��� DIVISIONAL TENNIS INFO AND BRACKETS | Northwest Montana A Conference Boys' Tennis | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Tennis News

DIVISIONAL TENNIS INFO AND BRACKETS

May 13, 2014
By Terry Werner of Northwest Montana A Conference



 

FIRST ROUND MATCHES

 BOYS SINGLES

Brady Hislop(P)
 
9
Kody Bailey(L)
 
 
 
Jack Brandt(WF)
 
10
Grant Wallace(CF)
 
 
 
Chaffin Ross(WF)
 
11
Cooper Wendt(CF)
 
 
 
Colin Kenney(P)
 
12
Jason Brandt(L)
 
 
 
Gavin Thelen(CF)
 
13
Austin Reese(WF)
 
 
 
Adam Kirschenmann(L)
 
14
Quaid Harlan(P)
 
 
 
Thomas Crosby(P)
 
15
Colin Maloney(L)
 
 
 
Brock Denny(CF)
 
16
Holden Roberts(WF)

 

BOYS DOUBLES

McCrumb/Zimmerman(P)
 
 
Bye
 
 
Wells/Naunphong(CF)
 
21
Nagle/Peck(L)
 
 
 
Blades/Fauth(WF)
 
22
Arnold/ Sadewasser(L)
 
 
 
Bye
 
 
Gedlamann/Baumann(CF)
 
 
 
Schnackenberg/Wood(L)
 
 
Bye
 
 
 
Jack/Murphy(WF)
 
23
Chowning/Russell(P)
 
 
 
Wirkus/Wick(CF)
 
24
Brown?Pothoff(WF)
 
 
 
Bye
 
 
Dupuis/Mercer(P)

 

GIRLS SINGLES

Emily Getts(CF)
 
1
 
WF #4
 
Kaylene Hudson(L)
 
2
Cassie Carlyle(P)
 
 
 
Lauren Dupuis(P)
 
3
Sarah McBride(L)
 
 
 
Molly Schmit(CF)
 
4
Sloan Ellis(WF)
 
 
 
Simone Craft(WF)
 
5
Katie Alspaw(L)
 
 
 
Shawna Oakley(P)
 
6
Hailey Sapa(CF)
 
 
 
Melanie Thomas(L)
 
7
Katie Fyall(WF)
 
 
 
Shannon Oakley(P)
 
8
Kaylee Flanigan(CF)

 

GIRLS DOUBLES

Hendrix/Rost (P)
 
 
Bye
 
 
 
C.Grady/A. Grady(WF)
 
17
Hawthorne/Boardner(L)
 
 
 
Wick/Peterson(WF)
 
18
Buckner/Munro(L)
 
 
 
Bye
 
 
Brinton/Jackson(CF)
 
 
 
Rochin/Congdon(P)
 
 
Bye
 
 
 
Ward/Hoyt(CF)
 
19
Barrick/Cosgriff(L)
 
 
 
Lenz/Lemm(P)
 
20
Gilk/Anderson(CF)
 
 
 
Bye
 
 
Carbo/Luedtke(WF)

 

2014

Northwestern A

Tennis Divisional

Tournament

May 15, 16 and 17, 2014

  1. 1.     Court Site - Flathead Valley Community College Tennis Courts, Kalispell Competition in boys singles, girls singles, boys doubles and girls doubles will be scheduled at the FVCC courts. There are 8 courts so with four schools participating and a Thursday start, we may not need to use the Summit Courts, unless there is inclement weather.  This way coaches and players can see all the matches.  I am new to this, so I am open to coaches/ADs advice as to whether we should put the Summit courts into use right away or not.  Players may not wear shoes that will leave marks on any of the courts.

Restroom facilities will be available at both sites.  We ask that you instruct your players to respect these areas and help to keep them clean.

  1. 2.     Entries: Tournament entries are due to Bob Hislop by Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 8:00p.m. 
  1. 3.     Coaches’ Meeting- 9:00 a.m. Thursday
  1. 4.     Weather - The tournament schedule may have to be altered if forced by inclement weather.  Please bring squeegees and towels to have on hand in case of wet weather.
  1. 5.     Official - The Tournament Coordinator will be Bob Hislop.
  1. Start Time – a meeting will be held at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday, May 15 to welcome players and coaches, play will begin at 9:30 am on Thursday.  Play will begin at 8:00 am on both Friday, May 17 and if necessary Saturday, May 18. 
  2. Each school gets  2 outdoor practice courts (FVCC) or 1 indoor court (summit if inclement weather) one hour before tournament play begins each day.

                3.    Spectators are not allowed  in the access way between the two sets of courts, there simply is not enough room.  Coaches, please remind parents and players.

  1. 6.     Parking- Busses will need to park in a parking lot that is adjacent to the tennis facility, but will be a bit of a walk for participants, coaches, and spectators. 

Tournament Rules

  1. 7.     Scoring - To determine team champions in the Divisional Tournament, each school’s team shall be awarded two points for every advancement to the next round in the winner’s bracket and one point for every advancement in the consolation bracket.  One point will awarded for defaults, forfeits, or disqualification’s.  Byes receive two points on the winners’ side of the bracket if the individuals win their next match and one point if the player who receives the bye wins the next round on the consolation side of the bracket.

Other Points Awarded 

1st Place 10 Points

2nd Place  7 Points

3rd Place  4 Points

4th Place  2 Points

Format

The format for play will be the best two out of three sets with a 12 point tie breaker at 6 games all.

Players should report to the tournament director’s table as soon as their match is called.  A period of 15 minutes will be allowed after the match has been called.  If a player does not report within that 15 minute period, that player will forfeit the match.  (This rule will be strictly enforced.)  Balls will be issued at the Director’s table when it is time for the match.  There will then be a 10 minute warm up which is to include serves.

During the match players are to use the score cards on each court.  Lets are to be called immediately when a ball rolls onto the court.  USTA rules apply during the match.

After the match both players should report the score.

Some matches toward the end of the day on Friday and Saturday may run back to back.  The players involved in these matches will be allowed a 30 minute rest period from the conclusion of their previous match.

Sportsmanship

All tennis players in MHSA sanctioned events shall be penalized one team point on the first infraction and removed from further play on the second infraction for any unsportsmanlike conduct on the site, after a match, before the next match or at the end of the tournament.

During the match, players are under the point penalty system of the USTA.  This includes warning, point, game and default.  (The warning will be given at the beginning of the tournament by the Director.)

Unsportsmanlike conduct on the tournament site includes but is not limited to the following examples: throwing rackets or other equipment, swearing, intentionally hitting game balls out of the court or into the fence, being abusive to tournament officials and fighting.

We hope that you have a great finish to your season and look forward to seeing you at the tourney.

SEEDING CRITERIA

  1. Seeding Numbers
    1. A maximum of four singles players will be seeded.
    2. A maximum of four doubles teams will be seeded.
    3. Other players will be placed.
  1. Criteria for the first 4 seeds in singles and 3 seeds in doubles.
    1. Head to head match results.
    2. Overall conference record.
    3. Overall record (both conference and non-conference).
    4. Placing at last year’s state tournament.
  1. In case of inclement weather, all matches will be held at the Summit at the Glacier Tennis Club.

Match scoring for these matches will be determined by the meet coordinator at the coaches’ meeting.                         

 

Divisional Match Order Sheet    
Thursday   Friday    
GS 1-8   GS 65-66 - Semifinals
BS 9-16   GS 67-68    
GD 17-20   BS 69-70 - Semifinals
BD 21-24   BS 71-72    
GS 25-32   GD 73-74 - Semifinals
BS 33-40   GD 75-76    
GD41-44   BD 77-78 -Semifinals
BD 45-48   BD 79-80    
GS 49-52   GS 81-82    
BS 53-56   BS 83-84    
GD 57-60   GD 85-86    
BD 61-64   BD 87-88    
    GS 89 – Championship
    BS 90 – Championship
    GD 91 – Championship
    BD 92 – Championship
    GS 93 – Consolation  
    BS 94 -  Consolation  
    GD 95 – Consolation  
    BD 96 Consolation  

Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner