��� CFALLS 1ST AMONG 'A' SCHOOLS AT KALISPELL INVITE | Northwest Montana A Conference Debate | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Debate News

CFALLS 1ST AMONG 'A' SCHOOLS AT KALISPELL INVITE

November 20, 2011
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Flathead Valley schools tops in tournament

 

Posted: Saturday, November 19, 2011 7:30 pm

Flathead Valley schools took top spots in the Kalispell Western Regional Speech and Debate Tournament Friday and Saturday.

Glacier High School placed first with 165.5 points and Flathead High School placed second with 149 points in the AA speech and debate team sweepstakes.

In the A, B, C speech and debate team sweepstakes, Columbia Falls High School placed second and Whitefish High School placed fourth. Bigfork High School placed third in A, B, C drama sweepstakes.

Class AA speech and debate team scores:

1. Glacier    165.5 points

2. Flathead    149 points

3. Sentinel    143 points

4. Hellgate    49 points

5. Big Sky    39.5 points

Class A, B, C speech and debate team scores:

1. Loyola     55.5 points

2. C-Falls    46.5 points

3. Stevensville 33 points

4. Whitefish    29 points

5. Hamilton     26.5 points

Class A, B, C drama scores:

1. Corvallis    120 points

2. Hamilton    72 points

3. Bigfork    39 points

The following items are local AA results for individual events.

• Varsity Policy Debate:

1. Ashton Drake, Levi Proctor, Glacier

3. Mary Gross, Allison Foust, Columbia Falls

6. Katie Anderson, Elle Lapp, Flathead

7. Andy Walling, Jaclyn Rensel, Glacier

• Novice Policy Debate:

1. Pierre Kaptanian, Dakota Sakariason, Flathead

3. Sean Taylor, Jordan Reece, Whitefish

5. Jael Konecky, Zach Cole, Glacier

7. Mike Morgan, Trinity Williams, Glacier

8. Emerald Ogden, Erick Franklund, Columbia Falls

• Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate:

3. Connell Rogers, Flathead

4. Lukas Dregne, Glacier

5. Elliott Van Allen, Glacier

• Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate:

1. Connor Fraser, Glacier

2. Elsa Dodds, Whitefish

3. Kelsey Weed, Flathead

4. Matt McFarland, Flathead

6. Kylie Koberg, Polson

8. Isak Peterson, Polson

• Public Forum Debate:

3. Ian Hollander, Izaak Castren, Glacier

4. Aryn Phillips, Kelly Hendrix, Flathead

6. Noah Hill, Brittan Austin Glacier

• Legislative Debate:

1. Jeremy Zug, Flathead

2. Hunter Garbacz, Glacier

3. Reece Erickson, Glacier

4. Barrie Sugarman, Flathead

5. Serena Brosten, Flathead

8. Grant Germann, Glacier

• Extemporaneous:

3. Elena Musz, Flathead

4. Nick LaGrandeur, Glacier

5. Wyatt McGillen, Flathead

6. Tom Dooling, Flathead

• Impromptu:

1. Elena Musz, Flathead

3. Brandon Books, Glacier

4. Allison Woodruff, Glacier

5. Nick LaGrandeur, Glacier

6. Danielle Bowen, Flathead

7. Jinise Osborne, Columbia Falls

• Duo Interpretation:

3. Natalie Griffin, Danny Power, Flathead

5. Carl Boveng, Bri Boozel, Flathead

6. Jake Wilson, Jesse Francis, Flathead

7. Brittanie Dull, Keckley Habel, Glacier

• Humorous Interpretation:

1. Tanner Maroney, Glacier

4. Danny Power, Flathead

5. Emily Morrison, Whitefish

• Serious Interpretation:

1. Tanner Maroney, Glacier

2. Bri Boozel, Flathead

4. Natalie Griffin, Flathead

6. Leah Cook, Glacier

• Memorized Public Address:

1. Brandon Books, Glacier

2. Maddie Lorang, Bigfork

3. Toni Braig, Glacier

5. Jinise Osborne, Columbia Falls

7. Jordyn Taber, Flathead

8. Tristan Hennessey, Columbia Falls

• Original Oratory:

2. Katie Brown, Flathead

4. Danielle Bowen, Flathead

5. Meredith Stotle, Columbia Falls

7. Hannah Peterson, Flathead

8. Keckley Habel, Glacier

• Expository Speaking:

2. Emma Lawrence-Yee, Flathead

3. Louise Wingqvist, Glacier

4. Alex Damon, Columbia Falls

6. Baylee Brinton, Columbia Falls

7. Toni Braig, Glacier

The following items are local A, B, C drama results for individual events.

• Classical Duo:

4. Rosie Stanfield, Michael Venters    Polson

7. Riley Berlin, Erika Siegelin, Polson

• Humorous Duo:

1. Amber McDaniel, Danny McVay, Bigfork

5. Devan Fuhlendorf, Makanna Schreiner, Libby

• Serious Duo:

5. Anthoney Dewey, Kari Lindgreen, Libby

• Serious Solo:

7. Billy Topaz, Libby

8. Emily Pataky, Bigfork

• Pantomime:

1.Emily Pataky, Bigfork


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner