��� Hamilton sweeps Frenchtown Invite | Northwest Montana A Conference Cross Country | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Cross Country News

Hamilton sweeps Frenchtown Invite

September 14, 2011
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Hamilton sweeps Frenchtown Invite


FRENCHTOWN - The Hamilton boys' and girls' cross country teams won the Frenchtown Invite at King Ranch golf course on Wednesday.

The Broncs put five girls in the top 10 en route to 34 points and the boys' squad had four runners in the top 10 on its way to 35 points.

Loyola Sacred Heart (50) was runner-up in the girls race, while meet host Frenchtown (74) came in second in the boys' heat.

Darby's Doug Raymer was the top finisher in the boys' race. He crossed the line in 15 minutes, 40 seconds. Loyola's Kit Mayer was second at 15:48.

Loyola's Maggie Mitzel won the girls race in 20:32 and teammate Kaile Savro was second at 20:50.

Frenchtown Invitational

At King Ranch Golf Course

Wednesday

BOYS

Team scores - Hamilton 35, Frenchtown 74, Loyola Sacred Heart 86, Ronan 130, Deer Lodge 153, Darby n/s.

Top 15 inviduals

1. Doug Raymer, Dar 15:40; 2. Kit Mayer, Loy 15:48; 3. Easton Albert, Ham 16;28; 4. Carson Wabaunsee, Ft 16:45; 5. Anthony Schmalz, Ham 16;54; 6. Karill Apedaile, Ham 17:03; 7. Danny Romero, Ron 17:05; 8. Colin Robinson, Ham 17:25; 9. Cody Burke, Loy 17:26; 10. Connor Rodgers, DL 17:29; 11. Gunnar Nabozney, Ft 17:33; 12. Sean Hansen, Dar 17:34; 13. Cody Rockwell, Ham 17:38; 14. Blake Normand, Ft 17:48; 15. Julien Kimball, Ham 17:50

GIRLS

Team scores - Hamilton 34, Loyola Sacred Heart 50, Frenchtown 81, Ronan 81, Darby n/s, Deer Lodge n/s.

Top 15 individuals

1. Maggie Mitzel, Loy. 20:32; 2. Kaile Savro, Loy 20:50; 3. Sara Amish, Ham 20:53; 4. Jenny Smith, Ham 20:54; 5. Seanna Abrahamsen, Dar 21:49; 6. A. Grandchamp, Ron 21:53; 7. Mackie Round, Loy 21:59; 8. Kaitlin Stromberg, Ham 22:13; 9. Sarah Del Rae, Ham 22;15; 10. Kali Hayes, Ham 22:20; 11. Secora Richardson, Ft 22:37; 12. Kadeshia Clark, DL 22:43.24; 13. Laura Breidenback, Ft 22:43.96; 14. R. Hardy, Ron 22:48; 15. J. Gray, Ron 22:49.


Read more: http://missoulian.com/sports/high-school/cross-country/article_aab4973e-df45-11e0-80ab-001cc4c03286.html#ixzz1XzIwgPHW


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner