��� GBB REGIONALS: Results | Ohio Preps Authority Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com
Ohio Preps Authority
Your Ohio High School Sports Information Authority

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Basketball News

GBB REGIONALS: Results

March 12, 2012
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Ohio Preps Authority



Here are complete results from the March 6-10 regional round of the 37th Annual OHSAA Girls State Basketball Tournaments, courtesy of ohsaa.org:

Division I
REGION 1: Canton Regional (March 6/9)
Solon 85, Mentor 33
#2 Twinsburg 56, #8 Middleburg Heights Midpark 33
Championship: #2 Twinsburg 54, Solon 37

REGION 2: Norwalk Regional (March 6/10)
Toledo Notre Dame Academy 44, Perrysburg 28
Wadsworth 54, Rocky River Magnificat 42
Championship: Toledo Notre Dame Academy 55, Wadsworth 51

REGION 3: Westerville Regional (March 6/10)
Columbus Northland 53, Gahanna Lincoln 38
#1 Reynoldsburg 62, #6 Canton McKinley 57
Championship: #1 Reynoldsburg 47, Columbus Northland 37

REGION 4: Fairborn Regional (March 8/10)
Mason 47, Cincinnati Sycamore 32
#10 Kettering Fairmont 57, #9 Cincinnati Princeton 52
Championship: #10 Kettering Fairmont 49, Mason 40

Division II
REGION 5: Barberton Regional (March 6/9)
Mentor Lake Catholic 42, Rocky River 30
#7 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 52, Canfield 30
Championship: #7 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 52, Mentor Lake Catholic 37

REGION 6: Ontario Regional (March 6/9)
#3 Clyde 50, #1 Akron Manchester 39
#6 Lima Bath 63, Toledo Rogers 59
Championship: #6 Lima Bath 51, #3 Clyde 36

REGION 7: Zanesville Regional (March 6/9)
Plain City Jonathan Alder 70, Marietta 60
Millersburg West Holmes 60, Vincent Warren 47
Championship: Millersburg West Holmes 53, Plain City Jonathan Alder 49

REGION 8: Springfield Regional (March 6/9)
Bellbrook 38, #5 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 37
#4 Dayton Carroll 54, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 33
Championship: Bellbrook 50, #4 Dayton Carroll 43

Division III
REGION 9: Cuyahoga Falls Regional (March 7/10)
Burton Berkshire 49, Shaker Heights Laurel 42
#3 Smithville 45, Hanoverton United 29
Championship: #3 Smithville 55, Burton Berkshire 30

REGION 10: Lexington Regional (March 6 & 7/10)
#7 Findlay Liberty-Benton 40, #2 Archbold 32
Centerburg 43, Collins Western Reserve 36
Championship: #7 Findlay Liberty-Benton 61, Centerburg 47

REGION 11: Athens Regional (March 7/10)
#8 Oak Hill 50, Proctorville Fairland 33
#10 Columbus Afrincentric 66, #6 Beverly Fort Frye 54
Championship: #10 Columbus Afrincentric 45, #8 Oak Hill 43

REGION 12: Springfield Regional (March 7/10)
#1 Anna 48, Hamilton Badin 37
Casstown Miami East 53, #3 Middletown Madison 50
Championship: #1 Anna 58, Casstown Miami East 32

Division IV
REGION 13: Massillon Regional (March 8/10)
Berlin Hiland 47, Lowellville 37
Windham 56, Akron Our Lady of the Elms 43
Championship: Berlin Hiland 64, Windham 9

REGION 14: Elida Regional (March 8/10)
#5 New Riegel 50, Stryker 43
#2 Arlington 59, #1 Ottoville 48
Championship: #2 Arlington 43, #5 New Riegel 25

REGION 15: Pickerington Regional (March 8/10)
Plain City Shekinah Christian 39, #3 Newark Catholic 34
Mansfield St. Peter’s 67, Reedsville Eastern 60
Championship: Mansfield St. Peter’s 53, Plain City Shekinah Christian 43

REGION 16: Tipp City Regional (March 8/10)
New Madison Tri-Village 45, New Knoxville 43
Fort Loramie 54, Russia 32
Championship: New Madison Tri-Village 69, Fort Loramie 48


Tags Ohio Preps Authority • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner