��� Polson Girls, Whitefish Boys win Northwestern A meet | Northwest Montana A Conference Cross Country | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Cross Country News

Polson Girls, Whitefish Boys win Northwestern A meet

October 15, 2011
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Prep cross country: Polson, Whitefish win Northwestern A meet

POLSON - Polson's girls and the boys from Whitefish claimed top honors Saturday at the Northwestern A divisional cross country meet.

The Polson girls took a narrow 37-38 decision from Columbia Falls. Whitefish was third with 55.

Polson's Claudia Hewston continued her strong year by winning the girls' race in 19 minutes, 28 seconds. Teammates Aja Starkey (20:15) and Tegan Bauer (20:24) followed on her heels.

The Whitefish boys won with a team total of 52, followed by Polson with 59 and Columbia Falls with 63.

Derrick Williams of Columbia Falls added another win to his fall campaign, crossing the finish line in 16:43. Fischer Gangemi of Whitefish was second in 17:04 and Jacob Thomas of Libby was third at 17:06.

BOYS

Team scores: Whitefish 52, Polson 59, Columbia Falls 63, Frenchtown 76, Libby 103.

Top 15 individuals

1, Derrick Williams, CF, 16:43; 2, Fischer Gangemi, WF, 17:04; 3, Jacob Thomas, Lib, 17:06; 4, Jace Kalbfleisch, WF, 17:08; 5, Gunnar Nabozney, Ftn, 17:29; 6, Alex Nystrom, Pol, 17:39; 7, Carson Wabaunsee, Ftn, 17:44; 8, Travis Hayes, Pol, 17:47; 9, Colton Crismore, Lib, 17:50; 10, James Ratslaff, CF, 17:55;

11, Zayne Brunz, CF, 17:58; 12, Will Holdhusen, WF, 17:59; 13, Jimmy Bjorge, Pol, 18:01; 14, Blake Normand, Ftn, 18:04; 15, Jared Rubel, Pol, 18:06.

GIRLS

Team scores: Polson 37, Columbia Falls 38, Whitefish 55, Frenchtown 100. Also competing: Libby.

Top 15 individuals

1, Claudia Hewston, Pol, 19:28; 2, Aja Starkey, Pol, 20:15; 3, Tegan Bauer, Pol, 20:24; 4, Jinise Osborne, CF, 20:45; 5, Nicole Brist, WF, 21:09; 6, Maya Gordon, WF, 21:14; 7, Meredith Stolte, CF, 21:22; 8, Samantha Mundel, CF, 21:34; 9, Cami Casazza, CF, 21:57; 10, Tori Price, CF, 22:07;

11, Carlee Brown, CF, 22:08; 12, Maja Holmquist, Ftn, 22:15; 13, Peyton Twete, WF, 22:23; 14, Hallie Hovenkotter, Pol, 22:26; 15, Emma Marchetti, WF, 22:33.

Southwestern A divisional

At Dillon, Hamilton's boys and Dillon's girls brought home the divisional team titles at windy Sleepy Hollow Golf Course.

The Hamilton boys won by the slimmest of margins, compiling a team score of 41 to nip Dillon by a single point. Anaconda was third at 50.

Aidan Theard of Anaconda won the boys' race in 17:59. Anthony Schmalz of Hamilton was second at 18:16 and Margan Larson of Dillon was third at 18:16.2.

Dillon's girls won with a score of 38. Hamilton was second at 43 and Corvallis was third at 68.

Anaconda's Olivia Wood made it a clean sweep of the individual titles for the Copperheads, winning in 20:48. Abby Morgan of Dillon was second at 22:07 and Hamilton's Jenny Smith was third at 22:36.

The teams will next be in action at the state meet on Saturday in Missoula.

BOYS

Team scores: Hamilton 41, Dillon 42, Anaconda 50, Corvallis 99. Also competing: Butte Central.

Top 15 individuals

1, Aidan Theard, Ana, 17:59; 2, Anthony Schmalz, Ham, 18:16; 3, Margan Larson, Dil, 18:16.2; 4, Sage Schoonen, Dil, 18:30; 5, Bobby Smollack, Ana, 18:53; 6, Colin Robinson, Ham, 18:54; 7, Julien Kimball, Ham, 19:00; 8, Matt Bowdish, Ana, 19:00.9; 9, Chance Keck, Dil, 19:06; 10, Connor McGee, BC, 19:08;

11, Greg Beck, Ham, 19:14; 12, Gabe Cleverly, Dil, 19:23; 13, Darrion Reap, Ana, 19:47; 14, Matt Albrecht, Dil, 19:52; 15, Cody Rockwell, Ham, 19:57.

GIRLS

Team scores: Dillon 38, Hamilton 43, Corvallis 68. Also competing: Anaconda, Butte Central.

Top 15 individuals

1, Olivia Wood, Ana, 20:48; 2, Abby Morgan, Dil, 22:07; 3, Jenny Smith, Ham, 22:36; 4, Ellen Hollifield, Dil, 22:56; 5, Kaitlin Stromberg, Ham, 23:06; 6, Caitlin Sullivan, Ana, 23:40; 7, Sarah Del Rae, Ham, 23:55; 8, Chelsi Clark, Cor, 24:30; 9, Janet Moore, Dil, 24:36; 10, Hannah Telling, Dil, 24:49;

11, Ari Watt, Cor, 25:18; 12, Sierra Gideon, Ham, 25:28; 13, Jordan Peterson, Dil, 25:56; 14, Halee Jessop, Cor, 26:21; 15, Katie Thorton, Dil, 26:28.

Western B divisional

At Pablo, the Ronan boys and St. Ignatius girls claimed the top team trophies at the Western B divisional at Silver Fox Golf Course.

Ronan's boys compiled a team score of 51 to nip Plains, with 58. Thompson Falls was third with 72.

Carter Montgomery of Plains won the boys' race in 16:12. Paden Alexander of St. Ignatius was second in 16:33 and Danny Romero of Ronan was third in 17:00.

The St. Ignatius girls won with 37 points. Plains was second with 56 and Ronan was third with 69.

Bigfork's Chelsea Olson won the girls' race in 20:01. Felicia Earhart of Plains was second at 20:05 and Ashley Courville of St. Ignatius was third at 20:45.

BOYS

Team scores: Ronan 51, Plains 58, Thompson Falls 72, St. Ignatius 90, Deer Lodge 113, Eureka 174. Also competing: Bigfork.

Top 15 individuals

1, Carter Montgomery, Pla, 16:12; 2, Paden Alexander, St. I, 16:33; 3, Danny Romero, Ron, 17:00; 4, Jacob Senecal, DL, 17:35; 5, Logan Naegeli, TF, 17:41; 6, Brady Oakland, Ron, 18:01; 7, Lucas Gruwell, TF, 18:09; 8, Robert Earhart, Pla, 18:12; 9, Jon Weaver, Eur, 18:28; 10, Dalton Nelson, TF, 18:29;

11, Jaden McNair, Ron, 18:44; 12, Raymond Matt, St. I, 18:45; 13, Garrett Horton, Pla, 18:46; 14, Nate Rogers, Ron, 18:47; 15, Dylan Evans, St. I, 18:53.

GIRLS

Team scores: St. Ignatius 37, Plains 56, Ronan 69. Also competing: Bigfork, Deer Lodge, Eureka, Thompson Falls.

Top 15 individuals

1, Chelsea Olson, BF, 20:01; 2, Felicia Earhart, Pla, 20:05; 3, Ashley Courville, St. I, 20:45; 4, Ashley Grandchamp, Ron, 21:08; 5, Rose BearDon'tWalk, St. I, 21:13; 6, Diamond LaDeaux, Pla, 21:26; 7, Alexandra Bartmess, Eur, 21:34; 8, Jane Makepeace, St. I, 21:50; 9, Kaylie Durglo, St. I, 22:01; 10, Rachel Hardy, Ron, 22:05;

11, Nicole Rehbein, Pla, 22:13; 12, Kinsea Farrow, DL, 22:18; 13, Jade Gray, Ron, 22:38; 14, Courtney Heath, St. I, 22:40; 15, Hailey Nissen, BF, 22:47.


Read more: http://missoulian.com/sports/high-school/cross-country/article_3296611a-f78c-11e0-951b-001cc4c03286.html#ixzz1au13Whjk


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner