��� SAT., 05-10 TRACK RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Track & Field | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

SAT., 05-10 TRACK RESULTS

May 11, 2014
Northwest Montana A Conference



Glacier girls, Flathead boys rule Archie Roe

•  By The Missoulian

KALISPELL – Kalispell’s Glacier and Flathead high schools brought the numbers to the Archie Roe Invitational track and field meet Saturday.

The Whitefish girls brought quite a bit of speed.

The Glacier girls’ edged Flathead 98-91 for the team title on a day when Whitefish senior Marlow Schulz had the most eye-popping numbers.

As in, the state’s best times in the 200 meters (25.82 seconds) and a time of 12.50 in the 100. Schulz topped a 100 field that had Flathead’s Monica White (12.70) and Plains’ Nicole Rehbein (12.90).

The race appeared to be hand-timed – hence the round numbers – which would leave Schulz with an adjusted time of 12.74.

Schulz also won the 400 in 57.50. The Bulldogs were third in the team race with 79 points.

Glacier was helped by Bailee Smith, who won the 800 in 2:23.4 – Polson’s Claudia Hewston was second at 2:24.0 – and a 1,600-meter relay team that finished a narrow second to Flathead.

Flathead finished in 4:12.08, while the Wolfpack came across at 4:12.72.

Flathead’s Rhiannon Sturgess supplied wins in both hurdles, and ran her best time, 15.38, in the 100 hurdles.

Another girls’ highlight came fromThompsonFalls’ Autrey Hannum, who cleared 5 feet, 5 inches in the high jump for the second straight meet.

Flathead won the boys’ title with 122.75 points, with Glacier second at 108 and Missoula Hellgate third at 70.

Flathead used depth to win out, though Jess Beaman went 45-0 – the state’s best mark, unofficially – to win the triple jump and Matt Quist (high jump) and Dillon Thomas (110 hurdles) also supplied wins.

Glacier saw three athletes hit personal bests while notching wins: Todd Ogden (183-3 in the javelin), Nathan Connell (4:30.41 in the 1,600) and Zach Dennehy (155-6 to win the discus). The Wolfpack also swept the relays.

The 3,200 was a highlight race: Hellgate’s Chris Herrick, who lost narrowly to Connell in the 1,600, won the two-milie in 9:37.87. Next was Bigfork’s Logan Morley at 9:45.18, Flathead’s Sylas Schutt at 9:45.71, and then Hellgate’s Sam Barrett at 10:02.1. All ran their season-bests.

Hellgate was further helped by Colin Dolese, who won the 200 in 22.53 – Glacier’s Evan Epperly was second in a season-best 22.83 – and the 300 hurdles.

The Knights’ Zayne Babbitt also hit his best mark to win the shot put: 53-8.25.

Aside from Morley, whose sister Makena won the 800 in 2:16.2 Saturday, the Bigfork boys got big days from Josh Sandry and its long relay team.

Sandry cleared 6-3 to tie for second (with Flathead’s Chade Gonter) in the high jump; the long relay lowered its Class B-best time to 3:34.62.

Archie Roe Invitational

Saturday

Kalispell Legends Stadium

BOYS

Team scores – Kalispell Flathead 122.75, Kalispell Glacier 108, Missoula Hellgate 70, Whietfish 69, Bigfork 35.25, Polson 32.25, Columbia Falls 23, Thompson Falls 17, Frenchtown 14, Plains 12, Browning 10, Fort Benton 6.25, Eureka 5.5, Cut Bank 2.

100 – 1, Evan Epperly, Glacier, 11.30. 2, Koler Kanistanaux, Whitefish, 11.40. 3, Gharret Olson, Frenchtown, 11.50. 3, Dylan Vaught,ThompsonFalls, 11.50. 5,EastonJohnson, Flathead, 11.60. 5, Christian Langston,Eureka, 11.60.

200 – 1, Colin Dolese, Hellgate, 22.53. 2, Evan Epperly, Glacier, 22.83. 3, Jed Nagler, Whitefish, 23.57. 4,EastonJohnson, Flathead, 23.83. 4, Connor Mayberry, Flathead, 23.83. 6, Mike Sandefer,ColumbiaFalls, 24.17.

400 – 1, Luke Cardon, Whitefish, 52.47. 2, Casey Kostecki, Glacier, 52.98. 3, Connor Mayberry, Flathead, 53.09. 4, Scout Willcut, Glacier, 53.80. 5, Jed Nagler, Whitefish, 53.80. 6, Christian Langston,Eureka, 55.19.

800 – 1, Emmitte DustyBull, Browning, 1:59.79. 2, Tel Motichka, Polson, 2:01.49. 3, Jake Perrin, Flathead, 2:02.86. 4, Chance Kittle, Flathead, 2:03.70. 5, Andrew Honken, Frenchtown, 2:05.48. 6, William Cronk, Flathead, 2:06.00.

1,600 – 1, Nathan Connell, Glacier, 4:30.41. 2, Christopher Herrick, Hellgate, 4:31.38. 3, Sylas Schutt, Flathead, 4:36.31. 4,LoganMorley, Bigfork, 4:37.24. 5, Sam Barrett, Hellgate, 4:38.79. 6, Chance Kittle, Flathead, 4:38.81.

3,200 – 1, Christopher Herrick, Hellgate, 9:37.87. 2,LoganMorley, Bigfork, 9:45.18. 3, Sylas Schutt, Flathead, 9:45.71. 4, Sam Barrett, Hellgate, 10:02.10. 5, Danny Provo, Hellgate, 10:05.50. 6, Jacob Calles, Flathead, 10:05.57.

110 hurdles – 1, Dillon Thomas, Flathead, 15.52. 2, Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 15.86. 3, Keaton Grove, Whitefish, 16.07. 4, Ben Hulme,FortBenton, 16.28. 5, Alex Wilson, Whitefish, 16.33. 6, Josh Osborne, Flathead, 16.39.

300 hurdles – 1, Colin Dolese, Hellgate, 39.12. 2, Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 41.24. 3, Chade Gonter, Flathead, 41.27. 4, Alex Wilson, Whitefish, 42.82. 5, Austin Cook, Glacier, 43.41. 6, Keaton Nicholson, Whitefish, 43.46.

400 relay – 1, Glacier (Evan Epperly, Cain Boschee, Riley Connell, Logan Jones), 44.15. 2, Thompson Falls 44.68. 3, Whitefish 44.98. 4, Flathead 45.24. 5,ColumbiaFalls 45.55. 6, Bigfork 45.55.

1,600 relay – 1, Glacier (Casey Kostecki, Nathan Connell, Riley Connell, Scout Willcut), 3:34.62. 2, Bigfork 3:35.79. 3, Flathead 3:36.53. 4,ColumbiaFalls 3:37.38. 5,FortBenton3:41.58. 6, Frenchtown 3:42.24.

Discus – 1, Zach Dennehy, Glacier, 155-6. 2, Caleb McCracken, Flathead, 154-7. 3, Gage Smith, Whitefish, 144-3. 4, Ben Gorham, Plains, 143-11. 5, Koler Kanistanaux, Whitefish, 141-5. 6, Sam Nelson, Glacier, 140-0.

Javelin – 1, Luke May, Whitefish, 185-11. 2, Todd Ogden, Glacier, 183-3. 3, Josh Sandry, Bigfork, 161-2. 4, Jared Trinastich,ColumbiaFalls, 155-11. 5, Jonathan Gragg, Hellgate, 151-3. 6, Ty Morgan,ColumbiaFalls, 149-7.

Shot put – 1, Zayne Babbitt, Hellgate, 53-8.25. 2, Ben Gorham, Plains, 47-10. 3, Harrison Kauffman, Glacier, 45-10. 4, Dieterich House,ThompsonFalls, 45-5.75. 5, Nolan Hofstee,Eureka, 44-1.25. 6, Braden Thier,Eureka, 43-8.

High jump – 1, Matt Quist, Flathead, 6-5. 2, Josh Sandry, Bigfork, 6-3. 3, Chade Gonter, Flathead, 6-3. 4, Tristan Gray, Hellgate, 6-1. 5, Jed Nagler, Whitefish, 6-1. 6, Jorden Smith, Hellgate, 5-11.

Long jump – 1, Jess Beaman, Flathead, 21-1. 2, Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 20-4.25. 3, Austin Cook, Glacier, 20-0.5. 4, Nakia Alexander,ColumbiaFalls, 19-9.5. 5, Keaton Krantz, Flathead, 19-9. 6,LoganJones, Glacier, 19-9.

Triple jump – 1, Jess Beaman, Flathead, 45-0. 2, Nakia Alexander,ColumbiaFalls, 43-3. 3, Bobby Erbaugh, Frenchtown, 41-10.5. 4, Keaton Krantz, Flathead, 41-8.5. 5, Cain Boschee, Glacier, 41-4.25. 6, Jorden Smith, Hellgate, 41-0.

Pole vault – 1, Lonnie Sherman, Glacier, 14-6. 2, Tobias Barton, Flathead, 13-6. 3, Tristan Gray, Hellgate, 13-0. 4, Sean Foley, Whitefish, 12-6. 5, Jared Berkram, Cut Bank, 12-6. 6,CarsonCantrell, Bigfork, 11-6. 6, Tyler Davis, Flathead, 11-6. 6, Jared Rubel, Polson, 11-6. 6, Kyle Evans,FortBenton, 11-6.

GIRLS

Team scores – Kalispell Glacier 98, Kalispell Flathead 91, Whitefish 79, Plains 59, Missoula Hellgate 51, Columbia Falls 49, Thompson Falls 26, Bigfork 26, Eureka 23, Polson 10, Frenchtown 4, Fort Benton 2, Cut Bank 1.

100 – 1, Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 12.50. 2, Moncia White, Flathead, 12.70. 3, Nicole Rehbein, Plains, 12.90. 4, Grace Kurtz, Whitefish, 12.90. 5, Shauna Williams, Glacier, 12.90. 6, Alysha Smith, Glacier, 13.30.

200 – 1, Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 25.82. 2, Nicole Rehbein, Plains, 27.20. 3, Grace Kurtz, Whitefish, 27.36. 4, Megan Russell, Flathead, 27.72. 5, Shannon Dimond, Plains, 28.29. 6, Ahna Kreitenger, Glacier, 28.36.

400 – 1, Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 57.50. 2, Grace Kurtz, Whitefish, 1:02.29. 3, Tiara Duford, Polson, 1:02.69. 4, Alysha Smith, Glacier, 1:02.82. 5, Miranda Livingston,ColumbiaFalls, 1:03.30. 6, Ahna Kreitenger, Glacier, 1:03.37.

800 – 1, Makena Morley, Bigfork, 2:16.20. 2, Bailey Smith, Glacier, 2:23.40. 3, Claudia Hewston, Polson, 2:24.00. 4, Elizabeth Thompson, Flathead, 2:25.90. 5, Kaitlyn Bird,FortBenton, 2:26.10. 6, Mercede Erickson, Glacier, 2:27.00.

1,600 – 1, Bailey Smith, Glacier, 5:24.62. 2, Samantha Sayer, Hellgate, 5:27.76. 3, Samantha Mundel,ColumbiaFalls, 5:29.94. 4, Kimberly Earhart, Plains, 5:37.24. 5, Alex Bartmess,Eureka, 5:37.65. 6, Nicole Bouma, Flathead, 5:42.57.

3,200 – 1, Samantha Sayer, Hellgate, 11:23.00. 2, Miranda Foster, Hellgate, 11:38.98. 3, Samantha Mundel,ColumbiaFalls, 12:01.70. 4, Corrine Hamilton, Glacier, 12:02.98. 5, Alex Bartmess,Eureka, 12:07.41. 6, Nicole Bouma, Flathead, 12:23.73.

100 Hurdles – 1, Rhiannon Sturgess, Flathead, 15.38. 2, Mattie Mazur, Flathead, 16.21. 3, Carla Nicosia,ColumbiaFalls, 16.29. 4, Brynn McChesney, Glacier, 16.52. 5, Mary Baker,ColumbiaFalls, 16.57. 6, Phoebe Guercio, Whitefish, 16.65.

300 Hurdles – 1, Rhiannon Sturgess, Flathead, 46.66. 2, Phoebe Guercio, Whitefish, 48.88. 3, Hailee Bennett, Glacier, 49.00. 4, Mattison McAnally, Bigfork, 49.67. 5, Lexi Pluid,Eureka, 50.51. 6, Hailey Collins, Cut Bank, 51.93.

400 relay – 1, Glacier (Zoee Boschee, Laker Flores, Brynn McChesney, Alysha Smith), 51.28. 2, Flathead 52.30. 3,ColumbiaFalls 52.77. 4, Polson 53.30. 5, Plains 53.62. 6,Eureka56.24.

1,600 Relay – 1, Flathead (Kelsey Noland-Gillespie, Moncia White, Elizabeth Thompson, Liz Chmielewski), 4:12.08. 2, Glacier 4:12.72. 3, Whitefish 4:15.99. 4, Bigfork 4:19.41. 5,ColumbiaFalls 4:25.84. 6, Plains 4:33.02.

Discus – 1, Leah Thompson, Plains, 128-6. 2, Shauna Williams, Glacier, 116-10. 3, Emily Billow,Eureka, 116-5. 4, Kayla Holmes, Plains, 115-0. 5, Andrea Getts,ColumbiaFalls, 112-11. 6, Tessa Krueger, Glacier, 107-0.

Javelin – 1, Carley VonHeeder, Plains, 131-8. 2, Taylor Pfister, Hellgate, 127-4. 3, Kimberly Earhart, Plains, 122-0. 4, Lacey Hochhalter, Frenchtown, 111-9. 5, Katie Weed, Flathead, 109-0. 6, Mariah Corrigan, Polson, 105-0.

Shot put – 1, Emily Billow,Eureka, 39-6. 2, Tessa Krueger, Glacier, 37-11. 3, Leah Thompson, Plains, 37-3.50. 4, Jenessa Heine, Flathead, 36-0.50. 5, Tessa Robertson, Bigfork, 34-5.50. 6, Haley Belgarde,ColumbiaFalls, 34-5.

High jump – 1, Autrey Hannum,ThompsonFalls, 5-5. 2, Shey Hannum,ThompsonFalls, 5-1. 3, Marissa Hiza, Bigfork, 4-11. 4, Mattie Mazur, Flathead, 4-9. 4, Zoee Boschee, Glacier, 4-9. 6, Kidron Lee, Polson, 4-9.

Long jump – 1, Megan Russell, Flathead, 16-9.25. 2, Phoebe Guercio, Whitefish, 16-3.75. 3, Ellie Johnson,ColumbiaFalls, 15-10.5. 3, Emma Andrews, Flathead, 15-10.5. 5, Brielle Bumgarner, Glacier, 15-8.5. 6, Carla Nicosia, Columbia Falls, 15-6.75.

Triple jump – 1, Carla Nicosia, Columbia Falls, 35-3. 2, Autrey Hannum, Thompson Falls, 34-8.75. 3, Zoee Boschee, Glacier, 33-8.5. 4, Abi Fiske, Glacier, 33-7.5. 5, Katie Wiley, Glacier, 33-5.75. 6, Phoebe Guercio, Whitefish, 33-2.75.

Pole vault – 1, Charlotte Langer, Hellgate, 9-6. 2, Bekah Weaver, Whitefish, 9-0. 2, Allie Trent, Hellgate, 9-0. 4, JoJo Sherman, Glacier, 8-6. 5, Brooke Neater, Flathead, 8-6. 5, Meredith Wilson, Flathead, 8-6.

Wayne Estes Invitational

at Anaconda

GIRLS

Team scores -- Corvallis 249, Manhattan 82, Twin Bridges 34, Hamilton 34, Townsend 30, Jefferson 24, West Yellowstone 23, Anaconda 6, Stevensville 6, Philipsburg 3, Three Forks 2, Willow Creek 1, White Sulphur Springs 1.

100 -- 1, Sadi Henderson, Cor, 12.89; 2, Hannah Gale, Cor, 13.22; 3, Penny Jessop, Cor, 13.35; 4, Aubry Bair, Twn, 13.39; 5, Annika Moore, Ham, 13.69; 5, Jewlz Collins, WY, 13.82.

200 -- 1, Sadi Henderson, Cor, 26.55; 2, Katelyn Frost, Cor, 27.48 3, Alexa Arthun, Man, 28.45; 4, Zena Smith, Cor, 29.42; 5, Aimee Delgado, Wfh, 36.62.

400 -- 1, Sadi Henderson, Cor, 61.10; 2, Chelsi Clarke, Cor, 63.40; 3, Penny Jessop, Cor, 64.14; 4, Emme Warnken, Cor, 64.61; 5, Avery Joyner, Ham, 66.37; 5, Cassidy Kelter, Man, 66.87.

800 -- 1, Isabella Pape, Cor, 2:24.71; 2, Bailee Parker, WY, 2:25.91; 3, Emme Warnken, Cor, 2:28.41; 4, Sydnee McClendon, Cor, 2:34.52; 5, Amelia Gardner, Cor, 2:37.06; 6, Jessica George, TB, 2:42.83.

1,600 -- 1, Isabella Pape, Cor, 5:41.30; 2, Gracy Wyse, Twn, 5:50.98; 3, Kaitlin Stromberg, Ham, 5:57.89; 4, Sydnee McGlendon, Cor, 5:59.42; 5, Amilia Garner, Cor, 6:01.99; 6, Jessica George, TB, 6:02.56.

3,200 -- 1, Bailee Parker, WY, 11:38.03; 2, Grace Wyse, Twn 12:25.48; 3, Jacie Schmalz, Ham, 12:38.56; 4, Kaitlin Stromberg, Ham, 12:50.71; 5, Layne Oliver, TF, 13:11.29; 6, Marie Waldbillig, Pbg, 13:20.21.

100 hurdles -- 1, Aubry Bair, Twn, 17.07; 2, Alexa Arthun, Man, 17.13; 3, Khali Knadler, Ana, 17.26; 4, Madison Channer, Cor, 17.57; 5, Jewlz Collins, WY, 17.60; 5, Mesa Williams, WSS, 18.26.

300 hurdles -- 1, Alexa Arthun, Man, 50.10; 2, Darcie Lewis, Cor, 53.39; 3, Madison Channer, Cor, 55.29; 4, Emily Butts, Man, 55.57; 5, Britt Pettenger-Piscapo, Cor, 57.33.

400 relay -- 1, Corvallis (Katelyn Frost, Jessica Lewis, Sadi Henderson, Hannah Gale) 51.10; 2, Manhattan 54.61; 3, Hamilton 54.81.

1,600 relay – 1, Corvallis (Chelsi Clarke, Katelyn Frost, Penny Jessop, Emme Warnken) 4:25.79; 2, Manhattan 4:52.68.

Discus -- 1, Mariah Harvey, Man, 105-3; 2, Courtney Albright, Cor, 102-0; 3, Morgan Martin, TB, 99-6; 4, Hannah Peterson, Ham, 93-0; 5, Aleesha Redmon, Ham, 84-10; 5, Brookelyn Palin, Cor, 84-5.

Javelin -- 1, Kayla Lewis, Cor, 115-4; 2, Katie Landis, Cor, 11-3; 3, Brooke Jones, Man, 94-10; 4, Zena Smith, Cor, 91-11; 5, Stephanie Massey, Jeff, 88-5; 6, Rachel Wissenbach, Cor, 88-3.

Shot put -- 1, Becky Gerst, Jeff, 35-4; 2, Jessica Lewis, Cor, 32-8; 3, Daphne Puckett, TB, 32-7; 4, Katie Landis, Cor, 32-1; 5, Ciera Wingo, Pbg, 31-1; 6, Courtney HAlbright, Cor, 30-7.

High jump -- 1, Jane Booth, Cor, 5-4; 2, Mary Royce, Cor, 4-8; 3, Jordan Miller, Cor, 4-8.

Long jump -- 1, Katelyn Frost, Cor, 16-2 ½; 2, Alexa Arthun, Man, 15-7 ½; 3, Katie Malachinski, Ste, 14-6; 4, Janessa Williams, Jeff, 14-5 ½; 5, Julia Cox, TB, 14-5; 6, Jaci Nesbit, WC, 14-4 ½.

Triple jump -- 1, Kelsie Dustin, TB, 32-4 ½; 2, Laryssa Jones, TB, 28-7; 3, Quinn Schmidt, Man, 27-9 ½; 4, Kaylee Ottman, Jeff, 25-10 ¼.

Pole vault – 1, Katelyn Frost, Cor, 11-0; 2, Jessica Cassens, Cor, 9-0; 3, Alexa Arthun, Man, 8-6; 4, Sarah Strausser, Jeff, 7-6; 5, Liz Roberts, Ham, 7-6; 6, Anna Losasso, Man, 7-0.

BOYS

Team scores -- Manhattan 141, Corvallis 84 ½, Hamilton 56 ½, Townsend 42, Philipsburg 42, Anaconda 39, Stevensville 39, Sheridan 36, Jefferson 10, Twin Bridges 9, White Sulphur Springs 8 ½, Three Forks 1, West Yellowstone 1, Willow Creek ½.

100 -- 1, Christopher Lords, Ste, 11.54; 2, Turner Stone, Man, 11.70; 3, Eliot Schulte, Twn, 11.71; 4, Conner Cross, Man, 11.84; 5, Adam Hanson, Ham, 12.04; 6, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 12.07.

200 -- 1, Christopher Lords, Ste, 23.25; 2, Eliot Schulte, Twn, 23.52; 3, Eric Borhnsen, Pbg, 25.07; 4, Micah Roberts, Ste, 25.50; 5, Jerry Metesh, Pbg, 26.00; 6, Gilbert Perez, WY, 28.54.

400 -- 1, Taylor Silvester, Cor, 52.66; 2, Cheyenne Fuller, She, 53.70;3, Kelley Krumm, Ana, 55.47; 4, Kaleb Crooke, Twn, 55.52; 5, Tommy Frost, Twn, 55.78; 5, Bruce Thomas, Cor, 55.80.

800 -- 1, Karill Apedaile, Ham, 1:58.49; 2, Jake Purlee, Cor, 1:59.36; 3, Kenny Wilbur, Twn, 2:03.53; 4, Gregory Beck, Ham, 2:04.60; 5, Cheyenne Fuller, She, 2:05.13; 6, Luke Colberg, TF, 2:07.50.

1,600 -- 1, Anthony Schmalz, Ham, 4:42.34; 2, Aidan Theard, Ana, 4:50.45; 3, Cole Tison, Ham, 4:58.33; 4, Tony Krogstad, Man, 5:01.56; 5, Ivan Colmenero, Man, 5:04.70; 6, Josh Jessop, Cor, 5:05.20.

3,200 -- 1, Anthony Schmalz, Ham, 9:58.05; 2, Aidan Theard, Ana, 10:05.29; 3, Cermon Miekle, Ham, 10:12.37; 4, Easton Albert, Ham, 10:33.09; 5, Cole Tison, Ham, 10:34.85; 56, Josh Jessop, Cor, 10:39.86.

110 hurdles -- 1, Taylor Sylvester, Cor, 16.00; 2, Bryce Green, Twn, 16.36; 3, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 16.72; 4, Jack Powell, Cor, 17.10; 5, Jace Lewis, Twn, 17.76; 6, Caleb Neth, Man, 17.87.

300 hurdles -- 1, Caleb Neth, Man, 43.31; 2, Tieson Lewis, Cor, 44.38; 4, Jack Powell, Cor, 45.34; 4, Troy Housel, Pbg, 47.98.

400 relay -- 1, Manhattan (Conner Cross, Shondel Connerton, TurnerStne, Caleb Neth) 45.52; 2, Corvallis 46.32; 3, Townsend 47.92; 4, Sheridan 49.89; 5, Philipsburg 48.95.

1,600 relay -- 1, Manhattan (Conner Cross, David Schachman, Cody McClud, Turner Stone) 3:43.48; 2, Philipsburg 3:44.51.

Discus -- 1, Austin Oldenburger, Man, 120-8; 2, Jerry Townsend, Man, 119-0; 3, Austin Bankston, Cor, 116-5; 4, Chase Barta, Man, 116-2; 5, Barry Francis, Man, 113-6; 6, Andrew Leopold, Cor, 110-2.

Javelin -- 1, Tyler Olson, Cor, 182-10; 2, John Diepstraten, Ste, 143-1; 3, Gabe Johnson, TB, 138-1; 4, Sam Fletcher, Jeff, 134-0; 5, Jerry Metesh, Pbg, 133-6; 6, Caleb Neth, Man, 127-9.

Shot put -- 1, Alec Nehring, Man, 48-1 ¼; 2, Austin Oldenburgr, Man, 45-0; 3, Jerry Townsend, Man, 44-0; 4, Seth Henderson, Cor, 43-11 ¼; 5, Austin Brentlinger, TB, 42-5 ¾; 6, Chase Barta, Man, 41-7.

High jump -- 1, Bob Immenschuh, Pbg, 5-6; 2 (tie), Robert Duhame, Ana, and Chase Comings, Pbg, 5-4; 4, Austin Bankston, Cor, 5-4; 6 tied for fifth.

Long jump -- 1, Alec Nehring, Man, 19-10; 2, Brant Marsh, She, 19-6 ½; 3, Tate Guisti, Jeff, 19-0; 4, Claeb Neth, Man, 18-10 ½; 5, Kollin Anderson, She, 17-10 ½; 6, Bruce Thomas, Cor, 17-10 ¼.

Triple jump -- 1, Alec Nehring, Man, 40-10 ¼; 2, Xavier Harris, She, 38-8 ½; 3, Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 38-1; 4, Brant Marsh, She, 37-6 ¼; 5, Walker Gruszie , WSS, 37-5; 6, Chase Comings, Pbg, 36-7 ½.

Pole vault -- 1, Ethan Blume, Ana, 13-6; 2, Cole McCloud, Man, 13-0; 3, Shondel Connerton, Man, 10-8; 4, Conner Cross, Man, 9-6; 5, Aidan Carody, Ham, 9-6; 6, Josh Venema, Cor, 9-0.

West tops snowy quad track in Butte

Updated: May 10, 2014
Butte High's Abby Dodge high jumps in the rain Saturday at Bulldog Memorial Stadium. (Bill Foley photos) Butte High's Abby Dodge high jumps in the rain Saturday at Bulldog Memorial Stadium. (Bill Foley photos)

With the wind blowing and snow/rain falling, the opportunities for personal best marks were limited, at best, as Butte High, Butte Central, Billings West and Missoula Sentinel met at Charlie Merrifield Track for a quadrangular meet Saturday afternoon.

Actually, the only personal best time of the day came courtesy of meet organizers, who saw the varsity competition end in just a shade over three hours.

“Obviously the conditions weren’t the greatest today, and a lot of kids were held out of a lot of the events,” said Butte High head track coach Arie Grey. “But the kids got out and competed. They’re working hard to get better every day.”

Billings West came away with team wins in both the boys’ and girls’ competitions, while Missoula Sentinel was second in both. Butte High’s teams wound up third and Central was fourth, though the Class A Maroons showed some fine finishes among the small field of Class AA schools.

“The kids weren’t afraid to get out and do what they could,” said Butte Central coach Zack Stajcar, who noted that his team has gotten used to competing in less-than-ideal weather conditions. “We’ve had meets in the snow three or four times this spring.”

Central’s Connor McGree won the long jump at 18-10 thanks to better second jumps, as Butte High’s Damien Hayden was second at 18-10 as well. Butte had a nice showing in the long jump pits, as Central’s Wyatt Kingston was third and Butte High newcomer Sydney Robinson was fifth.

Butte High’s Clay Dean ran well in the weather, winning the 300 hurdles handily in 42.33, well off his personal best of 40.55. Dean also claimed second in the 110 high hurdles. Just behind in third was Butte’s Tyler Earless, who also claimed second in the 100. Earles’ time of 11.68 – his best so far – was the same as the winning time, but Earles lost the photo finish.

Central’s Kyle Harrington ran well enough to win the 400, and posted a time just a second short of qualifying for State in the event in just his second time running the race in competition. Butte High’s Justin Best was fourth in the 200 as well.

Butte High’s Mitchell Harper won the high jump at 5-8 and took sixth in the 110 hurdles, while Central’s Mike Cooney was second in the high jump at 5-6, and Butte’s Jared Haran was third.

The triple jump pit was the site of a nice surprise for Stajcar, as two freshmen – Tanner Kump and Ryan Ashby – took fifth and sixth in the event.

Stajcar was also pleased with his throwers, who earned a number of places in the meet. Marcus Ferriter took third in the shot put, while Kaemen Richards was fourth in the discus Mike Cooney rounded out the Maroons’  throws with a third-place effort in the javelin. Butte High’s Tyler Leary was fifth in the discus, while Tyler Wonnacott was fifth in the javelin.

Shannon Tempel led the way in the mile for Butte High with a second-place time of 4:34.12, a tenth of a second off a state qualifying time, while Nic Raiser had a nice run in the 3,200, where he finished second as well.

Butte High speedster Dalton Daum was out due to a bout with both tonsillitis and strep throat, while Butte Central’s Cole Harper saw his season come to an end after a hip injury at last week’s Tomich Invitational meet.

“Dalton needed a little rest,” Grey said. “But he should be good to go later this week.”

Butte High’s girls are usually led by Erika McLeod, and that didn’t change Saturday even though she ran in only two races. McLeod easily claimed the 200, and ran a 59.1 split in the anchor leg of Butte High’s winning mile relay team.

Bailee Hanson claimed the 800 for Butte High’s girls in a time of 2:42, while Jessica Buckley ruled the shot put ring with a toss of 35-2 1/2 – a throw that beat second place by more than a foot. Buckley also went on to take third in the javelin at 94-5.

Joby Rosenleaf was fourth in both the 400 and 1,600 for Butte High, while Andie Hogan was fifth in the 800 and Caitlin Carmody took sixth in the mile.

Butte’s Abby Dodge took second in the high jump at 4-11, while Kassidy Caprara and Mija McLeod went 3-4 in the long jump with marks of 14-2 and 14-2 1/2. Savana Panich was sixth in the pole vault, which was moved indoors due to the wet and slippery conditions.

Butte Central’s Chandra McCurdy led her team with a second-place mark in the javelin, while teammate Abby McGee took fourth overall in the 400.

Butte High is back in action at Bozeman on Thursday, while the Maroons travel to Dillon for a Friday afternoon meet.

“We’re at that point in the season where the hardest workout these kids are going to get is the day of the meets instead of at practice,” Grey noted.  “But for these kids to come out and compete like they did on a day like this? It was awesome.”

Team scores

Individual results

The start of a heat in the boys’ 100-meter dash.

Butte High’s Jessica Buckley won the shot put.

Bulldog Shannon Tempel finishes hard in the 1,600 meters.


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner