION IV
1. Hopewell-Loudon (4) 225 15-1
2. Tinora (5) 190 13-2
3. Southern (12) 163 16-0
4. John F Kennedy (3) 159 12-0
5. Bethel 117 13-2
6. Newark Catholic 103 9-5
7. Rittman 93 12-3
8. Hiland (1) 83 9-3
9. Seven Hills 77 13-2
10. Buckeye Central 71 14-4
11. Minster (2) 60 13-2
12. Toronto 57 11-4
13. Leipsic (1) 43 15-1
14. Seneca East 37 12-3
15. Cincinnati Christian (1) 22 10-3
16. St John's 19 12-3
17. Southeastern Local 12 11-1
18. Fairport Harding 10 13-2
18. Arcanum 10 15-1
18. Cuyahoga Heights 10 11-4

Others receiving votes: Tuscarawas Central Catholic (6), Bettsville (5), Houston (4), Ottawa Hills (4), Crestview (3), Lehman Catholic (3), Fisher Catholic (2), Eastern (2), Caldwell (2), Northwood (1), North Central (1), Christian Academy (1)


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner